oracle 1z0-1076-21 practice test

Oracle Cloud Platform Systems Management 2021 Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

There has just been an update to Oracle Management Cloud (OMC). What is the sequence of actions
when upgrading the Data Collector?

  • A. Open the OMC Agents webpage, click the Data Collectors tab, select your agent, and click the Upgrade button.
  • B. Stop the agent, Open the OMC Agents webpage, click the Data Collectors tab, select your agent, and click the Upgrade button.
  • C. Stop the agent, Open the OMC Agents webpage, click the Data Collectors tab, click the Upgrade All button, and restart your agent.
  • D. Open the OMC Agents webpage, confirm that the upgrade is available, and click the Reinstall All button.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two steps should you perform to deploy an Oracle Management Cloud Gateway that connects
to the Oracle Management Cloud via a non-authenticating web proxy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enter the web proxy IP address, port, and username and password into the gateway.properties file.
  • B. Set the https_proxy environment variable.
  • C. Include the web proxy IP address, port, and username and password into the agent install command line.
  • D. Configure the agent.rsp file with values for OMC_PROXYHOST and OMC_PROXYPORT.
  • E. Include the path to the agent.rsp file in the agent install command line.
  • F. Connect to the Gateway via SSH and from the command line issue the command SET PROXY ON.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three statements are true regarding communication between Oracle Management Cloud
services?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The data collector collects different types of data from the Oracle Management Repository including entities, entity properties, metrics, performance metrics, and events.
  • B. The cloud agent detects logs from the entity and the agent list itself, depending on the log rules, and uploads the collected logs to the EM agent.
  • C. The gateway authenticates the cloud agent in the client security service layer by checking if the cloud agent is a valid entity.
  • D. The Oracle Log Analytics and APM services receive data from a distributed file system and retain it in the service schema of each service.
  • E. The gateway uploads logs using a data pipeline and stores them on the unified data platform of Oracle Management Cloud.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which are two unique features of Oracle Orchestration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Embedded cron Kernel agent
  • B. History of executions
  • C. Compliance automation
  • D. Automated workflow
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are installing an Application Performance Monitoring (APM) agent on a WebLogic server. The
installation script completed successfully, but your application server does not appear in Oracle
Management Cloud (OMC). Which troubleshooting step should you perform?

  • A. Create an Application Definition for your application server in APM.
  • B. Verify that you have modified the WebLogic startup script and restarted the server.
  • C. Ensure that your registration key appears under OMC Agents > Registration Keys.
  • D. Download the OMC Master Installer from OMC Agents > Download.
  • E. Confirm that your Gateway Agent is online and sending data to OMC.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which action should you perform to exclude a log file from the Oracle Log Analytics service
collection?

  • A. Within the Oracle Management Cloud user interface, navigate from Oracle Log Analytics to Log Admin and then to Log Sources configuration section, and choose the option Excluded Patterns.
  • B. When deploying a Cloud agent, there is an option to include or exclude logs.
  • C. All logs must be collected, but you can choose to exclude specific logs from going to the Oracle Management Cloud using Gateway commands.
  • D. If already set up by default, you need to install the agent.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify the required component in an Oracle Log Analytics deployment.

  • A. Data Collector
  • B. Proxy Agent
  • C. File Encrypter
  • D. Oracle Management Repository
  • E. Gateway
  • F. Cloud Agent
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/logcs/using-oracle-log-
analytics.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

When deploying an Oracle Management Cloud agent, an error was encountered. What is one of the
methods that you would use to troubleshoot this?

  • A. Log in to Cloud.oracle.com and in MyServices check in the Agents tab for any errors and then select the redeploy check box.
  • B. Load data into the Management Repository if found empty.
  • C. Verify that a registration key value had been input and that the key had a valid status.
  • D. Review IP address of agents for any conflict and reassign the agent being deployed to a new address range.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which change is made to the application server home during Application Performance Monitoring
(APM) service provisioning for WebLogic?

  • A. A directory is created under the application server for the APM agent.
  • B. Application server permissions are changed to allow read/write operations from the APM agent.
  • C. A directory is created in the temporary file space for the APM agent.
  • D. Group ownership of the application server is changed to include the group of the APM agent.
  • E. A directory is created under the data collector directory for the APM agent.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer wants to identify trends for heap usage of a WebLogic Domain using Oracle Analytics.
How should you demonstrate that capability?

  • A. Keep a list of WebLogic servers in Excel and compare it to the trend of heap usage for each WebLogic in the domain
  • B. Locate the Hosts where the Domain is distributed and then analyze the memory usage trend for each Host.
  • C. Group WebLogic servers by Domain and select the domain group you are interested in for trend analysis.
  • D. Locate and consolidate all the WebLogic log files and analyze each occurrence of a heap entry.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When using Oracle Management Cloud, you observe this error:

How should you resolve this?

  • A. Stop and start the agent.
  • B. Uninstall and reinstall the agent.
  • C. Add read permissions for the agent user on /var/log/cron*.
  • D. Change the owner of the LOG directory /var/log to match that of the Cloud agent user.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer wants to compare WebLogic Heap usage from weekday to weekend. How should you
configure Oracle IT Analytics to perform and display that analysis?

  • A. Use a Seasonal Filter for the relevant days in the time series.
  • B. Perform a weekday analysis and then a weekend analysis, then overlay them in Excel.
  • C. From the Oracle IT Analytics display, navigate to the Administration page and configure target collectors to perform seasonal data harvesting.
  • D. Create two separate targets on Enterprise Manager Cloud Control, one collecting data only for weekends and other only on weekdays.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Oracle IT Analytics customer has configured the service to source and analyze their Automatic
Workload Repository (AWR) data, but no data is found. What should they check?

  • A. that theyve licensed the Oracle AWR Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
  • B. that theyve licensed the Oracle Performance Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
  • C. that theyve licensed the Oracle Tuning Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
  • D. that theyve licensed the Oracle Diagnostics Pack and that STATISTICS_LEVEL is set to TYPICAL or ALL enabling the database to populate statistics
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two methods should you use to verify that an Oracle Management Cloud Gateway agent is
installed, configured, and running? (Choose two.)

  • A. Confirm that the Gateway can be viewed in the Oracle Cloud My Services dashboard.
  • B. From the command line on the server the Gateway is installed on, run omcli status agent.
  • C. From the command line on the server the Gateway is installed on, run emctl status agent.
  • D. Confirm that the Gateway appears within the Enterprise Overview dashboard of Oracle IT Analytics.
  • E. Run the AgentInstall.sh script on the machine the Gateway is installed on.
  • F. Confirm that the Gateway has recently checked in on the Oracle Management Cloud Agents page.
Answer:

BF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your customer wants to install 10,000 Oracle Management Cloud (OMC) cloud agents for Oracle Log
Analytics. What is the minimum number of gateway agents needed for the deployment?

  • A. 1 gateway agent; being a gateway, it can manage data transfer for any number of cloud agents
  • B. 10 gateway agents; because a gateway can manage data transfer for up to 1,000 cloud agents
  • C. 5 gateway agents; because a gateway can manage data transfer for up to 2,000 cloud agents
  • D. 2 gateway agents; because a gateway can manage data transfer for up to 5,000 cloud agents
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2