oracle 1z0-1077-21 practice test

Oracle Order Management Cloud Order to Cash 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 84

Question 1

You want to decrease the implementation time for Order Management by using the Quick Start
feature. Select the accurate list of four areas that you can configure by using the Quick Start feature.

  • A. Objects in receiving, objects in advanced fulfillment, default pick release attributes for the shipping parameters of inventory facilities, and orchestration process for shipping and returning an order
  • B. Default general shipping parameters, objects in order management parameters, default pick release attributes for the shipping parameters of inventory facilities, and orchestration process for shipping and returning an order
  • C. Default general shipping parameters, objects in order management parameters, objects in advanced fulfillment, and orchestration process for shipping and returning an order
  • D. Objects in advanced fulfillment, default pick release attributes for the shipping parameters of inventory facilities, objects in receiving, objects in order management parameters
  • E. Default general shipping parameters, objects in receiving, default pick release attributes for the shipping parameters of inventory facilities, and orchestration process for shipping and returning an order
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your customer requires changes be made to the Order Management work areas. The customer
would like to rearrange the tab layout and hide attributes. Which statement is true about this
requirement and customizations that an administrator will be able to make?

  • A. An administrator can only hide attributes and cannot rearrange the tab layout.
  • B. An administrator can rearrange the tab layout, hide attributes, and add custom components such as links.
  • C. An administrator cannot customize anything within the Order Management work areas.
  • D. An administrator can rearrange the tab layout, hide attributes, and change default widths of columns and panels.
  • E. An administrator can only add content and rearrange the tab layout. They cannot hide attributes.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer wants to include externally managed manufacturing supplies in Global Order
Promising results. What are the four steps that you perform to meet this requirement?

  • A. Ensure that the organizations in your external systems are modeled in Oracle SCM Cloud as item organizations.
  • B. Enable each external system as a collection source by using the Manage Planning Source Systems page.
  • C. In the Planning CentraOvork area, select the Collect Planning Data task to complete the process of uploading your data.
  • D. Load all of the data you require from your external system by using standard file uploads.
  • E. In the Planning Central work area, select the "Load Planning Data from Flat Files" task to complete the process of uploading your data.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Select the two principle elements of the pack functionality in shipping execution. (Choose two)

  • A. Trip
  • B. Delivery
  • C. Trip stop
  • D. Delivery line
  • E. License plate number
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Available to promise rules are ______.

  • A. Seeded using APICS conventions
  • B. User defined in order management module
  • C. User defined using a matrix of selectable criteria
  • D. User defined in the global order promising module
  • E. System assigned base upon the item type, cumulative lead time and un consumed forecast
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your customer is using Oracle Social Network for Order Management. They claim a conversation is
being created for every order in the system, and that this is not required for automated order
fulfillment.
What can be changed so that Oracle Social Network only creates conversations for sales orders that
need them?

  • A. When enabling the Sales Order object for Oracle Social Network use the manual mode.
  • B. Disable the Sales Order object for Oracle Social Network.
  • C. Turn off all conversations in Oracle Social Network.
  • D. Remove access from users for certain orders that do not require conversations.
  • E. When enabling the Sales Order object for Oracle Social Network, use the automatic mode.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Create social conversations only for conversations that the Order Entry Specialist manually initiates
for each sales order. It is strongly recommended that you choose Manual.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify the sequence of Oracle Management Cloud components involved while processing a sales
order.

  • A. Order Entry, Orchestration, Task Layer Services, External Interface Layer
  • B. External Source Systems, Internal Systems, Orchestration, Task Layer Services, External Interface Layer
  • C. External Source Systems, Order Entry, Orchestration, Task Layer Services, External Interface Layer
  • D. External Source Systems, Order Entry, Orchestration, External Interface Layer, Task Layer Services
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your customer requires order revisions from an external system. The customer is concerned that all
order lines will have to be sent again in the revised order even though the customer typically
changes only one or two lines. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Order lines can be canceled by sending a cancellation request.
  • B. A revised order can contain just the updated order line.
  • C. All order lines will have to be sent again in the revised order.
  • D. Missing order lines are assumed to be canceled.
  • E. Missing order lines are not assumed to be canceled.
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are importing sales order data from a source system. You want to delete the imported sales
orders from interface tables to save storage space. How would you do this?

  • A. Delete the orders from Oracle Content Server.
  • B. Run the ESS job "Delete Orders from Interface Tables."
  • C. You must request the system administrator to delete orders from interface tables.
  • D. Delete the orders from the Order Management work area.
  • E. You cannot delete orders from interface tables.
  • F. Run the ESS job Purge Interface Tables.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

In the Cloud Order Management system, identify the function performed by the External Interface
Layer.

  • A. It manages the communication between Order Management and external or internal fulfillment systems.
  • B. It sends information to downstream fulfillment systems, and interprets responses and updates from those systems.
  • C. It receives information from upstream order capture systems, sends information to downstream fulfillment systems, and interprets responses and updates from those systems.
  • D. It imports orders and processes them to fulfillment lines before assigning them to fulfillment systems.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which four options apply to the "Lead Time" mode? (Choose four.)

  • A. Lead time can be specified in multiple ways.
  • B. The item is promised on the requested date irrespective of availability.
  • C. Calendars and transit time constraints are respected.
  • D. No supply availability search is performed.
  • E. The order promising engine does not generate any pegging.
Answer:

A,C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three statements are false in regard to integrating public Global Order Promising web services
with external order capture and management systems? (Choose three.)

  • A. You can collect Sales Orders that are scheduled in external order management systems into Global Order Promising.
  • B. No steps are required to enable calling Global Order Promising by using public web services.
  • C. The services cannot be used to inquire about the availability of supply for a potential order before the order is created in Oracle Order Management.
  • D. Several steps are required to enable calling Global Order Promising by using public web services.
  • E. You cannot collect Sales Orders that are scheduled in external order management systems into Global Order Promising.
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company manufactures and ships industrial water filters from its only factory unit in Indi
a. Which four types of lead time can the company use to create promising rules in lead-time
promising mode? (Choose four.)

  • A. total lead time
  • B. processing lead time
  • C. supplier lead time
  • D. transit lead time
  • E. cumulative total lead time
  • F. cumulative manufacturing lead time
  • G. user-defined lead time
Answer:

A,E,F,G

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer wants to use Oracle Integration Cloud Service with Order Management to
communicate business events. Select the option that shows the correct order in which the steps
should be executed.

  • A. Manage business event trigger points, create an integration, create a connection, and track business events.
  • B. Track business events, manage business event trigger points, and create an integration.
  • C. Manage business event trigger points, create a connection, create an integration, and track business events.
  • D. You cannot use Oracle Integration Cloud service with Order Management to communicate business events.
  • E. Create an integration, create a connection, and track business events.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

How can split fulfillment lines in Order Management be managed independently?

  • A. Split fulfillment lines can be managed independently because they are often being shipped from different warehouses.
  • B. Split fulfillment lines can be managed with an orchestration process instance that has been created for them.
  • C. Split fulfillment lines cannot be managed independently.
  • D. Split fulfillment lines can be managed independently because they have different attributes.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2