oracle 1z0-344 practice test

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Configurable Network Computing 9.2 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 88

Question 1

You have installed an Electronic Software Update (ESU) and are reviewing the Software Update
report R96701.
In the PDF report, what does the value '2' indicate for the Object Install Flag?

  • A. The object specifications from the ESU have been merged with object specifications from the environment.
  • B. The updated object from the ESU was installed in the environment.
  • C. A backup was successfully performed for the object.
  • D. The object was not updated because the existing object is more recent than the object in the ESU.
  • E. The object was not updated because it has been set to obsolete.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

There are two machines M1 and M2. Machine M1 has the Server Manager Agent running and two
vertically clustered JAS servers. You want to implement horizontal clustering of JAS servers on M1
and M2. Which three steps should you perform to implement this requirement?

  • A. Install the Server Manager Agent on the horizontal clustered machine M2.
  • B. Make sure that the WebLogic Server version in Ml is different from the WebLogic Server version in M2.
  • C. Copy the required JDBC drivers from M1 to the horizontally clustered machine M2, into the same physical location as M1.
  • D. Copy the agent.properties file from M1 to M2 into the same physical location as M1.
  • E. Make sure that the WebLogic domains of both JAS servers are exactly the same.
  • F. Install the WebLogic Server in different directory structures on each machine.
Answer:

C, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to install a JDE 9.2 development client with Tools Release 9.2.0.3. Which two of the
following local Oracle databases (OEE) can be used?

  • A. OEE 12c with enhanced encryption and legacy encryption
  • B. OEE 11gR2 with enhanced encryption
  • C. OEE 12c with legacy encryption
  • D. OEE 11gR2 with legacy encryption
  • E. OEE 12c with enhanced encryption
  • F. OEE 10g
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are three mandatory prerequisites when ceating and submitting a server-only package build
for the DV920 path code?

  • A. There must be database connectivity to the Central Object - DV920 data source.
  • B. The compiler must be present on the build machine or client machine.
  • C. The compiler must be present on the Enterprise Server machine.
  • D. The Enterprise Server must be up and running.
  • E. There must be database connectivity to the Central Object - PS920 data source.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

You deploy a server update package that contains only interactive applications. Which three will
occur?

  • A. The package discovery process will delete specifications for related objects in the serialized objects tables.
  • B. Package Deployment UBE (R98825D) indicates "Quick APP Package Deploy" for the server.
  • C. The package process waits for UBEs to finish and then deploys the package.
  • D. The package deploys with the quick deploy process.
  • E. <packagename>.inf for the update package indicates a value of a for objectTypePKG.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two components are required to create a Business Services Server instance?

  • A. Business Services Server installation .PAR file
  • B. J2EE Application Server: WebSphere or WebLogic
  • C. J2EE Application Server Container
  • D. JDBC driver
  • E. JDeveloper
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements are true about JDEBase Database Middleware?

  • A. It provides a set of translation programs to JD Edwards EnterpriseOne that are embedded in data source definitions.
  • B. It contains processing requests such as business functions, batch jobs, and EnterpriseOne login security.
  • C. It provides platform-independent Application Program Interfaces (APIs) to access multiple database versions.
  • D. It is the JD Edwards EnterpriseOne proprietary communication middleware package that provides server-to-server and client-to-server communication.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17984_01/doc.8HYPERLINK
"https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17984_01/doc.898/e14695/undrstnd_app_communic.htm"98/e14695
/undrstnd_app_communic.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three statements are true about managing and configuring JDE kernels?

  • A. Enabling debug logging on a kernel requires restart of the JDE services on an enterprise server.
  • B. The security kernel supports multi-thread processing, and handles multiple data/cache requests at a time.
  • C. The configuration setting maxNetProcesses defines the maximum number of jdenet_n processes that are allowed to run simultaneously.
  • D. The TCP port number defined in the ServiceNameConnect configuration parameter is used to listen to all incoming JDENET messages.
  • E. The JDENET process has the capability to launch a child process called Kernels (jdenet_k) as and when request messages come in from clients or servers.
  • F. The Reset Cache operation from the Work With Servers (P986116) application affects only the Call Object kernels. No other kernel is impacted.
Answer:

C, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements are true about JD Edwards EnterpriseOne subsystem jobs functionality?

  • A. Running a report multiple times as a subsystem job overwrites the PDF output file after each execution and creates only one PDF output at the end of the subsystem job execution.
  • B. There is no difference between executing a subsystem job on the client and enterprise servers.
  • C. You cannot control the limit for simultaneous execution of subsystem jobs per report.
  • D. Short duration jobs are an ideal fit for running as subsystem jobs and they run into an Infinite loop throughout the UBE logic avoiding multiple submissions of the same job.
  • E. There is no difference between Ending or Stopping a subsystem job as both terminates the subsystem jobs instantly.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Before Tools 9.2.1.0, which three object types had components stored on the deployment servers
patch code check-In location?

  • A. Tables
  • B. BSSV Business Functions
  • C. Data Dictionary
  • D. C Business Functions
  • E. Tasks
Answer:

A,B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which Package Assembly form must you use to define the system code files to be included in a
package?

  • A. Object Component form
  • B. Foundation Component form
  • C. Database Component form
  • D. Features Component form
  • E. Language Component form
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17984_01/doc.898/e14714/assembling_pkgs.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Using Tools Release 9.2.0.x, you have built a full server package called DV920FUIL for the DV920
pathcode. You find that several business functions (BSFN) built with errors on the R9621S pdf. Which
two are correct about troubleshooting BSFN errors for the server package?
A.
BSFN build errors are found in files in the following folder on Deployment Server:
DV920\PACKAGE\DV920FULL\work.
B.
NER generation errors are found in files in the following folder on Enterprise Server:
packages\DV920FULL\GenerateNER_logs
C. BSFN and NER build errors are found in files in the following folder on Enterprise Server:
packages\DV920FULL\work.
D. NER build errors are found in files in the following folder on Deployment Server:
DV920\PACKAGE\DV920FULL\GENNER.
E. BSFN build errors are found in files In the following folder on Enterprise Server:
Packages\DV920FULL\compileLogs Name].

Answer:

DE

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

There are three BSSV servers: BSSV1 and BSSV2 on Machine M1 and BSSV3 on Machine M2. How
would you cluster these servers to attain high availability?

  • A. vertical clustering within all three servers.
  • B. vertical clustering within BSSV2 and BSSV3, and then horizontal clustering in BSSV1.
  • C. vertical clustering within BSSV1 and BSSV3, and then horizontal clustering in BSSV2
  • D. horizontal clustering within all three servers
  • E. vertical clustering within BSSV1 and BSSV2, and then horizontal clustering in BSSV3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

In a standard E1 setup, you are logged in to the PY environment on a FAT client and are trying to
check in a batch version from a project in 21 status
.
To which path codes will the version be checked in?

  • A. The version will be checked In to both the DV and PY path codes.
  • B. The version will be checked in to the PY path code.
  • C. None. The version check-In will fail.
  • D. The version will be checked in to the DV path code.
  • E. None. Batch versions cannot be checked in.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

The ACME company has executed an upgrade plan for the DV920 environment. Which three
activities are mandatory post-upgrade tasks that should be performed after an upgrade?

  • A. running manual table conversions for DV920
  • B. building and deploying a full package to DV920
  • C. generating missing tables and indexes for DV920
  • D. creating DV920 data sources and OCMs
  • E. performing Unicode conversion for DV920 business data and DV920 control tables
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2