oracle 1z0-1053-20 practice test

Oracle Benefits Cloud 2020 Implementation Essentials

page 1 out of 5

Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62


Question 1

Which statement about Waive options is true?

  • A. Waive options are options into which employees ate compulsorily enrolled in case they do not complete the requited action items like certification, entering date of birth, etc.
  • B. Waive options are used so that employees can explicitly decline enrollment opportunities for which they are otherwise eligible.
  • C. Waive options are options which do not require any dependent/beneficiary designation.
  • D. Waive options are used when employees do not get an enrollment opportunity because they do not qualify for the required eligibility criteria.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two are program types when you configure Flex Credits?

  • A. Other Credits
  • B. Core
  • C. Flex
  • D. Flex Credits and Core
Answer:

B D

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/faibf/flex-credit-configuration.htm

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which object is NOT included in benefit export?

  • A. Eligibility profile
  • B. Program configuration
  • C. Plan not in program configuration
  • D. Element input values
Answer:

D

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update18a/faibf/benefits-configuration-expor

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

XX Global Health Plan has multiple options attached.
Option i: XX Annual Health Insurance
Option 2: Monthly Health Insurance
The plan cycle starts every year from April 1 to March 31. An employee opted for this plan on July 1, 2015 and his
employment service was terminated on Oct 25, 2015- Business wants to trigger a Termination life event on the 12th of the
termination month for the employee, irrespective of the actual termination date, for payroll reasons.
Which is the correct configuration for the Life event - Termination?

  • A. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Formula" as the enrollment period start date, attaching a customized Enrollment period start date type formula.
  • B. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Mid of the month" as the enrollment period start date.
  • C. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Number of Days from the event as the enrollment period start date and the number field as 15.
  • D. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Formula" as the enrollment period start date, attaching a customized Enrollment Opportunity type formula.
  • E. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan, with "As of event date" as the enrollment period start date.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

A benefits administrator can see these statuses of life events-
1. New Hire processed on 28-Apr-2016.
2. Marriage detected on 1-Jun-2016.
What do these statuses imply?

  • A. New Hire LE is complete but not closed. Marriage LE is triggered but has not yet made elections.
  • B. New Hire l-E is complete and closed. Marriage IE is triggered but has not yet made elections.
  • C. New Hire IF is complete and closed. Marriage LE is triggered and has made elections.
  • D. New Hire LE is complete and closed. Marriage LE is triggered because of the data change.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your customer wants to create a new XX BeWell Medical Plan for the upcoming plan year 2018. What two steps must you
perform as an administrator to stop existing participant enrollments and prevent new enrollments?

  • A. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January l of the upcoming plan year 7018, and the status as Pending.
  • B. Create the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the current year 2017. and the status as Active,
  • C. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the upcoming plan year 2018, and the status as Active.
  • D. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January of the current plan year 2017, and the status as Active.
  • E. Create the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the current year 2017, and the status as Pending.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is NOT a valid type of life event?

  • A. Explicit
  • B. Temporal
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Unrestricted
  • E. Restricted
Answer:

E

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FACMB/FACMB1479189.htm#FACMB1229710

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

When you add an open scheduled event to a program of plans not in the program, what is the significance or the Assigned
Life Event Date?

  • A. It is the effective date of the open event and the date on which eligibility is evaluated.
  • B. It is the date on which default benefits assignments are made.
  • C. It Is the last day of the open enrollment period.
  • D. It is the first day of the open enrollment period.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

Can you upload student and disability status for multiple persons at one time?

  • A. Yes, it can be accomplished through a benefit administrator task.
  • B. Yes, it can be accomplished by creating a benefit group.
  • C. Yes, it can be accomplished through the spreadsheet loader.
  • D. No, this option isn't available.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your customer wants to run a report which displays, by participant, a choice list of programs, plans, and options in which the
participant may elect to enroll, as well as areas for the participant to designate dependents and beneficiaries.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. Run the Person Enrollment Summary Report from the Enrollment work area.
  • B. Run the Enrollment Kit Report from the Benefits Enrollment work area.
  • C. Run the Person Enrollment Summary Report from Benefits Self Service.
  • D. Run the Enrollment Kit Report from Benefits Self-Service.
  • E. Run the Real Time Analysis: Participant Enrollment Results from the Reports and Analytics work area.
Answer:

B

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/manage-benefits-processin

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Global Dental Plan has the following options attached to it:
Option 1: Employee Only Option 2: Employee Plus Spouse
Option 3: Employee Plus Spouse Plus Children
The company wants an employee to select only one option which will be restricted for two years. After two
/ears the employee will get an opportunity to enroll into a new Global Dental Plan. For example, an employee was hired on
July 23, 2015 and enrolled into the plan. The employee cannot make a new selection until July 2i, 2017 as the plan is
restricted.
How can you configure this scenario for the company?

  • A. Configure a New hire with the addition of child and Marriage life events to the Global Dental Plan with an enrollment period1 date as Formula, Configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at the plan tab.
  • B. Configure a New hire with the addition of child and Marriage life events to the Global Dental Plan with an enrollment period start date as of event date. Configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at all three option levels. Then configure a person selection formula type with the logic of creating an enrollment opportunity every 2 years.
  • C. Configure a New hire life event to the Global Dental Plan with an enrollment period start date as of event date. Then configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at the plan tab.
  • D. Configure a New hire with the addition of child and Marriage life events to the Global Dental plan with an period start date as of event data. Configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at all three option levels.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two are correct processes regarding performing the Benefits Extract setup?

  • A. Configure plan carrier details and extract options using the Manage Plan Carriers task.
  • B. Extract benefits enrollment information into separate XML files for each plan and plan carrier.
  • C. Configure the carrier names for plan types, plans, and option using the Manage Plan Carriers task.
  • D. Configure plan carrier details and extract options using the Manage Program Enrollment Requirements task.
  • E. Extract benefits enrollment information into a single XML file for each plan carrier.
Answer:

A E

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/applications-common/r13-update17d/faihm/benefits-data-extract.html#FA

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

The reinstatement rule enables you to restore elections during which two events?

  • A. The open event was backed out by the administrator from the Benefits Service Center.
  • B. The intervening life event activated the open event.
  • C. An intervening life event backed out the open event.
  • D. The open event was accidentally backed out.
Answer:

C D

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FACMB/F1420689AN14307.htm

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

The benefits administrator has configured five rates for five different legal entities. After implementation, an employee logs
into the benefit self service. When selecting a plan, the employee cannot see the assigned rate amount to the plan under the
rate section.
Why can't the employee see the assigned rate amount?

  • A. The rate amount Is a variable rate for the employee's legal employer.
  • B. The rate amount is of the unit of measure "Money".
  • C. The rate amount is not configured for the employee's specific legal employer.
  • D. The rate amount "Assign on Enrollment" is enabled for five legal entities.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement is correct regarding Plan Grouping in the Self Service and Administrator page?

  • A. All plans in a plan type are displayed on the same train stop as groupings are done at the plan type level.
  • B. All plans in a plan type can be displayed on different train stops as groupings are done at the plan level.
  • C. All plans can be configured at the plan level.
  • D. All plans in 3 plan type can be displayed on different train stops as groupings are done at the program level.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2