oracle 1z0-102 practice test

Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I


Question 1

An application is deployed to your domain and its manifest indicates version 1.1. You then perform an application update by
using a manifest that indicates version 1.2. Indentify two outcomes of this scenario.

  • A. The existing 1.1 clients are redirected to the 1.2 application
  • B. The existing 1.1 clients are shown a warning message.
  • C. The existing 1.1 clients continue to use the 1.1 application.
  • D. New clients are asked which version they wish to use.
  • E. New clients use only use 1.2 application
Answer:

C E

Explanation:
As long as the HTTP Session is valid, the old user will continue to use "Version 1." All new users will be using "Version 2.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 2

Your company is developing batch order system that utilities JMS. Each order message that is created will be broadcasted to
and consumed by several order processing and billing applications.
As part of configuring the domain that will support this system, which type of JMS destination resource should you create?

  • A. Grid
  • B. Queue
  • C. Topic
  • D. Batch
  • E. Client
Answer:

C

Explanation:
A JMS destination identifies a queue (point-to-point) or topic (publish/subscribe) resource within a JMS module.
A JMS topic identifies a publish/subscribe destination type for a JMS server. Topics are used for asynchronous peer
communications. A message delivered to a topic is distributed to all consumers that are subscribed to that topic.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 3

You have 10 cluster managed servers in a domain. Due to the maintenance tasks currently in progress, two of the managed
servers are in a Shutdown status.
You have been asked to deploy an application.
As a default behavior of WebLogic Server, which two statements are true?

  • A. The application cannot be deployed until the two managed servers are available.
  • B. The application can be deployed while the two managed servers are in “Shutdown” status.
  • C. The application will be deployed to the eight managed servers that are running. The two managed servers that are in the Shutdown state will eventually receive the deployment when they are started again.
  • D. The application deployment will fail and the application will not be deployed to any managed server in the cluster.
  • E. The application deployment will fail and the eight managed servers that are running will transition to “Admin” state.
Answer:

B C

Explanation:
When you deploy an application to a cluster target, WebLogic Server ensures that the deployment successfully deploys on
all available members of the cluster
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 4

Which three statements are true about the Change Center in administration console?

  • A. The Change Center has a link to view the changes made so far.
  • B. The Change Center is available only in a Production Mode domain.
  • C. The Change Center has a link to view any servers that need to be restarted.
  • D. After activating the changes to a server's configuration, you must always restart that server.
  • E. In a Development Mode domain, the configuration lock can be acquired automatically.
  • F. Changes must always be activated before they can be undone.
Answer:

A C E

Explanation:
A: You can view any changes that you have saved, but not yet activated, by clicking the View Changes and Restarts link in
the Change Center.
C: The View Changes and Restarts link presents two tabs, Change List and Restart Checklist:
* The Change List tab presents all changes that have been saved, but not yet activated. * The Restart Checklist lists all
servers for which non-dynamic changes have been activated, but which require restarts before the changes become
effective.
Incorrect:
D: is wrong because dynamic changes usually dont require a restart if that is all that was changed. If it were mix of dynamic
and non-dynamic changes it would require a restart. F: is wrong because in production mode the change center has the
undo all changes button so you dont have to activate the changes before you undo them.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 5

In WLST, you enter the shutdown () command with no arguments. Which statement is true in this case?

  • A. The server you are connected to will shut down.
  • B. The command does a "Force" shutdown.
  • C. The command blocks user interaction.
  • D. The command has timeout of 30,000 milliseconds.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
The WLST life cycle shutdown command gracefully shuts down a running server instance or cluster.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 6

Which three tasks can be performed by the Node manager?

  • A. Start a server.
  • B. Define a node server.
  • C. Host the Node Manager console.
  • D. Automatically restart a failed server.
  • E. Kill a failed application on a server.
  • F. Kill the process of a server that did not shut down properly.
Answer:

A B D

Explanation:
Node Manager enables you to perform these tasks:
* Start and stop remote Managed Servers. (A)
* Monitor the self-reported health of Managed Servers and automatically kill server instanceswhose health state is "failed".
* Automatically restart Managed Servers that have the "failed" health state, or have shut downunexpectedly due to a system
crash or reboot. (D)

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 7

Identify three attributes of a WebLogic cluster.

