NetApp ns0-593 practice test

NetApp certified support engineer - ONTAP specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A customer reports that while Installing Windows updates on their external Vscan servers, clients
could not access any files on their CIF-S SVM. The problem disappeared after the update process was
completed. The customer wants to prevent this issue from happening during the next patch window.
In this scenario, what are two ways to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable the -scan-mandatory flag in the Vscan policy.
  • B. Update the Vscan servers one at a time.
  • C. Modify the CIFS shares to be continuously available (CA) shares.
  • D. Disable the -scan-mandatory flag in the Vscan policy.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your customer is running a NetApp AFF A800 system with NetApp ONTAP 9.8 software and states
that their NS224 shelf is not showing with the correct shelf ID. You analyze the data and the shelf
shows an identification of 1.SHFHUXXXXXXXXXX."
What is the cause of the reported Issue?

  • A. The shelf has been power cycled.
  • B. A new shelf was added to the controller.
  • C. The shelf had a disk replaced too quickly.
  • D. The shelf was cabled Incorrectly.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A user reports that a colleague saved a file called Test.txt from a UNIX system to a multiprotocol
volume. When opening the file later from a Windows system, it was not the file that they wanted.
The file that they wanted was named TEST~1.TXT.
Which statement explains this behavior?

  • A. UNIX name mapping updated the filename.
  • B. A Snapshot copy preserved two versions of the file.
  • C. Windows Volume Shadow Copy Service stored an older version of the file.
  • D. Case Insensitivity of SMB clients caused the file to be displayed with a different name.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to connect a NetApp AFF A700 system to a 40GbE switch. The controllers have a
10/40G Ethernet card in slot 4 for this purpose. The link comes up fine on node 2, but it will not come
up on node 1. You look at the AutoSupport data for the nodes in question and see the output shown
in the exhibit.

What is the cause of the customer's problem?

  • A. The cable is plugged in upside down.
  • B. The incorrect cable is used.
  • C. The ports are configured for 4x10Gbit instead of 40Gbit.
  • D. The port has an incorrect SFP inserted.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer complains about missing volume snapshot copies on a SnapMlrror destination. While
investigating this case, you notice an executed SnapMirror resync operation in the event logs of the
system.
In this scenario, what Is the cause of this problem?

  • A. Newer Snapshot copies than the common snapshot that was chosen for resync were removed automatically at the destination.
  • B. The autodelete option removed Snapshot copies before the resync.
  • C. Snapshot copies were manually removed from the destination after the resync.
  • D. NetApp ON TAP System Manager removed these snapshot copies due to a snapshot schedule.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer calls you to troubleshoot a network issue. The customer wants to create a packet trace
for all clients on the 192.168.9.0/24 subnet.

Referring to the exhibit, on which interface do you have to run the packet trace?

  • A. a0a-322
  • B. e2a-100
  • C. e2a-1092
  • D. a0a-456
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer has deployed a two petabyte NetApp ONTAP FlexGroup volume across their 4-node
ONIAP 9.8 cluster. They plan to store over three billion files. They want to prevent file 10 conflicts
since files are placed into the FlexGroup volume.
In this scenario, which two NFS SVM parameters should be enabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. -v3-64bit-identifiers
  • B. -v4-fsid-change
  • C. -v3-fsid-change
  • D. -v4-64bit-idantifiers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer reports that some of their client computers are unable to access a FlexGroup over CIFS.
This problem involves only their older Windows XP clients and some printers and scanners.
In this scenario, which statement Is correct?

  • A. FlexGroup requires CIFS shares to be located in qtrees, which these clients do not support.
  • B. FlexGroup requires CIFS shares to use the Continuously Available Feature, which these clients do not support.
  • C. These systems use the SMQI protocol which Is an unsupported feature in FlexGroup
  • D. These systems use Offloaded Data Transfer, which is an unsupported feature in FlexGroup.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

After a motherboard replacement on a NetApp AFF A300 in a SAN environment, the customer states
that ports 0e and 0f are unable to connect to the fabric. The ports report "offline".
What would you examine first to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. vserver fcp wwpn-alias show command output
  • B. system node hardware unified-connect show command output
  • C. storage port show command output
  • D. vserver fcp interface show command output
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You notice poor performance on your FlexGroup and execute the system node run -node * flexgroup
show command for more Information. You notice the "Urge" column has non-zero values.
In this scenario, which statement is true?

  • A. The aggregate is completely full.
  • B. The constituent volumes are out of Inodes.
  • C. The data placement is uneven.
  • D. The constituent volumes are completely full.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your customer added a new DS4246 shelf to their FAS2750 single-node system and created a new
aggregate on the new shelf. Two weeks later, they log into Active IQ and discover the Medium
Impact error shown below.
Shelves with both connections via the same SAS path detected

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. In a FAS2750 system, the internal shelf is only seen on one path, and the external shelves are seen on two paths.
  • B. The cables are cabled Incorrectly on the SAS stack.
  • C. This situation is normal for a FA57750 single-node system.
  • D. Active IQ Is not aware of the shelf configuration for a single-node system.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are trying to deploy a Connector in the AWS cloud from NetApp Cloud Manager. The deployment
fails and shows the message 'Insufficient permissions to deploy Cloud Connector". You have verified
the AWS access key and the AWS secret key.
In this scenario, what Is the reason that the deployment failed?

  • A. No AWS Marketplace subscription is associated with Cloud Manager.
  • B. The required Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies were not Installed.
  • C. The user lacks the permission to deploy within Cloud Manager.
  • D. The Connector can be deployed only in AWS GovCloud (US).
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You receive the panic message shown in the exhibit.

In this scenario, which component should you troubleshoot first?

  • A. the PCI card in slot 3
  • B. the MetroCluster FC-Vl card in slot 6
  • C. the memory module in slot 1
  • D. the CPU
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are optimizing your Cloud Volumes ONTAP. For interoperability and consolidation purposes, you
need to know the storage limits.
In this scenario, which source should be reviewed?

  • A. NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP Release Notes
  • B. Hardware Universe
  • C. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)
  • D. Cloud Central
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A user mentions that their home drive, that Is an export within a volume, is no longer allowing them
to save files. The drive reports that it Is full, even though It shows that minimal data is written to it.
Which statement would explain this behavior?

  • A. The mount is stale and uses a cached version of the volume.
  • B. Other users wrote to this user's home drive.
  • C. Other files within the volume are also owned by the user, exceeding the user quota.
  • D. The client system needs to remount the export to show the proper space.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2