oracle 1z0-238 practice test

Oracle EBS R12: Install, Patch and Maintain Applications

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 156

Question 1 Topic 3, Section C

Identify the three common subdirectories of the APPL_TOP directory of the Oracle Applications file system. (Choose three.)

  • A. au
  • B. fnd
  • C. xla
  • D. util
  • E. clone
  • F. portal
  • G. scripts
Answer:

A B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 3, Section C

Which four statements are true with respect to the APPS schema? (Choose four.)

  • A. It has synonyms to all base product tables and sequences.
  • B. Each products schema grants full privileges to the APPS schema.
  • C. It contains only its own data objects (tables, sequences, and indexes).
  • D. It is the only schema that has universal access to Oracle Applications.
  • E. Run-time usage of Oracle Applications is through the APPS schema only.
  • F. Data objects for the Applications technology-layer products (FND, AD, and so on) are stored under the APPS schema.
Answer:

A B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 3, Section C

Which option is required when using the Applied Patches Advanced Search feature in OAM?

  • A. Patch ID
  • B. Language
  • C. Server Type
  • D. Applications System Name
  • E. Product that owns the patch
  • F. Applied From Date and To Date
  • G. APPL_TOP where the patches were applied
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 3, Section C

Applying a patch in Pre-Install mode performs which three actions only? (Choose three.)

  • A. generates JAR files
  • B. reads product drivers file
  • C. relinks all the executables
  • D. performs file copy actions
  • E. performs version checking
  • F. relinks FND and AD executables only
Answer:

D E F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 3, Section C

Which four statements are true about the Rapid Clone utility? (Choose four.)

  • A. It removes components of the file system.
  • B. It does not remove any components of the file system.
  • C. It can be used to migrate an existing system to a new server.
  • D. It reimplements the saved configuration on the target system.
  • E. It is applied in Normal mode to all APPL_TOPs on the source system.
  • F. It preserves the Oracle Applications configuration information that is specific to the target system.
Answer:

A C D F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 3, Section C

The worker shows the Running or Restarted status, but the process is not really running. Which are the two corrective
actions that you would perform to restart a worker? (Choose two.)

  • A. Tell the worker to quit.
  • B. Tell the worker to shut down.
  • C. Restart a worker on the current machine.
  • D. Tell the manager that a worker has failed in its job.
  • E. Tell the manager that a worker acknowledges quit.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 3, Section C

You try to run adpatch and adadmin, but it fails with the following error:
" Your current Applications top directory does not match that of the configuration file. Please check that your environment is
correct."
Which configuration file should you change to fix this issue?

  • A. config.txt
  • B. adcert.txt
  • C. adsign.txt
  • D. topfile.txt
  • E. appltop.cer
  • F. adconfig.txt
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 3, Section C

The Applications DBA is assigned to merge five patches without unzipping the automated release updates (ARUs), by
running the AD Merge Patch. Which UNIX command has the correct arguments?

  • A. admgrpch -s -d \-merge_name -manifest
  • B. admrgpch -s -t \-merge_name -manifest
  • C. admrgpch -s -d \-merge_name
  • D. admrgpch -s -d \-mergename -manifest
  • E. admrgpch -s -d \-merge_name manifest_name
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 3, Section C

Identify two ways in which you validate the APPS schema in the Oracle Applications R12 EBusiness Suite setup. (Choose
two.)

  • A. Run the /appsutil/scripts//advrfapp.sh script.
  • B. Run the AD Administration utility in noninteractive mode with the default file having menu_option=VALIDATE_APPS.
  • C. Run the AD Administration utility in interactive mode, and then select Compile/Reload Applications Database Entities menu > Compile APPSSchema option.
  • D. Use SQL*PLUS / @$AD_TOP/admin/sql/ advrfapp.sql .
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 3, Section C

What are the three benefits of having the APPS schema in the Oracle Applications R12 database?
(Choose three.)

  • A. By using the APPS schema, the effect of inefficient ad hoc queries is limited.
  • B. By eliminating the need for cross-product grants and synonyms, the APPS schema improves reliability.
  • C. The APPS schema helps to ensure that the highest-priority business activities always have sufficient resources.
  • D. By using one APPS schema that can access all Oracle Applications objects, cross-product dependencies are eliminated.
  • E. By eliminating the need for cross-product grants and synonyms, the APPS schema reduces the time needed for installation, upgrade, andpatching.
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 3, Section C

When you execute adutconf.sql as the apps database user, it creates a file called adutconf.lst.
Identify the configuration information that will be captured in adutconf.lst. (Choose four.)

  • A. Product installation status
  • B. Rollback segment information
  • C. Version of Oracle Applications
  • D. Status of Multiorg enabled or not
  • E. Location and size of database data files
  • F. Versions of all ORACLE_HOMEs used by Oracle Applications R12
Answer:

A B C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Section C

Identify three features that INST_TOP supports. (Choose three.)

  • A. read-only file systems
  • B. centralization of log files
  • C. centralization of all JSP files
  • D. centralization of data files and control files
  • E. centralization of application and database server control scripts
  • F. sharing of APPL_TOP and technology stack among multiple instances
Answer:

A B F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, Section C

Postclone completed successfully both on the database tier and the application tier. All services started normally, but the
login page was blank. Which action would you perform to fix this error?

  • A. Compile JSPs.
  • B. Recompile all fnd forms.
  • C. Relink all fnd executables.
  • D. Regenerate all message files.
  • E. Maintain snapshot information.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 3, Section C

Identify three situations where relinking may be necessary. (Choose three.)

  • A. after running AutoConfig
  • B. after the server libraries are updated
  • C. after the product JAR files are generated
  • D. when executable programs become corrupted
  • E. when executable programs are accidentally deleted
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 3, Section C

Which statements about AutoConfig are true? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. AutoConfig reads the Context file and updates configuration files.
  • B. AutoConfig checks for the availability of ports during port changes.
  • C. AutoConfig updates the database with the values for the Context file.
  • D. AutoConfig creates a new Context file when if finds a missing xml file.
  • E. AutoConfig is a tool that centralizes and simplifies Oracle Applications configuration management.
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2