Nutanix ncp-mci-v6-5 practice test

nutanix certified professional - multicloud infrastructure v6.5

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 56

Question 1

After logging into Prism Element, an administrator presses the letter A on the keyboard.
What is the expected outcome of this input?

  • A. Analysis page will launch.
  • B. Alerts page will launch.
  • C. About Nutanix page will launch.
  • D. API Explorer page will launch.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

After running an LCM inventory, it is noticed that there are a number of firmware and software updates available. The administrator would like to avoid any host reboots, but would like to apply some of the available updates.
Which two updates can be done while avoiding a host reboot? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data Drives
  • B. M.2 Drives
  • C. AOS
  • D. AHV
Mark Question:
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is concerned about the amount of data that a VM is reading and writing to the storage fabric.
Which metric will provide that data?

  • A. Host Hypervisor IO Bandwidth
  • B. VM Storage Controller IOPS
  • C. VM Storage Controller Bandwidth
  • D. Host Disk IOPS
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator receives complaints of poor performance in a particular VM.
Based on the VM performance metrics, what is the most likely cause for this behavior?

  • A. Oplog is full and cannot serve IO request for this VM.
  • B. SSD tier is not big enough to serve workloads IOPS demand.
  • C. The host's CPU is severely overloaded.
  • D. The VM needs mare vCPUs.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which baseline is used to identify a Zombie VM?

  • A. VM has no logins for the past 21 days
  • B. Fewer than 30 I/Os and less than 1000 bytes per day of network traffic for the past 21 days
  • C. Memory usage is less than 15% and memory swap rate is equal to 0 Kbps for the past 21 days
  • D. VM is powered off for the past 21 days
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which Nutanix service controls noli, the HTML5 UI, and REST API?

  • A. Cassandra
  • B. Prism
  • C. Chronos
  • D. Zookeeper
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator has been asked to enable block awareness and increase the fault tolerance to FT2 on a Nutanix AHV cluster with the following configuration:

Four blocks
One node per block Will the administrator be able to accomplish these tasks?

  • A. No - FT2 requires a minimum of five nodes.
  • B. Yes - Block awareness requires a minimum of three blocks.
  • C. Yes - FT2 requires a minimum of three nodes.
  • D. No - Fault tolerance changes are not supported.
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator needs to limit the amount of storage space that data stored in single container can consume.
Which action should the administrator take?

  • A. Enable reservations for rebuild capacity
  • B. Thick provision the container
  • C. Store VM snapshots in a different container
  • D. Set an advertised capacity for the container
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator has been notified by a user that a Microsoft SQL Server instance is not performing well.
When reviewing the utilization metrics, the following concerns are noted:
Memory consumption has been above 95% for several months
Memory consumption has been spiking to 100% for the last five days
CPU Usage is 45%

Storage latency is 2ms When logging into Prism Central, how could the administrator quickly verify if this VM has performance bottlenecks?

  • A. See Capacity Runway.
  • B. Update Capacity Configurations.
  • C. Filter VM by Efficiency.
  • D. Perform Entity Sync.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When configuring a syslog server in Prism Central, what two pieces of information are required? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTTPS URL
  • B. IP address/port
  • C. Transport protocol
  • D. Encryption secret
Mark Question:
Answer:

bc

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2