oracle 1z0-404 practice test

Oracle Communications Session Border Controller 7 Basic Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which SIP headers in an incoming SIP message to the Session Border Controller are used by
a local-policy configuration element for routing?

  • A. From and To headers
  • B. From header and Request-URI
  • C. Call-Id header
  • D. Contact header
  • E. Via and To headers.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two statements are true about SIP response code handling on the Session Border
Controller? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Session Border Controller will originate a 503 when there are no steering pool ports available.
  • B. The Session Border Controller will originate a 403 response when bandwidth allocated to a realm has been exhausted.
  • C. The Session Border Controller cannot originate 3xx class redirect responses.
  • D. By default, the Session Border Controller will recurse on the 6xx messages.
  • E. The Session Border Controller can transmit a different SIP response code than it received.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement is true about the Host In Path (HIP) feature In the Session Border
Controller?

  • A. By default, the Session Border Controller's FTP, ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services cannot be accessed via the management interfaces.
  • B. To enable these services (FTP ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services), the enable host-in-path command must be executed from the superuser mode.
  • C. To enable these services, the Session Border Controller includes a software license that enables administrative traffic over the media interfaces.
  • D. By default, the Session Border Controller's FTP, ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services cannot be accessed via the media interfaces.
  • E. These four fields (FTP, ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services) are collectively known as the Host Interface Priority.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52358_01/doc/sbc_scx620_acliconfiguration.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

The Session Border Controller needs to be configured to act as a Back-to-Back User Agent
(B2BUA).
How would you accomplish this?

  • A. Navigate to the sip-config configuration element and set the operation-mode to stateless.
  • B. Navigate to the sip-config configuration element and set the operation-mode to dialog.
  • C. Navigate to the sip-config configuration element and set the operation-mode to stateful.
  • D. Navigate to the session-router configuration element and set the operation-mode to dialog.
  • E. Navigate to the session-router configuration element and set the operation-mode to none.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are associating network-interface configuration elements with a physical-interface
configuration element on the Session Border Controller.
Which parameter must contain the same unique ID in these two configuration elements?

  • A. port-id
  • B. identifier
  • C. unique-id
  • D. name
  • E. sub-port-id
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

You made a configuration change to a media interface.
Which command must be executed to commit the change to volatile (RAM) memory?

  • A. From configuration mode, execute the done command.
  • B. From superuser mode, execute the write-config command.
  • C. From user mode, execute the save-config command.
  • D. From user mode, execute the commit-config command.
  • E. From superuser mode, execute the save-config command.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/acmepacket/Additional%20Technical%20Sol
ution%20Documentation/SFB%20video%20ESBC.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are troubleshooting a SIP routing issue and you have access to the SIP call ow
processed by the Session Border Controller.
Which two steps are valid for troubleshooting this type of issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is necessary to locate the SIP session to troubleshoot and check if there is a 404 Routes Not Found SIP error message.
  • B. It is recommended to look for 183 Session Progress SIP error messages that indicate routing issues.
  • C. It is recommended to check the called number by looking at the Request-URI of the INVITE message and making sure it is a valid number to be routed.
  • D. It is recommended to find the CANCEL method received by the Session Border Controller which typically identifies a SIP routing issue.
  • E. It is necessary to find an initial INVITE received by the Session Border Controller which gets a 503 Service Unavailable SIP error message.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which node automatically assumes the active role when peers boot simultaneously and their
health scores are equivalent in a High Availability (HA) scenario?

  • A. the node with the highest wancom IP address
  • B. the node that is configured as secondary
  • C. the node that had the role of active last
  • D. the node with the lowest wancom IP address
  • E. the node with the highest round-robin score
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

How does the Session Border Controller ensure that a pinhole is kept open for persistent
communication to a SIP endpoint behind a NAT device?

  • A. by changing the expires= parameter to a defined value in 200 OK responses to REGISTERs
  • B. by changing the expires= parameter to a defined value in 200 OK responses to INVITEs
  • C. by issuing PINGs to the endpoint's NAT address
  • D. by sending Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) requests at a defined frequency
  • E. by sending messages at a defined frequency
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You finished configuring a not Real Time Change (not RTC)-supported configuration
element and you want to apply the change in your service.
Which two options are valid in order to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. From user mode, execute the save-config and activate-config commands.
  • B. From configuration mode, execute the save-config, activate-config, and reboot commands.
  • C. From superuser mode, execute the save-config and activate-config and reboot commands.
  • D. From superuser mode, execute the save-config and activate-config commands.
  • E. From superuser mode, execute the save-config, activate-config, and reboot force commands.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

When provisioning the redundancy-configuration, the peer name for each of the peers in a
High Availability configuration must also be defined in each systems ______________.

  • A. hostname parameter under the sip-config configuration element
  • B. hostname parameter under the account-config configuration element
  • C. hostname parameter under the bootparam configuration branch
  • D. target name parameter under the bootparam configuration branch
  • E. hostname parameter under the system-config configuration element
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the first thing you must do when setting up the boot parameters of the Session
Border Controller?

  • A. reset the system clock
  • B. know the superuser mode password and access the configuration mode
  • C. disable FTP access to the wancom0 management interface
  • D. obtain the bootparam license
  • E. verify the configuration by executing the verify-config command
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

To ensure proper operation of a Session Border Controller High Availability (HA) pair, it is
critical that both of the devices can originate legitimate traffic on media interfaces
independent of the network interface IP address.
How is this type of traffic accommodated?

  • A. by setting the pri-utility-addr, sec-utility-addr, and sec-gateway values to addresses in the same subnet as the IP address configured on the management interfaces
  • B. by setting the pri-utility-addr, sec-utility-addr, and sec-gateway values to addresses in the same subnet as the IP address configured on the media interfaces
  • C. by setting the utility address and sec-gateway values to addresses in different subnets as the IP address configured on the wancom interfaces
  • D. by setting a unique address on the wancoml and wancom2 interfaces via the utility address command
  • E. via the utility address parameters on the wancoml and wancom2 interfaces
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two statements are correct about configuring realms and their corresponding
interfaces? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can associate multiple home realms with a single network interface.
  • B. You can configure more than one SIP interface per realm.
  • C. Although you can use both TCP and UDP concurrently as the transport protocol, you can only have one SIP interface per realm.
  • D. You can associate multiple realms with a single network interface.
  • E. You can associate multiple network interfaces with a single realm only when either TCP or UDP is used as the transport protocol.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the first thing you should do when you want the Session Border Controller to detect
that an endpoint is behind a NAT/firewall device?

  • A. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to disabled.
  • B. Navigate to the sip-interface configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to never.
  • C. Navigate to the sip-interface configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to always.
  • D. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to enabled.
  • E. Navigate to the sip-interface configuration element and set the nat-traversal parameter to detect.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2