Nokia 4a0-m03 practice test

Nokia Mobility Manager Exam


Question 1

If the selected SGW fails, which SGW/PGW will MME select if ‘gateway selection mode 2’ is used?

  • A. A new SGW, but new PGW selection is not required
  • B. A new SGW first, then select a new PGW that is topologically closest to the newly selected SGW
  • C. A new SGW first, then select a new PGW with the best order and preference values
  • D. The next topologically closest SGW/PGW pair
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 2

Which of the following statements regarding SGW selection by the MME is FALSE?

  • A. SGW selection can occur during initial attach, tracking area update, or handover procedures
  • B. MME can select an SGW by performing a DNS query on a given TAI FQDN
  • C. MME can select an SGW based on the overload control information received from each SGW in the SGW pool
  • D. MME can select an SGW from the SGW pool(s) configured to serve the given TAI
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 3

What information does eNodeB use to ensure MME load balancing during MME selection?

  • A. MME relative capacity value received from each MME in the pool
  • B. MME capacity value received from the UE attach request message
  • C. MME capacity value from the UE’s subscription data received from the HSS
  • D. MME relative capacity value calculated by each MME based on the current network load
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 4

The DNS NAPTR records shown in the exhibit are returned to the MME during SGW/PGW selection.
If gateway selection mode 1 is used, which SGW/PGW pair is selected by the MME?

  • A. sgw01 and pgw01
  • B. sgw01 and pgw02
  • C. sgw02 and pgw01
  • D. sgw02 and pgw02
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 5

Which of the following statements regarding paging policy is FALSE?

  • A. Paging method defines which forwarding path is used to forward the paging message to eNodeBs
  • B. Paging policy defines paging procedures used by MME to page an idle UE
  • C. Paging timer specifies the time to wait for a response to a paging request message
  • D. Paging attempt specifies the number of times MME tries to page a UE before the UE is deemed non- responsive
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 6

Which of the following statements best describes a home PLMN?

  • A. A network where a UE is currently registered and has a different PLMN ID from the UE’s PLMN ID
  • B. A provisioned network that is shared by multiple operators
  • C. A network where a UE is currently being served
  • D. A network where a UE is subscribed
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 7

Which of the following statements regarding handover is FALSE?

  • A. Handover can occur when UE is in ECM-CONNECTED state
  • B. S1-based handover is used when X2-based handover attempt failed
  • C. During X2-based handover, MME may remain the same or be relocated
  • D. S1-based handover is used when there is no X2 interface between source and target eNodeBs
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 8

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the home routed roaming architecture?

  • A. Bearer traffic is routed from the SGW to the PGW over the S5 interface
  • B. The UE bearers are anchored at the SGW to the VPLMN
  • C. Subscriber services are obtained through the HPLMN
  • D. The MME in the VPLMN has an S6a interface to the HSS in the HPLMN
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 9

Which of the following functions is NOT performed by MME when it receives a TAU from a UE?

  • A. Perform message integrity check
  • B. Inform HSS of the UE’s current location
  • C. Check if UE requests access to a restricted tracking area
  • D. Send paging message to a list of SGWs belonging to UE’s registered tracking area
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 600

Question 10

Given the exhibit, which component initiated a mobile-terminated location request (MT-LR)
procedure for external LCS client?

  • A. MME
  • B. GMLC
  • C. E-SMLC
  • D. HSS
Answer:

D

Reference:
https://www.google.com/url
?
sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwiEuu_cmrnsAhXiD2MBHQUND3AQFjAAeg
QIBhAC&url=ftp%3A%2F%2Fwww.3gpp.org%2Ftsg_sa%2FWG5_TM%2FTSGS5_68%2F_specs_for_ch
ecking% 2Fupgrade%2F32271-900.doc&usg=AOvVaw1w-IpeUNE8VTNAgojrdFa4

Discussions
0 / 600
To page 2