Nutanix ncp-ds practice test

Nutanix Certified Professional - Data Services Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 98

Question 1

Recently, many important files were deleted from a specific folder within a Files share. The
administrator is asked to provide a list of were deleted.
Within File Analytics, how can the administrator determine which files have been deleted in
that specific timetrame!

  • A. Select <User menu in the top right corner and dick on Collect Logs
  • B. Use Audit Trails search for Users View Audit and filter by operations
  • C. Use Anomalies Define Anomaly Rules and create a rule to warn when files are deleted
  • D. Use Audit Trails search for Folders View Audit and enter a date range
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Why should an administrator avoid allocating over half the RAM on a host to a FSVM?

  • A. The FSVM has a set memory.configuration.
  • B. The FSVM would experience host swapping of memory
  • C. The FSVM would cross NUMA node boundaries
  • D. The FSVM would be in a single NUMA node boundary
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator manages a vSphere-based Nutanix cluster and has enabled Flash Mode for
extremely latency sensitive The administrator recently migrated several workloads from this
cluster to another cluster with higher CFU and migration, users complained about the VM
performance of the latency sensitive workloads. What must the administrator to resolve this issue?

  • A. Manually fingerprint the migrated
  • B. Flash Mode can only be enabled on the VM curing the world
  • C. Flash usage exceeds 20% of the new SSD capacity tier
  • D. Manually enable Flash Mode on the migrated workloads
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has two clusters which run several Files instances on each, as well as a legacy 3-
tier cluster analyzed using Files Analytics (FA).
How should this company implement Files Analytics?

  • A. Deploy two FA one per Nutanix cluster
  • B. Deploy as many FA as Files running instances
  • C. Install FA package on any VM running in the company's environment
  • D. Install one FA on the legacy cluster to monitor Nutanix clusters
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is upgrading Files and receives the following error
File Server preupgrade check failed with cause (s) FileServer in HA state
A FSVM was noted to be powered off and was successfully powered back on
Which command result will now enable the administrator to successfully reattempt the
upgrade?

  • A. nutanix@FSVM$ afs ha.minerva check_ha_state The state of the HA should display True
  • B. nutanix@FSVM$ afs ha.minerva check ha state The state of the HA should display false
  • C. nutanix@FSVM$ afs ha. Isv_check_ha_state The state of the HA should display False
  • D. nutanix@FSVM$ afs ha.fsVm check ha state The state of the HA should display True
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator would like to convert an existing Volume Group with an attached external
Windows client to use Volumes
The administrator has taken these actions
. Disconnect any existing SCSI targets
Remove targets from the Favorite Targets tab
Remove targets from the Discovery tab
Which action must the administrator take next to complete this task?

  • A. Connect with MPIO to the ISCSI Data Services IP
  • B. Connect without MPIO to the Cluster Virtual IP
  • C. Connect without MPIO to the iSCSI Data Services IP
  • D. Connect with MPIO to the Cluster Virtual IP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator has to enable both Linux and Windows machines to access the same share
served by a Files cluster.
The parameters are as follows:
Most of the clients are Windows machines All users have Active Directory (AD) Accounts
All Linux clients are part of the same class 8 network, everyone else must be denied access
over NFS
.mp3 files are not allowed on the share
How should the administrator configure the multi-protocol share to achieve these
requirements?
A.
NFS as the primary protocol SMB with LDAP authentication as secondary
Enable Default Access (For All Clients) with CIDR notation values
Configure the ICAP settings to deny mp3 files
B.
SMB as the primary protocol NFS with AD authentication as secondary
Enable Default Access (For All Clients) with CIDR notation values
Select the Blocked File Types checkbox
C.
SMB as the primary protocol NFS with AD authentication as secondary
Enable Default Access (For All Clients) with Netgroups notation values
Configure the ICAP settings to deny mp3 files
D.
NFS as the primary protocol SMB with LDAP authentication as secondary
Enable Default Access (For All Clients) with Netgroups notation values
Select the Blocked File Types checkbox

