oracle 1z0-1083-21 practice test

Oracle Narrative Reporting 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

A key benefit of disclosure management is the ability to utilize the Mapping tool within Smart View.
Which statement about the Mapping tool is FALSE?

  • A. The Taxonomy is displayed in the Concept tab of the mapping tool.
  • B. The mapping tool allows updates to individual doclets and the Master document.
  • C. The mapping tool allows to view in several taxonomy views including Presentation view and Calculation view.
  • D. You cannot view the mapping tool until you check out a doclet.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is FALSE about a Collaborative Review Process?

  • A. Reviewers create comment threads that persist for all Reviewers to see.
  • B. Reviewers have the ability to view and add to other reviewers' comments.
  • C. The Review Process contains multiple Review Cycles.
  • D. Reviewers have the ability to provide answers to questions asked in comments by other Reviewers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three steps are required for the validation process performed during Instance Document
generation?

  • A. Confirm the report language used.
  • B. Validate the taxonomy.
  • C. Generate the instance document.
  • D. Create the Instance document.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Validation is a three step process. First you validate the taxonomy. The next step is the generation of
the instance document, which creates an XML file associated with the instance document. XBRL is an
XML-based framework and relies on XML syntax to declare semantic meaning such as XLink and XML
Schema. The last step is the creation of the instance document, which can be exchanged with other
business entities or filed with a regulatory agency.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E60665_01/eprcs_common/UDEPR/generating_instance_documents_18
2x8e51bd9f.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What type of doclet does not show in a merged report?

  • A. Supplemental
  • B. Review
  • C. Reference
  • D. Submit
  • E. Excluded
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two methods can be utilized for populating and maintaining dimensions, in a Custom
Application?

  • A. Use a flat file interface to load an existing metadata definitions into your application
  • B. Use the Smart View Add-On For Administrator in order to add and manage members for each dimension using Smart View
  • C. Use the Hierarchy editor to manually add and manage members for each dimension using a graphical editor
  • D. Use the Dimension Library within Enterprise Performance Management Architect (EPMA) in order add and manage members for each dimension that are then deployed to the Custom Application
  • E. Integrating directly with Other Oracle EPM Cloud Services to pull metadata directly from other applications
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What three types of mapping reviews can you export anytime during the filing process to analyze and
identify potential issues?

  • A. Positive values review
  • B. Duplicate mappings review
  • C. Summary mapping review
  • D. Negative values review
  • E. Detailed mapping review
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

When uploading a XML file using the File Transfer Utility, what is the proper command syntax?
A.
eprcsctl
operation=upload_file
server=myserveraddress
tenantid=myidentitydomain
user=johndoe password=pwd uploadfile=c: \myfile.gif
B. eprcsctl operation=upload_file tenantid=myidentitydomain user=johndoe password=pwd file=c:
\uploadfile.xml
C. eprcsctl operation=uploadfile tenantid=myidentitydomain user=johndoe password=pwd file=c:
\uploadfile.xml
D.
operation=import
tenantid=myidentitydomain
user=johndoe
password=pwd
file=c:
\importfile.xml

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are the three development Phases of a package?

  • A. Author, Validate, Submit
  • B. Author, Design, signoff
  • C. Check-out, Check-in, Submit
  • D. Package, Doclet, Section
  • E. Author, Review, Sign-off
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/MRPRO/report_package_components_155597
.htm#MRPRO-GUID-63610250-83BB-4049-880A-CE7A743520FA

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which statement is TRUE about the Author Phase?

  • A. Notifications are sent to both Doclet Author(s) and Doclet Approver(s) when Author Phase for the Report Package is started.
  • B. Doclet Approvers are not able to make revisions until the Doclet Author has submitted the Doclet.
  • C. Report Package Owners are the only users that can Start Author Phase for a Report Package.
  • D. Report package owner(s) can act as a Doclet Author or Doclet Approver by adding or approving Doclet content if necessary even if another user has the Doclet checked out.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

During the review phase what doclet is excluded?

  • A. Supplemental
  • B. Check-out
  • C. Author
  • D. Package
  • E. Reference
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two are use cases for Management Reporting?

  • A. Creating drill through analyses using rich visualizations
  • B. Creating statutory reports with XBRL Support
  • C. Creating reports with narrative reporting
  • D. Creating a book of static reports.
  • E. Creating static reports against an on-premise Hyperion Planning data source
  • F. Creating static reports against a Planning & Budgeting Cloud (PBCS) data source
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

When you update values in the reference doclet, how do you update the embedded content in a
doclet?

  • A. Inspect Embedded Content.
  • B. Approve the Doclet.
  • C. Start the Review Phase.
  • D. Submit the Doclet.
  • E. Open or Refresh the Doclet.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which four steps must be performed before data can be loaded into a Custom Application?

  • A. Name the Application
  • B. Apply Security
  • C. Validate the Application
  • D. Load Dimension Members
  • E. Create Dimension(s) and Add Model(s) to dimensions
  • F. Deploy the Models and Dimensions
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two methods can be used to delete an existing management report grid?

  • A. Press the X button in the top right-hand corner.
  • B. Right click the grid and choose Delete.
  • C. within Report Actions, select Delete.
  • D. Drag and drop the grid off of the report.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement is FALSE about the Review Phase?

  • A. Optionally Reviewers can send Doclets containing review comments back to the Doclet Authors to edit the Doclet based on the review comments.
  • B. When a Review Cycle is commenced, notifications are sent to Reviewers to begin their work.
  • C. Reviewers can review report content, modify content, and add comments to the document.
  • D. When Reviewers have finished adding comments, they mark their reviews complete.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2