oracle 1z0-342 practice test

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Financial Management 9.2 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 160

Question 1

When are Fixed Asset entries posted to the General Ledger? (select 2)

  • A. When an asset is acquired
  • B. When disposing of an asset
  • C. Information from Fixed Assets does not flow to the General Ledger
  • D. Whenever the General Ledger post program is run, regardless of the application for which it is run
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What program is used to change the location of an asset?

  • A. Business Unit Master
  • B. Branch/Plant
  • C. Location Transfer
  • D. It is not possible to transfer an asset once it is established in a location
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the advantage of Speed Invoice Entry over standard invoice entry?

  • A. There is no advantage.
  • B. Standard Invoice Entry captures more information than Speed Invoice Entry
  • C. Although Speed Invoice Entry captures less information than Standard Invoice Entry, it is quicker when entering large numbers of invoices
  • D. Speed Invoice Entry is slower than Standard Invoice Entry
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is becomes part of the header information when an invoice is entered through standard
invoice entry?

  • A. Employee Number
  • B. Supplier Number
  • C. Invoice Date
  • D. Payment Term
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What must happen prior to making a payment to a supplier?
A. A Supplier Master must be created
B. A Customer Master must be created
C. Payroll checks must be run before Accounts Payable checks can be printed
D. The Suppliers phone number must be entered into the Address Book

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
82
Which are steps involved in processing an invoice? (select 3)
A. Review & Approve Invoices
B. Post Invoices to the General Ledger
C. Enter Invoices
D. Enter Suppliers
E. Remove selected AAIs
AB

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which are methods of Accounts Payable’s Voucher Match process? (select 2)

  • A. One Way Match
  • B. Two Way Match
  • C. Three Way Match
  • D. Four Way Match
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which are types of Procurement? (select 3)

  • A. Farming
  • B. General Accounting
  • C. Subcontracting
  • D. Non-Stock
  • E. Stock
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which are true statements about Business Units? (select 2)

  • A. It is the highest level of the reporting structure
  • B. Each Business Unit can be assigned to a single company within the organizational structure
  • C. Each Business Unit can be assigned to multiple companies within the organizational structure
  • D. Lowest organizational level where all revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities, and equities are recorded
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which are true statements about the Parent Company? (select 3)

  • A. It is the highest level of the reporting structure
  • B. The Fiscal Year Pattern is defined at the Parent Company level
  • C. A Balance Sheet can be produced at the Parent Company level
  • D. A Balance Sheet can NOT be produced at the Parent Company level
  • E. It is the lowest level of the reporting structure
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Describe the function of the Fiscal Date Pattern.

  • A. It defines the beginning date for the fiscal year and the ending date for each period in that year.
  • B. It defines all of the years that the company has been in business and future years for which the company expects to do business.
  • C. It defines the beginning date for the calendar year and the ending date for each period in that year.
  • D. It defines the beginning date for the calendar year and the ending date for each fiscal period in that year.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Every financial transaction, regardless of activity or source, flows to _____.

  • A. several General Ledger files, depending on its origin
  • B. the General Ledger file via a Common Foundation file
  • C. one common General Ledger file
  • D. an Excel spreadsheet
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Information can be exported from a grid to which types of files? (select 3)

  • A. Excel spreadsheet
  • B. Word document
  • C. Comma Separated Value (CSV) file
  • D. Exporting from the grid is not allowed
  • E. Acrobat file
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne is known for providing a low TCO. What does TCO mean?

  • A. Total Cost of Operations
  • B. Total Cost of Ownership
  • C. Technical Cost of Operating
  • D. Technical Cost of Ownership
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A special rebate payment has to be issued to a customer that doesn't have a Supplier Master. How do
you accomplish this without creating multiple Address Book numbers?
A. Change the customer's search type In the Address Book to indicate that this is a supplier.
B. Set up the Supplier Master record with the same Address Book number as the Customer Master
record.
C. Enable the AR/AP Netting Indicator for the customer in the Address Book master record.
D. Enter the customer number In the Factor/Special Payee field.
E. Enter a valid 1099 code In Category Code 7 in the Address Book Record,

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28728_01/jded/acrobat/xeeacn.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have created a credit invoice and need to find the record in the Customer Ledger Inquiry screen
(R03B2002). Which document type will you add to the QBE line to help you find the record?
A. RD
B. RF
C. RM
D. RI

Mark Question:
Answer:

C
//www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&sqi=2&ved=0CE4QFjAH&url=http%3A%2F%2F
www.cvedetails.com%2Fvulnerability-list%2Fvendor_id-93%2Fproduct_id-19756%2FOracle-
Peoplesoft-And-Jdedwards-Product-
Suite.html&ei=p7NDTteTEYTKtAaRkpG1Bw&usg=AFQjCNE9rS9D_IP4Bn0k_wr3zl1NwTJqsg

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2