oracle 1z0-1075-21 practice test

Oracle Manufacturing Cloud 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

A Production operator in your company is required to report production activities, such as
completing or scrapping production units, by referencing a work definition without creating work
orders.
Identify the manufacturing transaction that a production operator can perform for reporting such
activities.

  • A. Orderless Transactions
  • B. Operation Transactions
  • C. Resource Transactions
  • D. Movement request
  • E. Material Transactions
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

The production user wants to report Work Order completion.
Identify two ways of reporting the progress of work order at work order operation level.

  • A. Change Move status to Ready.
  • B. Complete using quantity completion
  • C. Complete with Details
  • D. Quick Complete
  • E. Change status of Operation to completed
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

In what three ways can you set the overcompletion tolerance for a subcomponent yield, so the job
order can report the excess production completion?

  • A. Overcompletion Tolerance Type = Amount, value > 0
  • B. Overcompletion Tolerance Type = Amount, value = 0
  • C. Overcompletion Tolerance Type = Percentage, value = 100
  • D. Overcompletion Tolerance Type = Percentage, value > 0
  • E. Overcompletion Tolerance Type = Percentage, value = 0
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Identify the three changes that are allowed to be made to active Work Definition in a Work Center,
without creating a new version.

  • A. Delete an Operation
  • B. Costing Priority
  • C. Production Priority
  • D. Add an Operation
  • E. Completion Subinventory
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer has completed the required setup steps for automatic work definition. Identify the
option that shows the navigation steps needed to create an automatic work definition.

  • A. Manufacturing > Work Definition> Manage Work Definitions> Actions> Create automatic work definition
  • B. Product Management> Product Information Management> Items> Edit Item > Actions> Create automatic work definition
  • C. Manufacturing> Work Definition> Manage Standard Operations> Select default standard operation> Actions> Create automatic work definition
  • D. Manufacturing > Work Definition> Manage Standard Operations> Create automatic definition
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

As part of an implementation project, you have to perform setups related to a Manufacturing plant in
Functional Setup Manager.
What must be set up first in order for you to configure the setup task called Manage Plant
Parameters?

  • A. The Supply Chain Orchestration Functional Area
  • B. The Manufacturing Master Data Functional Area
  • C. The Manage Items Profile Options tasks
  • D. The Manage product and Child Value Sets task
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

One of the key execution capabilities that Oracle Manufacturing Cloud offers is that you can generate
and manage work order exceptions.
Which option shows the production exception types that can be reported by the production
operator?

  • A. Work Area, Work Center, and Resources
  • B. Work Center and Resources
  • C. Resources and Components
  • D. Work Area, Work Center, Resources, and Components
  • E. Work Area, Work Center, Resources, Components, and Miscellaneous
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

The Cost Accountant has reported to the Production Supervisor that the Work Order transactions are
not getting transferred to Costing.
Identify the reason for work order transactions not getting transferred to Costing.

  • A. The Manage Item Rules setup is not complete.
  • B. The Costing Interfaced Attribute is enabled in the resource definition.
  • C. The item was made inactive after the Work Order transaction.
  • D. The Costing Interfaced Attribute is not enabled in the resource definition.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Production Supervisor queries a Work Order (WO-1025) from the manage Work Orders page. On
the Entering Edit Work Order: WO-1025 page, he finds General Information, Operations and History
tab, but not the Reservations tab.
Identify the two reasons that can cause the Reservations tab not to be displayed.

  • A. Work Order (WO-1025) is not a Configured item Work Order.
  • B. Work Order (WO-1025) is not a Back-to-Back Work Order.
  • C. Work Order (WO-1025) is not a Drop-Ship Work Order.
  • D. Work Order (WO-1025) is not a Pick-to-order Work Order.
  • E. Work Order (WO-1025) is not a Plan-to-produce Work Order.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are reviewing the production status of your manufacturing plant shop floor as a production
supervisor. Your production manager wants a report on a work order status which is reserved against
a particular customer. The final assembly of the work order is serialized.
Which option shows the steps to complete the task using the mobile application?

  • A. Use your mobile camera to scan the bar coded serial number of the final assembly> Upload the barcode to open the work order details page > Click Actions and select the E-mail icon> Select required work orders> Select the e-mail client, enter the recipients e-mail, and click Send.
  • B. Select the infotile Customer to open the work order details page> Click Actions and select the E- mail icon> Select required work orders>Select the e-mail client, enter the recipients e-mail, and click Send.
  • C. Use your mobile camera to scan the bar coded serial number of the final assembly> Upload the barcode to open the work order details page> Select required work orders> Click Social icon (OSN) > Select recipient, and click Share.
  • D. Search the work order by customer name to open the work order details page> Click Actions and select the E-mail icon> Select required work orders> Select the e-mail client, enter the recipients e- mail, and click Send.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

As a production supervisor, you require immediate access to critical shop floor execution systems to
take action while on the go.
Which four work order related actions can be taken in the Manufacturing Supervisor mobile
application?

  • A. Executing standard work order and updating item and resource usage
  • B. Creating a new standard or non standard work order
  • C. Searching for work orders and sending them through e-mail
  • D. Releasing work orders using quick swipe details
  • E. Reviewing operation, component, and resource detail
  • F. Reviewing customer information of work orders
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your customer has multiple distribution centers and a few manufacturing plants. Plants make
different items with some overlap between them in terms of products manufactured. The
distribution centers stock parts from all plants. A Corporate Engineering team is responsible for
centrally defining items and catalogues. This team defines the items and sets the attributes for most
parameters. The respective distribution centers and manufacturing plants are allowed to change
some attributes locally.
Identify two different ways of achieving this requirement.

  • A. Set up Plants as Inventory Organizations, Distribution Centers as Item Organizations, and Corporate Engineering organization as Inventory Organization.
  • B. Set up Plants as Inventory Organizations, Distribution Centers as Inventory Organizations, and Corporate Engineering organizations as Item Organization.
  • C. Set up Plants and Distribution Centers as Inventory organizations and Corporate Engineering organization as Item Organization
  • D. Set up Plants and Distribution Centers as Inventory organizations and Corporate Engineering organization as Inventory Organization.
  • E. Set up Plants as Inventory Organizations, Distribution Centers as Item Organizations, and Corporate Engineering organization as Item Organization.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

In your customers manufacturing facility, different types of Movement Requests are created. Key
manufacturing components are issued to the work orders form the manufacturing subinventory. The
manufacturing subinventory receives its supplies form the Warehouse subinventory through
automatically created Movement Requests.
Which type of Movement Requests should you use to fill the manufacturing subinventory form the
Warehouse subinventory?

  • A. Batch Wave Movement Requests
  • B. Pick Wave Movement Requests
  • C. Replenishment Requests
  • D. Requisition Movement Requests
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Identify the three sources from which supply chain orchestration (SCO) can create the work orders.

  • A. Order Management
  • B. Quality
  • C. Inventory Min-Max Planning
  • D. Procurement
  • E. Planning
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

During a Manufacturing Cloud implementation, the Production Supervisor wants to close the work
orders for last month and wants to make sure that the work orders include the correct cost.
Identify the approach to be taken by the Production Supervisor.

  • A. The Production Supervisor need not include cost variances while costing last months work orders because those can be applied directly in subledger accounting.
  • B. The Production Supervisor needs to include all costs and variances in last months work orders and close them; however, the work orders where updates are expected, should not be closed.
  • C. The Production Supervisor should make sure that all costs are included while closing last months work orders; however, variances can be included after closing the work orders.
  • D. Work order costs can be updated anytime regardless of the status of the work order.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2