oracle 1z0-1082-21 practice test

Oracle Profitability and Cost Management 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 55

Question 1

Which two statements are true about allocation offset for allocation rules?

  • A. Offsets are written to the Allocation Offset member of the Balance dimension, in combination with the other dimension members defined for the offset.
  • B. Defining an allocation offset Is optional.
  • C. The offset location defines the member to hold any unallocated data from the source.
  • D. By default, offsets are written to the source.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

After running a calculation, you are evaluating the results In the Rule Balancing screen. What can you
do to Investigate the data In more detail?

  • A. Click on either Allocation in or Allocation Out to open an Allocation Trace.
  • B. Click on a value to drill down to more detail in the Rule Balancing screen.
  • C. Click on a rule number to open a report showing the entire allocation flow.
  • D. Click on a value to open a context sensitive query in Smart View.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You update the name of a member that Is used In a number of allocation rules.
After deploying the changes to the database, what step can you take next to update your rules?

  • A. The system automatically propagates the name change to your allocation rules; no additional step is necessary.
  • B. Use the Find and Replace tool In the Manage Rules screen to replace the member In all rules that use It.
  • C. On the Mass Edit tab of the Designer screen, create and run a job to replace the member in all rules that use it.
  • D. Use the ReplaceMember command In EPM Automate to replace the member In all rules that use It.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three are valid ways to create Profitability and Cost Management applications?

  • A. Import a backup snapshot from another instance of Profitability and Cost Management,
  • B. Create a custom application with dimensions from Hal files.
  • C. Create a custom application from an Essbase outline file.
  • D. Create a custom application with no dimensions, then create and load dimensions in Data Management.
  • E. Migrate an exported on-premises Profitability and Cost Management application using a migration template file.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three are valid statements about Locations In Data Management?

  • A. A location can be assigned to more than one data load rules.
  • B. A location can be assigned to more than one Import format.
  • C. You can create duplicate locations with the same source system and application combination.
  • D. Different locations can use the same import format.
  • E. A location may have more than one source system.
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are true about managing Points of View (POVs)?

  • A. You can archive POVs, but you cannot delete them.
  • B. A POVs status is automatically changed to Calculated when you calculate the POV.
  • C. When you add a new POV, the status Is automatically set to Draft.
  • D. Global rules and rule sets are not associated with a specific POV.
  • E. All POVs are data POVs, even If the data set Is empty.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Is NOT a valid Point of View (POV) state?

  • A. Archived
  • B. Final
  • C. Published
  • D. Draft
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two statements are TRUE about cloning snapshots?

  • A. You cannot clone a snapshot to a target In a different Identity Domain from the source.
  • B. You can select any snapshot from the source environment to clone to the target environment.
  • C. After cloning, the daily maintenance start time of the target environment Is reset to that of the source environment.
  • D. The cloning process deletes any existing application and uploaded files from the target environment.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are creating a rule set for allocation rules. On the description tab, you select Use Global Context.
Which two statements are true?

  • A. You can override the global context dimension selections at the rule set level.
  • B. When you select Use Rule Set Context for a rule In this rule set, the dimension-member combinations defined In the Global Context section are also applied.
  • C. At the rule level, the Rule Context tab is where you can edit any default contexts applied to the rule.
  • D. On the Context tab for the rule set, you define default members for use In all rules added to the rule set.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three are valid statements about batch processing in Data Management?

  • A. Batches can be executed from EPM Automate.
  • B. Service Administrators can configure security to limit which batches users can run.
  • C. Batch processing combines one or more data load rules In a batch so you can run multiple data load rules In one step.
  • D. Batch processing combines one or more dimension builds In a batch so you can run multiple dimension builds in one step.
  • E. Batch processing does not support parallel loading of data files.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two are valid statements about Profitability and Cost Management application requirements?

  • A. Changes to Profitability and Cost Management dimensions must be deployed to the underlying Essbase database before running allocations.
  • B. You must have access to a separate instance of Oracle Analytics Cloud (Essbase) to use as the underlying data storage for Profitability and Cost Management.
  • C. You can configure the underlying Essbase database as either a Block Storage (BSO) type or Aggregate Storage (ASO) type.
  • D. Applications must have a Point of View with Year, Period, and Scenario dimensions.
  • E. An EPM Cloud service instance can support only one Profitability and Cost Management application at a time.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which Is NOT Included In the Profitability and Cost Management analytics tools?

  • A. Trace Allocations
  • B. Analysis Views
  • C. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
  • D. Sculler Analysis Graph
  • E. Rule Update Analysis
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three are valid functions of logic accounts In Data Management?

  • A. Logic accounts allow the mapping of a source account based on its value (conditional mapping).
  • B. Logic accounts can perform arithmetic operations on source values (arithmetic mapping).
  • C. Logic accounts determine how the source fields are stored In the Data Management staging tables (storing mapping).
  • D. Simple logic groups enable you to derive logic items front any combination of dimensions (derived mapping).
  • E. Logic accounts allow the mapping of one source account to multiple target accounts (statistical mapping).
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14


Assume the computer hardware supports parallel calculation. Given these two rule sets, in what
order will the rules be calculated?

  • A. Rule 1, Rule A, and Rule 5 will run In parallel; then Rule 2, Rule, 3, and Rule 6 will run in parallel (two separate calculation steps).
  • B. Rule 1; then Rule 2 and Rule 3 will run in parallel; then Rule 4 and Rule 5 will run in parallel; then Rule 6 (four separate calculation steps).
  • C. Rule 1, Rule A, and Rule 5 will run in parallel while Rule 2, Rule 3, and Rule 6 also run in parallel (one calculation step).
  • D. Rule 1; then Rule 4 and Rule 5 will run in parallel; then Rule 2 and Rule 3 will run in parallel; then Rule 6 (four separate calculation steps).
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

For which two of these purposes can you use model views?

  • A. To create analysis views for specific slices of data
  • B. To assign data grants to specific slices of data
  • C. To filter the results when tracing allocations or performing rule balancing
  • D. When mass editing rules, to limit the edits to a subset of the data
  • E. When copying POVs, to limit the copy to a subset of the data
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2