Nutanix NCA practice test

Nutanix Certified Associate

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

When a VM generates I/O, which Nutanix component is serving the storage request?

  • A. Hypervisor
  • B. Prism
  • C. HDD disks
  • D. CVM
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Management has tasked an administrator to restore the VM, VMforQuestion to a previous point in
time (3:20pm), to recover from a corrupted set of files.
Which snapshot should the administrator choose, and which action(s) should be executed?

  • A. Snapshot 2 Details review restore points. then Clone
  • B. Snapshot 2 Restore
  • C. Snapshot 1, Restore
  • D. Snapshot 1 Details, review restore points. then Clone
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is upgrading a current three-node Nutanix cluster with new HCI nodes. Currently,
the environment is based on a Single two-unit chassis hosted in one cabinet.
By simply changing the system form factor, what new level of resiliency may this customer achieve?

  • A. Rack awareness
  • B. Block awareness
  • C. Metro Availability
  • D. Better replication factor
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An application owner had reported that an AHV-based critical application VM is performing very
slowly. After initial diagnostics, it has been observed that the CPU utilization is significantly higher
than normal.
What two actions should the administrator take on this VM without shutting it down? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase number of vCPU in Prism Element
  • B. Configure additional cores in acli
  • C. Ensure CPU hot-add is supported by the Guest O
  • D. Use PrismElement to increase the number of cores
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Nutanix concept is responsible for accommodating and remediating node failure scenarios?

  • A. Life cycle management
  • B. Auto resolve mode
  • C. Data locality
  • D. Self healing
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

During VM creation, an administrator clicked on Add New NIC, but there is nothing in the Network
Name dropdown list. What is causing this issue?

  • A. No physical NICs have been allocated for user VMs
  • B. The nodes nave no NiCs attached to them
  • C. Only 1G NIC is attached to the Nutanix nodes
  • D. A network was not created during Network Configuration
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which policy specifies that a selected VM will only run on a specific group of nodes?

  • A. Isolation
  • B. Anti-affinity
  • C. Affinity
  • D. Fixed
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer requires the ability to block all network traffic between their VDI VMs and their
application VMs running on their Nutanix AHV clusters.
What Nutanix product would meet this requirement?

  • A. Beam
  • B. Calm
  • C. Era
  • D. Flow
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

In which VM creation stage will the administrator see this dialog?

  • A. Upgrading Nutanix Guest Tools
  • B. During OS installation
  • C. During image sysprep
  • D. When powering on a UEFI VM
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator needs to upgrade a VM to 10 virtual processors. Which action should the
administrator take to complete this task?

  • A. Power-off the VM and add one vCPU
  • B. Update the VM adding two vCPUs
  • C. Update the VM adding two cores
  • D. Power-off the VM and add one core
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator needs to provide data integrity at the application level for a VM that is replicated to
a secondary site. Which requirement will satisfy this task?

  • A. 1 VM per Consistency Group
  • B. 1 VM per Availability Zone
  • C. 1 VM per Protection Domain
  • D. 1 VM per Schedule
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator has received the following critical alert:
Node 192.168.148.172 is marked to be detached from metadata The administrator has opened a
case with Nutanix and the support engineer has requested more information about the error. Which
two actions should the administrator take in the Health Check dashboard to collect the requested
information? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create an Entity chart
  • B. Open a remote support tunnel.
  • C. Run the Log Collector
  • D. Run the Nutanix Cluster Check
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator notices that the Data Resiliency Statue of some components has been reduced to 0.
making it impossible to support a
node failure in the cluster.
What type of failure is most likely the cause of this issue?

  • A. Block
  • B. Disk
  • C. CVM
  • D. Nods
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is unable to discover a Nutanix-hosted iSCSI block device allocated to a bare-metal
host.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. Jumbo frames has not been configured on the switch
  • B. External client access has not been enabled for the host
  • C. Network segmentation has not been enabled
  • D. External host IP address is not in the Filesystem Whitelist
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two advanced features requires you to install Nutanix Guest Tools (NGT)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disaster Recovery of a VM between AHV and ESXi Hypervisors
  • B. Live Migration of a VM between AHV & other Hypervisors
  • C. File recovery from a third-party backup
  • D. Self-service file-level recovery from VM snapshots
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2