oracle 1z0-1085-20 practice test

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Foundations 2020 Associate

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

Which feature allows you to logically group and isolate your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources?

  • A. Identity and Access Management Groups
  • B. Tenancy
  • C. Availability Domain
  • D. Compartments
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/en/solutions/oci-best-practices/isolate-resources-and-control-access1.html#GUID-
86C12BF6-48CE-405A-989EA83DD3A62E60

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are analyzing your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) usage with Cost Analysis tool in OCI Console.
Which is NOT a default feature of the tool?

  • A. Filter costs by tags.
  • B. Filter costs by date.
  • C. Filter costs by applications.
  • D. Filter costs by compartments.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/GSG/Concepts/costs.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What does compute instance horizontal scaling mean?

  • A. adding additional compute instances
  • B. changing compute instance size
  • C. backing up data to object storage
  • D. stopping/starting the instance
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://medium.com/oracledevs/scaling-your-oci-web-server-203895180102

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which capability can be used to protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures within an Availability Domain?

  • A. Fault Domains
  • B. Top of Rack Switches
  • C. Compartments
  • D. Power Distribution Units
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/introducing-fault-domains-for-virtual-machine-and-bare-metal-
instances

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which is NOT required to register and log support requests in My Oracle Support (MOS)?

  • A. Your resource OCID (Oracle Cloud Identifier)
  • B. Your Tenancy OCID (Oracle Cloud Identifier)
  • C. Your account password
  • D. Your Customer Support Identifier (CSI)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/pdf/ug/OCI_User_Guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three methods can you use to create or modify Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources? (Choose three.)

  • A. REST APIs
  • B. OCI Console
  • C. Secure Shell (SSH)
  • D. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
  • E. OCI desktop client
  • F. Commands-line Interface
  • G. Serial console connection
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/ResourceManager/Concepts/resourcemanager.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 7

After signing up for a new Oracle Cloud Infrastructure tenancy, what would you subscribe to in order to deploy infrastructure
and services in different parts of the world?

  • A. Fault Domains
  • B. Regions
  • C. Pay-as-you-go pricing
  • D. Availability Domains
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/pdf/ug/OCI_User_Guide.pdf (300)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which is an example of Edge Services in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Virtual Firewall
  • B. Object Storage
  • C. Virtual Cloud Network (VCN)
  • D. Web Application Firewall
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/cloudsecurity/inside-3-new-oracle-cloud-edge-services

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In what two ways does Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) offer industry leading price-performance? (Choose two.)

  • A. OCI does not over subscribe CPU, but only memory.
  • B. OCI hypervisor provides industry leading performance.
  • C. OCI leverages advanced encryption that results in fast performance.
  • D. OCI backs performance claims with Service Level Agreements.
  • E. With OCI, pricing is low and predictable across all regions and services.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.oracle.com/cloud/pricing.html
https://www.brightworkresearch.com/oracle/2019/02/21/does-oracles-bare-metal-outperform-awss-bare-metal/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is frequency of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Usage Report generation?

  • A. Annually
  • B. Daily
  • C. Weekly
  • D. Monthly
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Billing/Concepts/usagereportsoverview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement accurately describes an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Region?

  • A. Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains.
  • B. Each Availability Domain has a single Fault Domain.
  • C. Each Fault Domain has multiple Availability Domains.
  • D. Each region has a single Fault Domain.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/General/Concepts/regions.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which Oracle Cloud infrastructure service can you use to assess user security of your Oracle databases?

  • A. Audit Service
  • B. Audit Vault and Database Firewall option for Oracle Database Enterprise Edition
  • C. Oracle Data Guard
  • D. Oracle Data Safe
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/data-safe/doc/oracle-data-safe-overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is NOT considered a security resource within Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Web Application Firewall
  • B. File Storage Service
  • C. Network Security Group
  • D. Security Lists
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which capability enables you to search, purchase, and start using software in your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)
tenancy?

  • A. OCI Resource Manager
  • B. OCI OS Management
  • C. OCI Marketplace
  • D. OCT Registry
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/marketplace/partner-portal/partp/using-oracle-cloud-marketplace-partner-
portal.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service can send you an alert when you might exceed your spending threshold?

  • A. Budgets
  • B. Monitoring
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Events
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Billing/Concepts/budgetsoverview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2