Nutanix ncp-mca practice test

Nutanix Certified Professional - Multicloud Automation Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Refer to exhibits.

The variable VM_NAME is giving a warning that indicates that the variable is not found. When
checking the Service tab, the variable is found to match the VM_NAME field entry as shown in the
exhibit below:

What is causing this warning message?

  • A. VM_NAME variable must be defined under Application Profile
  • B. Service Name matches the variable name
  • C. @@{calm_time}@@ output is longer than allowed for a Service Name
  • D. User modifiable variable for VM_NAME is not allowed
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

The VM appSAP01dev is a SAP development environment application and it is common to have
memory constrained alerts on this VM, but the administrator wants to avoid adding memory to
development VMs like this one, since this is normally done for only production VMs.
Which two actions should the administrator take to avoid adding memory to the development VMs?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Assign the category Environment:Production to the production VMs
  • B. Modify the Alert by adding the correct category
  • C. Disable the Alert in Prism Central
  • D. Assign the category Environment:Development to development VMs
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator had provided Linux VM console access to the OS Team. However, the team is
unable to access one of the newly-created Linux VMs.
How can the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Create a local user in Linux OS and provide access to the OS Team.
  • B. Provide Prism Admin access to the OS Team Active Directory Group.
  • C. Create a role for the OS Team Active Directory Group and add the VMs to it.
  • D. Assign new VMs to a category and provide category access to the OS Team.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is providing users with access to the company's LOB applications through a VDI
solution. The administrator received information that the company are going to hire 200 new
employees who will be using these applications.
The environment is monitored by a third-party tool that notifies the administrator when the VDI
solution is about to run out of capacity. This gives the administrator time to create additional
resources and add them to the VDI solution.
What should the administrator use when creating a playbook to automate this?

  • A. A trigger based on a REST API
  • B. A trigger based on an email
  • C. A trigger based on an event
  • D. A trigger based on an alert
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Calm encountered the error shown in the exhibit when importing a script that maps a network drive.
Upon further investigation, the Calm administrator was unable to run the script manually on a VM
and discovered that elevated permissions were needed.
Which command should the administrator add to the script?

  • A. Enable-WSManCredSSP -Role Server -Force
  • B. Enable-WSManCredSSP -Role Client
  • C. Enable-WSManCredSSP -Role Server
  • D. Disable-WSManCredSSP -Role Server -Force
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Nutanix-Calm-Admin-
Operations-Guide-v3_2_7:Nutanix-Calm-Admin-Operations-Guide-v3_2_7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company wants to ensure that all developers are able to request new development environments
on demand by using ServiceNow.
The administrator notices that even though developers create new environments, they rarely
remove these environments when moving on to new assignments. Today, the administrator has gone
into Prism Central to check when the VM was created, in order to reach out to the developer and ask
if it can be deleted. The administrator has accidentally deleted the wrong VM in the past.
Which two methods can the administrator use to automate this task to avoid deleting the incorrect
VMs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a playbook REST API action to delete the VM from a ServiceNow approval flow.
  • B. Create a playbook webhook action to delete the VM from a ServiceNow approval flow.
  • C. Create a playbook webhook trigger to delete the VM from a ServiceNow approval flow.
  • D. Create a playbook REST API trigger to delete the VM from a ServiceNow approval flow.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Prism-Central-Guide-Prism-v6_0:mul-service-now-configure-webhook-playbooks-pc-t.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A blueprint service needs to use scaling. The requirements are:
Windows 2019 VM (12 vCPU, 24 GB memory, 500 GB volume)
Minimum VMs needed at any time and at time of deployment is 2 VMs
VMs should not exceed the project quota of 100 vCPUs or 300 GB of memory
There are no other services in use within the project
Which scaling VM replica settings meet all requirements?