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is using Volumes for its mission critical environments to support its highly
transactional Oracle database. Users have reported that recent queries to the database are very
slow and the response times have increased as the database has grown
The administrator noticed that the database server is built using a single large vDisk for the
database and logs
How should the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Increase vDisk size for the mission-critical workload and enable flash-mode.
  • B. Use between four and eight vDisks for the mission-critical workload
  • C. Increase vDisk size for the mission-critical workload and enable VGLB
  • D. Increase the iSCSI MaxTransferlength of the clients.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

After migrating to Files for the company's users home directories, the administrator started
receiving complaints that accessing certain files will often result in long wait times before the
file is even opened or an access denied error message after four minutes
Upon further investigation, the administrator has determined that the files in question are very
large audio and videos
Which two actions should the administrator take to mitigate this issue! (Choose two

  • A. Uncheck the Block access to files if scan cannot be completed (recommended) option in the ICAP settings for the Files cluster.
  • B. Enable the Scan on Read option and decrease resources for the ICAP server
  • C. Enable the Scan on Write option increase resources for the ICAP server
  • D. Add the extensions of the affected the types to the ICAP s Exclude File Types field in the ICAP settings for the Files cluster.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company has distributed a new document bundle, entitled Health and Security Policies to
all employees H has to verify if key users have opened the document
How can an administrator support this request with File Analytics

  • A. Use Audit Trails search for Files View Audit and filter by operations
  • B. Use Audit Trails search for Users, View Audit and filter by file
  • C. Select the file from the Top 5 Accessed list then filter by user
  • D. Select the User from the Top 5 Active Users list the filter by file
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are the three predefined resource profiles when deploying Objects?

  • A. Small, Medium, and Heavy
  • B. Light Medium, and Large
  • C. Light Medium, and Heavy
  • D. Small, Medium, and Large
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company has deployed several Files clusters, which are managed by a single File Analytics
instance. An administrator is trying to get File Distribution by Type information, but the data
shown in the GUI seems to be incorrect
What should the administrator do in order to get the correct data?

  • A. Verify that the right File server view is being observed
  • B. Install another File Analytics instance for the file server being managed
  • C. Modify the administrator's Role Based Access Control settings
  • D. Create a new dashboard to manage the desired file server
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

While preparing for migrating data from a legacy storage environment to a new Files scaleout file
server, the administrator make the following notes
Requirements
Number of home directories: 4000
Number of Departmental shares: 1
Everyone is permitted to accessing it
All users use the same Departmental share
The administrator deploys Files using the following configuration:
Number of FSVMS: 3
VCPU & RAM/FSVM: 4vCPU,12GB
One Distributed share & ABE enabled for
One Standard share for the Departmental share
Does this configuration satisfy the project's requirements?

  • A. No, the project needs two distributed shares, 4 FSVMs, 24 vCPU & 128GB RAM
  • B. No, the project needs two distributed shares, 4 FSVMS, 6 VCPU & 32GB RAM
  • C. No, the project needs 4 FSVMS, 4 VCPU & 12GB RAM
  • D. Yes, the listed configuration elements satisfy the requirements the Home Directories
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company's IT security policy requires that all network traffic must be secure, and no web
browser certificate error warnings should be accepted by end users.
An administrator is tasked with configuring Objects so that it uses a certificate from an
internal Certificate Authority (CA).
How should the administrator configure Objects to meet the security policy?

  • A. Import the Private key with a Subject Alternate Name of the company domain.
  • B. Import the Private key and certificate files from the internal CA
  • C. Regenerate the CSR and download certificates from the internal CA
  • D. Regenerate the self-signed certificate with RSA 2048 as the bit type.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has mapped a Volume Group named VG1 to a VM. Due to changes in the
application running inside the VM, two additional volumes are required. At the time of
creation, the VM was assigned to a Protection Domain named PD1.
Which two steps should the administrator take to add the additional volumes to the VM while
maintaining data protection? (Choose two)

  • A. Add two additional Disks to VG1
  • B. Add the new vDisks to the same Consistency Group
  • C. Manually update PD1 to include the newly created Disks
  • D. Map the new vDisks as volumes to the VM
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2