oracle 1z0-1070-21 practice test

Oracle Cloud Platform Identity and Security Management 2021 Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 67

Question 1

In your organization you are planning to implement Oracle Identity SOC as a cloud security solution.
What are two reasons for using an Identity SOC Solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. It incorporates the threat intelligence feeds from IP blacklists and known vulnerable databases only.
  • B. It uses adaptive ML-based analytics with identity.
  • C. It provides the ability to have a hybrid enterprise application solution.
  • D. It provides multiple tools for data operations.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Can you customize which of your identity providers appear on the Sign In page when users are
accessing Oracle Identity Cloud Service either locally or through a specific app?

  • A. No, because users should always sign in using their local authentication credentials.
  • B. Yes, by using identity provider policies.
  • C. Yes, by using sign-on policies.
  • D. No, because any identity provider that’s set to appear in the Sign In page will be displayed.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to implement Oracle Configuration and Compliance Cloud Service for the hybrid cloud
environments in your organization.
Which two benefits will you get from implementing this? (Choose two.)

  • A. integration of the different services using open standards
  • B. Assessment, scoring, and reporting of the compliance in an enterprise can be automated
  • C. Compliance violation dashboard displays the most severe violations
  • D. application-wide assessment of compliance score
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two steps are needed to integrate Oracle CASB Cloud Service with Oracle Identity Cloud
Service? (Choose two.)

  • A. In Oracle CASB Cloud Service navigate to Configuration and then to Identity Management providers. Select Oracle Identity Cloud Service and specify the Instance name/Client ID/Client Secret and URL to the Provider.
  • B. Create an Oracle CASB Cloud Service application in Identity Cloud Service and collect the Client ID/Client Secret for the application created.
  • C. Create a trusted application in Identity Cloud Service and collect the Client ID/Client Secret for the application created.
  • D. In Oracle CASB Cloud Service navigate to Configuration and then to Identity Management providers. Select Oracle Identity Cloud Service and specify the Client ID/Client Secret.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In your organization you want to do the security validation of development environments in the
cloud.
Which two can be used along with Configuration and Compliance Cloud Service? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Secure Technical Implementation Guides (STIGs) industry-standard benchmarks.
  • B. Use out-of-the-box, REST-based rules to check for the restriction of cloud providers administrative port address to corporate IP addresses.
  • C. Use the rules to check that auditing is turned on in the cloud.
  • D. Use custom in-house rules along with Security Content Automation Protocol (SCAP) assessments
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are the system administrator using the Management Cloud Dashboard to monitor your
production environments. One of your global applications is yellow and upon further investigation on
that application, it was identified that one of the users appears to be logging in to the application
from multiple distant locations minutes apart. This appears to be a security threat.
Which remediation rule should be configured to address this type of incident?

  • A. Configure an Identity Cloud Service remediation rule to lock user accounts that log into the application from different locations that occur within a minute of each attempt.
  • B. Configure an Identity Cloud Service remediation rule to lock all the users accounts.
  • C. Configure a notification to the user to have them reset their password.
  • D. Disable all connectivity to the application from the suspicious region.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two are the main differentiators of Oracle Identity Cloud Service NOT supported by first-
generation Identity-as-a-Service (IDaaS) vendors? (Choose two.)

  • A. It implements OAuth by default for easy integration with Oracle CASB Cloud Service and Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service.
  • B. It provides the ability to manage the life cycle of identities on hybrid environments.
  • C. It provides support for multiple Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) vendors.
  • D. It provides support for Open Standard.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which Identity SOC service could be deployed on Oracle Cloud at customer?

  • A. Oracle CASB Cloud service
  • B. Oracle Orchestration Cloud Service
  • C. Oracle Identity Cloud service
  • D. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud service
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You hire a third-party company to work in your Oracle Cloud environment. These partner employees
work remotely and need to manage PaaS and IaaS instances in your environment. Your security
officer requires that each partner employee provide a second verification factor on top of the
traditional user name and password.
Which option do you configure in Oracle Identity Cloud Service for this to occur?

  • A. Multi-Factor Authentication
  • B. Adaptive security
  • C. The bridge
  • D. Identity provider policies
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which option specifies the two major tasks involved in setting up most cloud applications to be
monitored by Oracle CASB Cloud Service?

  • A. defining reports for the application and importing users for the application into Oracle CASB Cloud Service
  • B. creating policy alerts for the application and creating a tenant admin for the application in Oracle CASB Cloud Service
  • C. creating a special account in the application and registering the application in Oracle CASB Cloud Service
  • D. defining incidents to be monitored and risk events to be reported by Oracle CASB Cloud Service
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is a major concern with regards to Line of Business (LOB) buyers when acquiring cloud
services?

  • A. Line of Business (LOB) buyers were buying IT services without notifying their security team.
  • B. Customers are acquiring services that may not be in compliance with external regulations.
  • C. Line of Business (LOB) buyers do not have executive approval to acquire such services.
  • D. End users have no visibility over an organization’s cloud strategy.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

From the Oracle Management Cloud Security Monitoring and Analytics dashboard, you noticed a
threat of key transfer and suspicious SMB communication activity by a user.
Which two remedial actions will be taken automatically to mitigate some risk? (Choose two.)

  • A. User added to suspicious data access watchlist
  • B. Multi-factor Authentication (MFA) is imposed
  • C. Host anti-virus (AV) update enforced
  • D. Targets added to file change watchlist
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Suspicious events that you or Oracle CASB Cloud Service determine to be serious, result in an entry
in which of these pages?

  • A. Configuration, Threat Management
  • B. Risk Events
  • C. Incidents
  • D. Reports
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics is built on top of Oracle Log Analytics, and the procedures
for adding and managing entities are identical.
How do you associate entities with existing log sources?

  • A. Create a group in the administration console in Oracle Management Cloud.
  • B. Use the Oracle Log Analytics Entities page.
  • C. Edit property values for existing entries.
  • D. Create and set global properties.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two features does Oracle CASB Cloud Service support? (Choose two.)

  • A. automatically resolves suspicious events that occur
  • B. security controls for custom applications running on AWS
  • C. prevents unauthorized access to cloud application files
  • D. security controls for Oracle ERP Cloud Service
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2