oracle 1z0-1066-21 practice test

Oracle Planning and Collaboration Cloud 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

During implementation, the customer would like to use safety stock planning parameters. However,
they would like to uncheck "Safety stock change interval to all items." What will the results be if they
choose to uncheck this parameter?

  • A. Safety stock will not be calculated at all for this plan.
  • B. This option will require a min/max quantity for this parameter even though it will not be used.
  • C. Safety stock will use a smoothing method to calculate the safety stock within change interval to determine the level of safety stock needed without this parameter.
  • D. Safety stock change interval will only apply to items with Days of Cover safety stock method.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three statements are true about a drop ship validation organization? (Choose three.)

  • A. It is the source for organization-item attributes when creating drop ship planned orders.
  • B. It can be a Cost Organization.
  • C. It is not required in order to use drop shipments.
  • D. It cannot be an item organization.
  • E. It is a proxy for the organization during the collections of drop ship sales orders and drop ship history.
  • F. It can be an item organization.
Answer:

AEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer has loaded shipment history of 1/1/14 through 12/31/16 and wants to generate a
monthly forecast of 1/1/17 through 12/31/17 based on two-year shipment history.
When creating a demand plan, which two plan scopes and demand plan options should your
customer use? (Choose two.)

  • A. For demand plan option, add forecast shipments as forecasting profile, enter history start date as 1/1/15, enter history end date as 12/31/15, and enter forecast start date as 1/1/17.
  • B. For demand plan option, add forecast shipments as forecasting profile, and enter historical buckets as 24.
  • C. For demand plan option, add forecast shipments as forecasting profile, enter history start date as 1/1/15, forecast start date as 1/1/17, and enter forecast end date as 12/31/17.
  • D. For demand plan option, add forecast shipments as forecasting profile, enter historical buckets as 24, and enter forecast buckets as 12.
  • E. For plan scope, select plan horizon days as 365, forecasting calendar as Gregorian, and forecasting time level as month.
  • F. For plan scope, select plan horizon as 12 months, forecasting calendar as Gregorian, and forecasting time level as month.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

As a new planner, you want to test simulation set functionality. You have created a simulation set
named 'Test Simulation Set.' In this simulation set, you have already added Item 98573. You would
like to change the item specification 'Fixed Order Quantity' to 10 within this simulation set.
Which sequence will allow you to accomplish this task?

  • A. Select and open 'Test Simulation Set' > Search and select Item 98573 > Highlight item > Select 'Action' > Select 'Edit' > Find Fixed Order Quantity specification> under the 'Action' column select 'set value as' > under the 'Value' column enter 10
  • B. Select and open 'Test Simulation Set' > Search and select Item 98573 > Highlight item > Select 'View' > Select 'Columns' > Check box next to Fixed Order Quantity specification> the 'Fixed Order Quantity' will now show on the Item 98573 line > Highlight line for Item 98573 and scroll right until you find 'Fixed Order Quantity' > Change value to 10
  • C. Select and open 'Test Simulation Set' > Search and select Item 98573 > Highlight item > Select 'Action' > Select 'Edit' > Find Fixed Order Quantity specification> under the 'Action' column select 'reset to original' > under the 'Value' column enter 10
  • D. Select and open 'Test Simulation Set' > Search and select Item 98573 > Highlight line for Item 98573 and scroll right until you find 'Fixed Order Quantity' > Change value to 10
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are defining material planners for your organization. However, when you go to Manage Material
Planners, your organization does not appear in the list of values. Why?

  • A. The organization was not enabled for collection under Manage Planning Source Systems.
  • B. The organization must be enabled in Manage Planning Parameters.
  • C. The organization is an Item Organization.
  • D. The organization must be enabled in Manage Planning Profile Options.
  • E. You do not have data access to the organization.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A sales order containing a back-to-back item has been created. However, when you ran the supply
plan in Planning Central, the supply for the sales order was not released. Why was the supply not
released?

  • A. The supply plan should have been run in Supply Chain Orchestration, not Planning Central.
  • B. Planning Central cannot create back-to-back supply, so the supply cannot be released.
  • C. Only Global Order Promising and Supply Chain Orchestration can be used to release and create new supplies for back-to-back orders.
  • D. The supply must first be created in Global Order Promising and then it can be released from Planning Central.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

As part of the agreement with one of your suppliers, you must always order product by the 100s. For
example, if the required supply is 105, you must order 200, if it's 275, you must order 300. Which
item attributes will help you achieve this?

