Nutanix ncp practice test

nutanix certified professional 5.10

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 155

Question 1

A guest VM should be able to tolerate simultaneous failure of two nodes or drives.
What are the minimum requirements for the Nutanix cluster?

  • A. 3 nodes with cluster RF 3 and container RF 3
  • B. 3 nodes with cluster RF 3 and container RF 2
  • C. 5 nodes with cluster RF 2 and container RF 3
  • D. 5 nodes with cluster RF 3 and container RF 3
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In a default configuration of an AHV cluster, a single node fails.
What happens to the running VMs on that node?

  • A. The cluster restarts all VMs in the event of a host failure
  • B. The VMs do a live migration to the master node in the cluster
  • C. The VMs do a live migration to any other node in the cluster
  • D. The cluster attempts to restart VMs on other hosts
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Web-Console-Guide-Prism-v5_16:Web-Console-Guide-Prism-v5_16

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator receives an alert email that indicates that a health check has failed.
Which action should the administrator take to collect more information on the failed check?

  • A. In the Prism Web Console, select the URL included in the check details
  • B. Re-run the check from the CVM CLI using the ncc command
  • C. Forward the alert email to Nutanix Support requesting more information
  • D. Use the ncli command on the CVM to view the details of the check
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/kbs/details?targetId=kA00e000000CslNCAS

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator migrates a Windows VM from an ESXi host to a Nutanix AHV cluster. When powered on, the migrated VM fails to start. The VM console shows the error message:

Cannot locate boot device What should the administrator confirm to identify the reason that the VM fails to boot?

  • A. VM snapshots on the source cluster were consolidated.
  • B. Nutanix VirtIO drivers were installed on the VM pre-migration.
  • C. The ESXi source cluster can ping the destination AHV cluster.
  • D. The Windows OS is at a supported patch level.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Where are Leap Availability Zones configured?

  • A. Prism Central
  • B. Controller VM
  • C. Prism Element
  • D. Cloud Connect
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Xi-Leap-Admin-Guide:Xi-Leap-Admin-Guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The administrator wants a container to be displayed and limited to 1TB in the hypervisor.
What advanced container setting must the administrator set?

  • A. Advertised Capacity
  • B. Reserved Capacity
  • C. Advertised Quota
  • D. Reserved Quota
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is true for PD Activate and Migrate options? (Choose two.)

  • A. Activate is initiated from the source site
  • B. Activate is initiated from the destination site
  • C. Migrate is initiated from the destination site
  • D. Migrate is initiated from the source site
Mark Question:
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In which two scenarios is an automated live migration likely to occur? (Choose two.)

  • A. AOS upgrade
  • B. Network upgrade
  • C. Hypervisor upgrade
  • D. Cluster resource hotspot
Mark Question:
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two targets are valid options when selecting a Remote Site in Prism? (Choose two.)

  • A. Physical Cluster
  • B. Network attached storage
  • C. XI Cloud Services
  • D. Tape Library
  • E. Cloud
Mark Question:
Answer:

ae

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator needs to modify the configuration of a recently deployed Acropolis File Service (AFS) instance.
Which two are valid configuration settings under the File Service update option? (Choose two.)

  • A. File Server VM configuration
  • B. File Server block size
  • C. File Server OS type
  • D. Number of File Server VMs
  • E. File server data replication
Mark Question:
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2