oracle 1z0-1080-21 practice test

Oracle Planning 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

In porting data from a BSO plan type to an ASO plan type, which method cannot be utilized? Choose
the best answer.

  • A. Smart Push
  • B. Data Maps
  • C. XWRITE business rule
  • D. Export/Import Capabilities
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E57185_01/AGOHP/ch10s03s09s02.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which option is true when implementing access permissions in Planning? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Users and groups are restricted from accessing applications by removing custom application and plan-type security
  • B. A member that is set to read that has a parent with write access to all descendants will result in an access level of read
  • C. Planning roles can be assigned to members in all dimensions in all modules in the application
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three statements are TRUE for Sandboxes? (Choose three.)

  • A. After you enable sandboxes for a cube, you can later disable that option.
  • B. You can enable sandboxes for all Planning cubes and Reporting cubes.
  • C. If you enable sandboxes for a cube, Version members have the Enable Sandboxes option.
  • D. You can enable sandboxes only in Planning cubes and for custom cubes created in module-based Planning, not for Reporting cubes.
  • E. After you enable sandboxes for a cube, you can’t later disable that option.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/pfusa/enabling_sandboxes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

When setting up a data map, which two options are available for handling unmapped dimensions?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Selecting a single unmapped dimension member on the source to map to multiple unmapped dimension members on the target
  • B. Selecting multiple unmapped dimension members on the source to map to multiple unmapped dimension members on the target
  • C. Selecting multiple unmapped dimension members on the source to map to a single unmapped dimension member on the target
  • D. Selecting a single unmapped dimension member on the source to map to a single unmapped dimension member on the target
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/pfusa/mapping_unmapped_dimensions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You want to move financial information from Projects to Financials for account level data.
Which describes the action you can take to accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. In data maps, push data for the predefined Financial Statement Integration.
  • B. Rollup project data which pushes data to Financials based on account mappings.
  • C. On the Financials Integration Summary form, from the Actions menu, select PFP Detail to calculate project data.
  • D. In Financials, run the Financials Integration business rule to update data from Projects.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the difference between Financials and Strategic Modeling? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. There is not a technical difference, both do essentially the same thing
  • B. Ownership Contributions and Consolidations are out of the box in Financials
  • C. Strategic Modeling is broader in focus and used for long range planning
  • D. Financials is more summarized than Strategic Modeling
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Your strategic planning and your business planning should be complementary, but effective strategy
development requires you to shift your focus from the day-to-day concerns of your business and to
consider your broader and longer-term options.
Reference:
https://www.infoentrepreneurs.org/en/guides/strategic-planning/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In Projects, which is NOT a valid option for Contract project revenue recognition? Choose the best
answer.

  • A. Monthly, Quarterly, or Semiannually
  • B. After Completion
  • C. When Paid
  • D. When Billed
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/epbug/GUID-
AECB4021-59B2
- 4C88-AFEE-92FB04D92C21.pdf (5-6)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

If you choose to create your own chart of accounts in Financials, which four statements are TRUE?
(Choose four.)

  • A. Predefined drivers and the chart of accounts you brought in can co-exist within the Account dimension member outline.
  • B. You enable base or parent features to create an account structure with key members for you to add your own chart of accounts.
  • C. You cannot reuse existing integrated financial statements and must design your own financial statements that include the accounts you imported.
  • D. You do not need to enable base or parent features, and instead import the metadata directly into the Financials cube.
  • E. You can perform calculations using existing rules, and plan using existing forms and dashboards.
  • F. You input or import your own accounts for each enabled feature.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BCEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two tasks can be scheduled as a job in Planning? (Choose two.)

  • A. Import or export data
  • B. Create snapshots
  • C. Promote a Planning Unit
  • D. Execute Data Maps
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/pfusa/job_types_100xc5512062.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When loading Salaries into Workforce, which Property should the values be loaded to? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. OWP_Gross Earnings
  • B. OWP_Salary Basis
  • C. OWP_Value
  • D. OWP_Expense Amount
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
The salary basis specifies the frequency of the amount sent to payroll and stored as salary, such as
annual or hourly amount. It also specifies the payroll element and input value that feeds the salary to
payroll and the grade rate that provides the salary range.
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel9/common/FAIWC/F1443869AN18796.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When calculating a tiered type of tax, what should be the selected Maximum Value Type? (Choose
the best answer.)

  • A. Threshold Amount
  • B. Percentage of Overall Earnings
  • C. Percentage of Salary
  • D. Percentage of Taxable Earnings
  • E. Flat Amount
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Setting the Maximum Value Type to Threshold Amount is available only for Taxes.
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/enterprise-performance-management-common/eswpc/wf_about_maximum_value_type_110x00c2886b.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company has enabled and configured Financials. Which are three recommended post configuration
tasks? (Choose three.)

  • A. Entering exchange rates
  • B. Defining and managing the accounts and drivers
  • C. Specifying days in period for driver-based Balance Sheet
  • D. Running Financials rules to aggregate and calculate the data
  • E. Setting Up Planning and Forecast Preparation
  • F. Modifying account signage for alternate reporting methods
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/epbca/fin_configuring_financials104xdb20950b.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two clients or command line tools can you download from Planning? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data Management
  • B. EPM Automate
  • C. Strategic Modeling Smart View add-on
  • D. Calculation Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/enterprise-performance-management-common/cgsus/1_about_epm_cloud_new_sku_epm_standard.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What does a navigation flow allow you to do? Choose the best answer.

  • A. Promote a plan to your supervisor
  • B. Display report variances by geography
  • C. Run multiple business rules in a predetermined sequence
  • D. Customize the clusters and cards that a user can access
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
The Navigation Flow Designer enables you to customize the business process interface. For example,
you can change the names of the cards and clusters that display.
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/pfusa/understanding_navigation_flows_100xdb2e13be.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What three actions can you perform on the data displayed in the Data Integration Workbench?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Re-register or modify the data source system
  • B. Open loaded data in Microsoft Excel
  • C. Apply a filter using Equal and a specific value
  • D. Apply a filter using Contains and a specific value
  • E. Drill-through to source from specified data cells
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/enterprise-performance-management-common/diepm/integrations_workbench_filtering_100x14acdd0a.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2