Nutanix NCM-MCI practice test

Nutanix Certified Master - Multicloud Infrastructure

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 107

Question 1

An administrator is trying to correct high cluster IOPs and Cluster Controller Latency. Networking is
the suspected issue.
Which networking parameters should be configured in the Nutanix cluster?

  • A. Bond State and network latency
  • B. Number of NICs connected and network latency.
  • C. Number of NICs connected and frame size
  • D. Number of NICs connected and bond state.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A CEO asks the IT administrator to provide a list of required resources to protect current workloads
and the two new SQL servers from a disaster. The Nutanix environment is managed by Prism Central.
Which option explains how to meet the CEO's request?
A. In Capacity Runway, select Optimize Resources and select all VMs that must be protected.
B. Create a new project and assign the VMs to it to get compute and storage requirements.
C. Create a new scenario based on a new cluster based on a VM Profile and select Recommend.
D. Create a new Recovery policy by selecting the VM that needs to be protected and get hardware
requirements.

Mark Question:
Answer:

C
//portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Prism-Central-Guide-Prism-
mul-resource-planning-scenario-create-pc-t.html#ntask_lhn_hlp_qx

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is deploying a new application to a Nutanix Enterprise Cloud. The application
requires a security to prevent unauthorized access. The application also uses many non-standard
ports that are unique to it. Security should not be changed for existing applications.
What should the administrator do to meet these requirement?

  • A. Use existing categories for the VMs. and create new security policies to use the existing categories.
  • B. Use existing categories for the VMs and modify existing security policies to include the specific port.
  • C. Create new categories for the VMs, and create new security policies that include the new categories.
  • D. Create new categories for the VMs, and modify existing security policies to include the new categories.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator has a 32-node hybrid cluster with CPU, RAM and storage utilization of 80%. A
database VM is configured with VM Flash.
What is causing this IO latency?

  • A. Controller VM is experiencing high CPU ready time.
  • B. Curator scans causes by ILM constantly moving data.
  • C. VM Flash Mode reduces SSD tier capacity for VMs.
  • D. Database VM is experiencing high CPU ready time.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The networking team makes changes to the Top of Rack switches to which the Nutanix cluster are
attached. A few VMs are able to communicate with each other on the same node but are unable to
connect to other parts of the network.
What is the likely cause of this issue?

  • A. There is a VLAN misconfiguration on the VMs.
  • B. The vNIC port is disconnected on the affected VMs.
  • C. There is a VLAN misconfiguration on the switch.
  • D. Jumbo Frame are misconfigured across ports.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer
to
the
exhibit.

An administrator logged into Prism Element, notices the following in the home dashboard, and
showing the exhibit.
Which action should the administrator take next?

  • A. Configure the fqdn for the hosts indicated
  • B. Troubleshoot the zookeeper server issue
  • C. Re-run NCC specifying data_resiliency_check
  • D. Check the hardware page for disk failures
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer has a four-node cluster and is using Volume Groups to provide storage services to a SQL
cluster.
In the event of a CVM failure in the cluster, what is the expected IO path of the volume groups iSCSI
targets?

  • A. vDisk directed at failure CVM are redirected to Data Services IP until CVM is reconnected
  • B. vDisk directed to CVM that failed to disconnect and will not reconnect without manual intervention
  • C. vDisk directed to failed CVM are redirected to another CVM and automatically reconnect
  • D. vDisk directed at failed CVM will disconnect and reconnect when the failed CVM comes back online
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has the following requirement for a Nutanix cluster:
Must support high-performance Nutanix Volumes iSCSI workloads
Must utilize AHV nodes
Must use 10 GbE interface
How should the customer optimize networking?

  • A. Enable Jumbo Frame on just the Host
  • B. Convert Cluster to ESXi and enable Jumbo Frame on Host and CVM
  • C. Enable Jumbo Frames on just the CVM
  • D. Enable the use of Jumbo Frame on Host and CVM
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator configure Active Directory (AD) authentication for their Nutanix environment.
When login in using an AD user account, the login process takes more than one minute to complete.
No delay occurs when logging a local account.
What should the administrator confirm to resolve this issue?

  • A. The user search base for the group is configured correctly
  • B. The domain controller being used is configured as a global catalog server.
  • C. Active directory lookups are configured to use Non-Recursive mode.
  • D. The service Account Username is correct for the domain.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator receive the warning massages shown in the exhibit while validating cluster
conversion from EXSi to AHV.
What should the administrator do to address this warning in v Center Server?

  • A. Keep active adapters od different speeds as active standby
  • B. Remove adapters that are active but not homogeneous.
  • C. Keep homogeneous adapter as active and standby
  • D. Remove the standby adapters under Teaming and Failover.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

After the migration, some SQL queries take longer to execute than prior to migration.
The following SQL best practices were applied while creating the SQL VM on Nutanix:

8 vDisks per SQL server VM

Database and Log files on separate vDisk

2 TempDB database drives and 1 TempDB log drive
What should the administrator to do improve the SQL Server performance?

  • A. Redistribute existing data by creating additional database file and enable autogrowth
  • B. Create multiple TempDB data files and enable autogrowth
  • C. Create multiple SQL log files and disable autogrowth
  • D. Redistribute existing data by creating additional database files and disable autogrowth
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Over the period of 2 to 3 weeks, a cluster displays the following:

Periods where Warning Alerts of memory usage over 75% are asserted

Periods where Critical Warnings of memory usage over 90% are asserted

Periods of slow of frozen VDI desktops have caused work stoppage or slowdown

VDI clones have periodically not powered up when called, causing work stoppage
Which steps should be used to prioritize the administrators troubleshooting efforts?

  • A. Assess resource health on Hardware page Review the Analysis page for memory usage demand Determine the VDI workload-to-host affinity across the cluster
  • B. Analyze Alert Pages for a root cause of memory problem Analyze VM table page to access the VM functionality Analyze the VDI Clone properties for possible VDI Workload stress
  • C. Check Analysis page for CPU demand Verify VDI workload property for memory subscription Review the Hardware page to determine if the cluster has sufficient RAM
  • D. Review Analysis Page for memory use pattern Alert with VDI workload demand Analyze current and future workload in the Capacity Runaway tab for sufficient resources
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An organization is running a Nutanix Cluster based on AOS 5.10.x and VMware vSphere 6.7.
Currently, the CVM network is segmented and Storage only nodes not present.
A new security project based on NSX is coming. VMware Distributed Virtual Switches are required.
The administrator needs to prepare the environment for the new project.
Which step should the administrator use to initiate the project?

  • A. Enable Nutanix Flow at the Prism Central Level
  • B. Manually disable CVM network Segmentation
  • C. Convert storage only nodes into vSphere nodes
  • D. Enable Jumbo Frames to accommodate network frames
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is currently using both 10g uplink with LACP and balance-tcp. A single VM should
not be allowed to use more than a single 10G uplink, and both uplinks should be utilized.
Which two command should be used to configure the bond? (choose two)

  • A. Ovs-vsctl set port br0-up bond_mode=balance-slb
  • B. Ovs-vsctl set port br0-up bond_mode=balance-tcp
  • C. Ovs-vsctl set port br0-up bond_mode=active-backup
  • D. Ovs-vsctl set port br0-up other_config: bond-rebalance-interval=30000
Mark Question:
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator needs to maximize storage potential in a six-node cluster. The container is
configured with the following:
Post-process compression
Capacity deduplication
What should the administrator configure to increase space savings?

  • A. Erasure coding
  • B. Inline compression
  • C. Reserve capacity
  • D. Cache dedupe
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2