  • A. MIN: 2, MAX: 11, Default: 2
  • B. MIN: 2, MAX: 7, Default: 2
  • C. MIN: 2, MAX: 10, Default: 1
  • D. MIN: 2, MAX: 8, Default: 1
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator has built a Playbook to run a Powershell script in a VM when a specific alert is
generated. Several days later, the alert is generated, but the script does not execute and there are no
Plays recorded for the Playbook.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. The Playbook was never enabled.
  • B. The version of Playbooks is not correct for the version of Prism Central.
  • C. The script executed, but closed with an error code.
  • D. The path to the script was not correct.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Prism-Central-Guide-
Prism-v6_0:Prism-Central-Guide-Prism-v6_0

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator at a busy software development company is looking to roll out Calm for automation
and estimates they will be creating 200 Projects, 500 Runbooks, 1500 Blueprints and automating the
deployment of 7500 VMs for their development teams.
What size of Prism Central VM(s) is recommended to host the Calm environment?

  • A. 3 nodes Large - 10vCPU and 52GB Memory per node.
  • B. 1 node Small - 6vCPU and 30GB Memory per node.
  • C. 3 nodes Small - 6vCPU and 30GB Memory per node.
  • D. 1 node Large - 10vCPU and 52GB Memory per node.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/solutions/details?targetId=Nutanix_Hybrid_Cloud_Refe
rence_Architecture:Nutanix_Hybrid_Cloud_Reference_Architecture

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator has an existing set of VMs that were deployed before the company started using
Calm. The administrator would like to now use Calm to manage those existing VMs.
What should the administrator do to manage the existing VMs?

  • A. Create a Greenfield Application, select the snapshots of the VMs to manage and redeploy the VMs from the latest snapshot.
  • B. Create a Brownfield Application, select the VMs that are needed for each deployment from the drop down list.
  • C. Create a Greenfield Application, select the VMs that are needed for each deployment from the drop down list.
  • D. Create a Brownfield Application, select the snapshots of the VMs to manage and redeploy the VMs from the latest snapshot.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Nutanix-Calm-Admin-Operations-Guide-v3_2_7:nuc-nucalm-applications-intro-c.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two statements are true regarding the Nutanix public Github repository? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nutanix provides a documented process to seed Github based scripts into the Calm Task Library.
  • B. Calm's public repository contains Nutanix-vetted custom scripts created and published by community members.
  • C. Nutanix publishes official vetted blueprints and tasks to Nutanix's public Github Calm repository.
  • D. Nutanix provides documented processes to seed scripts from any source repository.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Nutanix-Calm-Admin-Operations-Guide-v3_2_7:nuc-nutanix_calm_blueprints_public_repository.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two features does the Calm Marketplace provide? (Choose two.)

  • A. Published and versioned Blueprints
  • B. Library of executable tasks
  • C. Store of all Blueprints created in Calm
  • D. Set of pre-seeded application Blueprints
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/solutions/details?targetId=RA-2093-
Nutanix-Calm:RA-2093-Nutanix-Calm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Where would a Calm Developer find logging related to blueprint package failures?

  • A. In Calm select Application icon > select application name > Audit Tab
  • B. In Calm select Application icon > select application name > Services Tab
  • C. SSH to Prism Central > /home/calm/log/styx.log
  • D. In Prism Central go to Activities > Audits and get the audits filter by date
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Nutanix-Calm-Admin-Operations-Guide-v3_2_2:nuc-nucalm-blueprint-overview-c.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which are valid entity types to be associated with a playbook using a manual trigger?

  • A. VM, Host, Prism Central
  • B. VM, Host, Cluster
  • C. VM, Category, Prism Element
  • D. VM, Category, Cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Prism-Central-Guide-Prism-v6_0:mul-playbooks-create-manual-triggers-pc-t.html#suppression-rules-add-aws-sc-t

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has a Linux VM that does batch processing out of a queue. Currently, a technician
connects to the VM console and runs a command on the VM to initiate or terminate the batch
processing application, as there is no programmatic interface for the application.
The application is processor intensive, so it should only run outside of business hours. The VM has
the ability to send REST API calls to Prism.
How should the administrator configure a Playbook to satisfy the needs of this process with minimal
external interaction?

  • A. Manual Trigger > Power On > VM SSH > Wait for Some Time > Power Off VM
  • B. Time Trigger > VM SSH > Wait for Some Time > VM SSH
  • C. Webhook Trigger > REST API > Wait for Some Time > REST API
  • D. Manual Trigger > VM SSH > Wait for Some Time > VM SSH
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2