  • A. Listen Address
  • B. Cluster Address
  • C. Cluster Factory
  • D. Messaging Mode
  • E. Servers
  • F. Targets
Answer:

B D E

Explanation:
WebLogic Cluster Attributes includes:
B: * ClusterAddress
Defines the address to be used by clients to connect to this cluster. This address may be either a DNS host name that maps
to multiple IP addresses or a comma separated list of single address host names or IP addresses. If network channels are
configured, it is possible to set the cluster address on a per channel basis.
D: The Message Mode of a cluster can be either Unicast or multicast. E: Managed Servers are included in a WebLogic
cluster.
Note: The config.xml file is an XML document that describes the configuration of a WebLogic Server domain. config.xml
consists of a series of XML elements. The Domain element is the toplevel element, and all elements in the Domain descend
from the Domain element. The Domain element includes child elements, such as the Server, Cluster, and Application
elements. These child elements may have children of their own. For example, the Server element includes the child
elements WebServer, SSL and Log. The Application element includes the child elements EJBComponent and
WebAppComponent.
Each element has one or more configurable attributes. An attribute defined in config.dtd has a corresponding attribute in the
configuration API. For example, the Server element has a ListenPort attribute, and likewise, the
weblogic.management.configuration.ServerMBean has a ListenPort attribute. Configurable attributes are readable and
writable, that is, ServerMBean has a getListenPort and a setListenPort method.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 8

You are responsible for configuration a WebLogic domain to support an order processing application. This application will
communicate with multiple JDBC data sources to fulfill each customer order. To maintain data integrity across these
databases, work will be performed within a global transaction.
However, you have learned that one of the data sources in the transaction does not have an XA driver. Which option should
you select on this non-XA data source to ensure that orders are still processed as global transactions?

  • A. Ignore Heuristics
  • B. Planned to Thread
  • C. Password Encrypted
  • D. Logging Last Resource
  • E. Test Connections on Reserve
Answer:

D

Explanation:
The Logging Last Resource option:
Enables a non-XA JDBC connection to participate in distributed transactions using the Logging Last Resource (LLR)
transaction optimization. Recommended in place of Emulate Two-Phase Commit.
With this option, the transaction branch in which the connection is used is processed as the last resource in the transaction
and is processed as a one-phase commit operation. The result of the operation is written in a log file on the resource itself,
and the result determines the success or failure of the prepare phase of the transaction. This option offers some
performance benefits with greater data safety than Emulate Two-Phase Commit.
Note: The transaction protocol for a JDBC data source determines how connections from the data source are handled during
transaction processing. Transactions within a JDBC data source are either global (XA) and non-global (local).
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 9

The computer that the Administration Server was running on has crashed and cannot be restarted. Which three steps are
required to bring up the Administration Server on the backup computer?

  • A. Move the crashed computer's IP address to the backup computer.
  • B. Have WebLoqic Server installed on the backup computer.
  • C. Have a copy of the configuration and security files of the domain on the backup computer.
  • D. Shut down the managed servers of the domain.
  • E. Start the Administration Server on the backup computer.
Answer:

B C E

Explanation:
If a machine crash prevents you from restarting the Administration Server on the same machine, you can recover
management of the running Managed Servers as follows:
(B) 1. Install the WebLogic Server software on the new administration machine (if this has not already been done).
2. Make your application files available to the new Administration Server by copying them from backups or by using a shared
disk. Your application files should be available in the same relative location on the new file system as on the file system of
the original Administration Server. (C) 3. Make your configuration and security data available to the new administration
machine by copying them from backups or by using a shared disk. For more information, refer to Directory and File Backups
for Failure Recovery.
(E) 4. Restart the Administration Server on the new machine.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 10

Managed Server Independence enabled is not selected in the configuration of myserver1. Which statement is true?

  • A. Only the Node Manager can start myserver1
  • B. Only a local start script can start myserver1
  • C. Myserver1 cannot be part of a cluster.
  • D. The Administration Server must be available before starting myserver1
Answer:

D

Explanation:
To prevent the Administration Server from becoming a single point of failure, Managed Servers can always function without
the presence a running Administration Server. When a Managed
Server starts, it contacts the Administration Server to retrieve its configuration information. If a Managed Server is unable to
connect to the specified Administration Server during startup, it can retrieve its configuration directly by reading a copy of the
config.xml file and other files located on the Managed Server's own file system.
A Managed Server that starts in this way is running in Managed Server Independence mode. In this mode, a server uses
cached application files to deploy the applications that are targeted to the server.
References:

Discussions
0 / 600
To page 2