oracle 1z0-1059-21 practice test

Oracle Revenue Management Cloud Service 2021 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 84

Question 1

Which three statements about Effective Periods are true?

  • A. If effective periods are not defined, Revenue Management uses the General Ledger calendar.
  • B. Effective Periods are used for standalone selling prices and for creating journal entries.
  • C. Gaps between periods are not allowed.
  • D. You cannot have overlapping periods.
  • E. Effective Periods only define the rage where standalone selling prices of an item should be effective.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
meet.john
4 months, 1 week ago

B. Effective Periods are used for standalone selling prices and for creating journal entries.


Question 2

Which statement is true regarding natural accounts: Contract Liability, Contract Asset, Price Variance,
and Contract Discount?

  • A. These accounts are optional in Revenue Management.
  • B. If nonexistent, these accounts need to be added to the chart of accounts.
  • C. If nonexistent, these accounts are added automatically to the chart of accounts.
  • D. These accounts are not relevant to Revenue Management.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Using the two delivered Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) subject areas for Revenue
Management, which two reporting objects can users build In the BI catalog?

  • A. Infolets
  • B. Dashboards
  • C. Infotile
  • D. Analysis
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two settings are related to the "Invalid Line Handling" Revenue Management System Option?

  • A. Void contract
  • B. Preserve contract
  • C. Reject line
  • D. Reverse line
  • E. Reject contract
Mark Question:
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/tutorial/cloud/r13/wn/fin/releases/19B/
19B-financials-wn.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A corporation uses a primary ledger with a currency of USD. The organization's data includes source
document lines with amounts expressed in the Euro currency. However, Revenue Management
calculates transaction totals, allocations, and creates accounting in the ledger currency.
Which two options are available In Revenue Management to convert transaction amounts to the USD
currency?

  • A. Select Conversion Rate Type in the Source Document Type setup.
  • B. Run the Revenue Management translation process.
  • C. Enter Conversion Rate Type in System Options.
  • D. Provide currency conversion details in the Revenue Basis Data Import Template.
  • E. Enter exchange rate information in Standalone Selling Price Profile.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Revenue Management integrates with the Subledger Accounting application. Which three services
does Subledger Accounting provide to Revenue Management?

  • A. General Ledger account derivation based on predefined events
  • B. centralized accounting solution
  • C. General Ledger journal creation
  • D. multiple accounting representations
  • E. revaluation of assets and liabilities
  • F. stand-alone selling price derivation
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which setup Is required to enable integration between Order Management and Revenue
Management?

  • A. Configure settings In the Order Management section of the Manage Integrations for Revenue Management page.
  • B. Add Order Management in the Manage Trading Community Source Systems page.
  • C. Create custom program to extract sales order and fulfillment data from Order Management.
  • D. Assign Extraction Start Date for source document type DOO Sales Order in the Manage System Options for Revenue Management page.
  • E. Define an Implied performance obligation template to create performance obligations associated to sales orders and return material authorizations.
  • F. Define a source document type for the Order Management application and set satisfaction measurement model to quantity.
Mark Question:
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

A corporation does not have historical Standalone Selling Prices stored in Revenue Management.
Which two options are available to help the corporation establish Standalone Selling Prices?

  • A. Load estimated process to table VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS using SQL script.
  • B. Navigate to the "Manage Standalone Selling Profiles" page and enter estimated prices manually for a given profile In the browser user Interface.
  • C. Navigate to the "Manage Standalone Selling Profiles" page and download spreadsheet template to enter estimated prices manually.
  • D. Run the Calculate Observed Standalone Selling Prices program to derive prices.
  • E. Navigate to the Revenue Management Work Area and enter estimated prices manually for a specific customer contract in the browser user Interface.
  • F. Use the Revenue Basis Data Import FBDI template to load unit standalone selling prices.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Customer Contract Source Data Import Template contains three tabs that store data for the
VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS, VRM_SOURCE_DOC_LINES, and VRM_SOURCE_DOC_SUB_LINES
tables respectively.
What data Is captured In the "Customer Contract Source Document Sub Lines" tab
(VRM_SOURCE_DOC_SUB_LINES table)?

  • A. Performance obligation satisfaction event details.
  • B. Sales order header level data.
  • C. Sub contract level details.
  • D. Sales order line level data.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Revenue tracks several amounts associated to a customer contract, for example, selling amount,
allocated amount, and billed amount. What is allocated amount?

  • A. stand-alone selling price assigned to the promised detail line
  • B. transaction price distributed to each performance obligation
  • C. transaction price derived from the source system line import
  • D. revenue recognized for each performance obligation
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

At which level does Oracle Revenue management perform accounting?

  • A. Legal entity level
  • B. Contract level
  • C. Performance obligation level
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which method is used to allocate total transaction price across performance obligations in Revenue
Management?

  • A. Inverted Allocation Method
  • B. Residual Allocation Method
  • C. Relative Allocation Method
  • D. Two Step Allocation Method
  • E. Alternative Allocation Method
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

When deciding how to set up the system to recognize revenue, it is important to understand the
extent of revenue deferral and the subsequent timing of revenue recognition. Which two statements
are
true
when
you
consider that recognition depends on the nature of the contingency? (Choose two)

  • A. Payment-based contingencies do not always require payment before the contingency can be removed and revenue recognized
  • B. Time-based contingencies must not expire before the contingency can be removed and revenue recognized
  • C. Time-based contingencies can expire, but the contingency will have to be removed manually before the revenue is recognized if payment is not due yet
  • D. Pre-billing customer acceptance clauses require the recording of customer acceptance in the feeder system, or its expiration, before importing into Receivables for invoicing. Customer acceptance or its expiration must occur before the contingency can be removed and the order can be imported into Receivables for invoicing.
  • E. Post-billing customer acceptance clauses must expire (implicit acceptance), or be manually accepted (explicit acceptance), before the contingency can be removed and revenue recognized.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

After defining a pricing dimension structure for a customer, you must define a pricing dimension
structure instance. Which two attributes on the structure instance are inherited from the structure
definition?

  • A. Wether Dynamic Combination Creation Allowed is enabled
  • B. The value sets
  • C. The Query Required option
  • D. The Displayed option
  • E. The shape: Same nunmber of segments and order
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Oracle Revenue Management is part of_____________________predefined offering.

  • A. Enterprise Contracts
  • B. Fusion Accounting Hub
  • C. Incentive Compensation
  • D. Financials
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2