  • A. Minimum Order Quantity
  • B. Fixed Lot Size Multiplier
  • C. Maximum Order Quantity
  • D. Fixed Order Quantity
  • E. Rounding
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has created a supply plan based on current requirement. Due to changes in third party
forecast, the plan must be rerun with these recent updates. However, while this new information
became available, existing supply like on-hand inventory and work order completions have also been
updated.
Which data refresh option should be used to reflect all these changes in the plan?

  • A. Do not refresh with current data
  • B. Refresh with quick refresh option
  • C. Refresh with forecast data
  • D. Refresh with selected current data
  • E. Refresh with current data
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

As the planner, you have made some changes to a few of the specifications for items in your
simulation sets. You would like to run one of your existing Demand and Supply Plans that contains
this simulation set to see how these changes impact the plan.
Which option shows the steps you must complete in order to ensure that when you run your existing
Demand and Supply plan, it contains your changes to the simulation set?

  • A. When the Demand and Supply Plan is run, verify that 'Recalculate Safety Stock' is selected in the Details section.
  • B. You are only able to update one item attribute at a time. Since you have changed multiple attributes, you will be unable to update and run this plan.
  • C. When the Demand and Supply Plan is run, verify that 'Refresh with current data' is selected in the Details section.
  • D. No additional steps are necessary. Any plans that contain your simulation set will automatically be updated with the changes.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You ran a demand plan with the data refresh option "Do not refresh with current data." Identify two
true statements. (Choose two.)

  • A. Shipments history data will not be modified.
  • B. Forecasting engine will run without advancing the plan date.
  • C. Shipments forecast data will not be modified.
  • D. Forecasting engine will not run.
  • E. Shipments history data will be updated.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Where do you view the collected data for Organizations, Customers, Suppliers, Carriers, and
Interlocation Shipping Networks?

  • A. View Simulation Sets
  • B. Review Plan Inputs
  • C. Maintain Supply Network Model
  • D. View Collected Data
  • E. Planning Analytics
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your client wants their supply plans to have a customized group of exceptions. What two steps must
you complete in order to make sure only these exceptions are included when running all of your
clients supply plans? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manage Plans > Select each supply plan > Edit each supply plan > Manually add each exception specified by client
  • B. Configure Exceptions > Expand Supply Planning Exceptions > Highlight lines with exceptions specified by client > Click 'Add to Exception Set'
  • C. Configure Exception Sets > Create exception set > Add exceptions specified by client
  • D. Select 'Add to Supply Plan' button > Select which supply plans you want to have this group of exceptions
  • E. Manage Plans > Select each supply plan > Edit each supply plan > Add your exception set to Plan Options for each supply plan
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

On the plan page layout that you created, you have several graphs showing the status of the plans
and the business. You see a concern in an area and you want to see the data behind it. What
navigation should you use to see this data?

  • A. You cannot see it from the plan landing page, and you will need to search for the data.
  • B. On the table in question, go to View > Show table.
  • C. You cannot see it on the plan outputs, and you will need to create a new table with the information.
  • D. Go to Actions > View Data on the graph in question.
  • E. You cannot see it on the plan outputs, so you need to go into Planning Analytics and re-search the data.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer has seasonal demand and wants to generate forecast for next six months. You ran a
demand plan for first time using six months of shipments history but the forecast accuracy was low.
Identify two statements that are true in this scenario. (Choose two.)

  • A. Running a demand plan with both shipments and booking forecast profile is required to forecast seasonal demand.
  • B. Running a demand plan with less than one year of history will impact seasonal analysis.
  • C. Running a demand plan with both shipments and seasonal shipments forecast profile is required to forecast seasonal demand.
  • D. Running a demand plan with six months of booking history instead of six months of shipment history is required for seasonal demand.
  • E. Running a demand plan with 18 to 36 months of shipments history is recommended.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which calendar is supported in the supply planning process but does not support bucketing by
week?

  • A. Lunisolar
  • B. Fiscal
  • C. Roman
  • D. Gregorian
  • E. Julian
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2