NetApp ns0-527 practice test

NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - Data Protection Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 156

Question 1

You decide to enable SnapMirror network compression on your NetApp clustered Data ONTAP
environment. Which two statements are correct about enabling this feature?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The data is compressed only while it traverses the network.
  • B. The data transfer between the clusters must use the NDMP protocol.
  • C. You may only enable SnapMirror network compression on one HA pair in a cluster, and traffic 1-1 is limited to routing through those nodes.
  • D. The compression engine creates multiple transfer threads corresponding to the number of CPUs on the source storage system.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

Good answers


Question 2

Which NetApp technology helps to protect against ransomware attacks?

  • A. SnapLock
  • B. SyncMirror
  • C. NetApp Volume Encryption
  • D. NetApp Aggregate Encryption
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

Also good !


Question 3

You have a NAS volume containing 100 GB of data and daily change rate of 10%. You want to keep
seven daily Snapshot copies. What is the minimum size for the volume?

  • A. 170 GB
  • B. 100 GB
  • C. 110 GB
  • D. 220 GB
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

yes that's good


Question 4

Click the Exhibit button.

You have a SnapProtect v11 environment as shown in the exhibit. What are the two default Snapshot
copies created automatically after creating a Storage Policy.
(Choose two.)

  • A. Primary (Tape)
  • B. Primary (Classic)
  • C. Primary (NetApp)
  • D. primary (Snap)
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

yes that's good


Question 5

Click the Exhibit button.

An employees computer and mapped home folder has been encrypted with ransomware. You are
asked to restore the data from a SnapVault repository.
Referring to the exhibit, what happens when the volume is restored?

  • A. All files in the volume are restored.
  • B. The restore is performed locally.
  • C. The original data is decrypted in place.
  • D. Only files that have changed in the volume are restored.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

yes that's good


Question 6

A client has a primary data center that is located in a coastal area where the forecast is calling for a
Category 5 hurricane to make landfall in three days. The clients data is protected using NetApp SVM
SnapMirror replication technology with identity-preserve that is enabled. The data is mirrored to a
destination cluster outside of the affected are
a. The client has scheduled a controlled maintenance window for tomorrow to ensure that
dependable operations are maintained.
Which three steps must be taken to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. You must break the SnapMirror relationship on each individual volume between the source and the destination clusters.
  • B. You must configure the destination SVM volumes for data access.
  • C. You must reboot each server in your infrastructure so that they can access the data from the destination volumes.
  • D. You must break the SnapMirror relationship between the source and the destination SVMs.
  • E. You must stop the source SVM before activating the destination SVM.
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

yes that's good


Question 7

You received an alert from OnCommand Unified Manager (OCUM) that a NetApp FlexVol is almost
out of space. Which three actions are available to perform from the OCUM events detail Web page?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Acknowledge the event.
  • B. Mark the event as "resolved".
  • C. Create a job to move the FlexVol.
  • D. Increase the capacity of the FlexVol.
  • E. Add a note to the event.
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

yes that's good. Only operate at OCUM level


Question 8

A customer has a MetroCluster solution and wants to automate the disaster-recovery process. The
customer wants to control the switchcover between the sites.
Which NetApp tool would satisfy these requirements?

  • A. OnCommand Unified Manager
  • B. MetroCluster Tiebreaker
  • C. OnCommand System Manager
  • D. OnCommand SnapCenter
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

That's right !


Question 9

To ensure enough bandwidth for other applications, you want to restrict all replication bandwidth on
your destination cluster.
How would you accomplish this task?

  • A. Using OnCommand System Manager on your source cluster, create a QoS policy on the source.
  • B. Using the ONTAP CLI, enable global throttling on the source cluster.
  • C. Using OnCommand System Manager on your destination cluster, create a QoS policy on the destination.
  • D. Using the ONTAP CLI, enable global throttling on the destination cluster.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Exhibit:

Referring to the exhibit, You have a MetroCluster IP solution that uses Cisco Nexus 3232C back-end
switches for a maximum ISL distance of 700 km. What is the maximum round trip ISL latency that is
supported in this scenario?

  • A. 7 ms
  • B. 10 ms
  • C. 14 ms
  • D. 20 ms
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
5 months ago

Right good reply


Question 11

A customer has a new cloud strategy. They want to replicate mission-critical SAN volumes to the
cloud for DR. Which NetApp technology satisfies the requirement?

  • A. Cloud Sync service
  • B. Fabric Pool technology
  • C. Cloud Volumes Service
  • D. Cloud Volumes ONTAP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which attribute does Data ONTAP use the identify Snapshot copies between primary and secondary
FlexVol volumes in a SnapVault relationship?

  • A. FlexVol name
  • B. Snapshot prefix
  • C. SnapMirror policy
  • D. SnapMirror label
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have deployed IntelliSnap to list NetApp Snapshot copies in volumes on your ONTAP system,
schedule new backups on unprotected volumes, and implement archiving to your remote AltaVault
system.
Which additional NetApp product does IntelliSnap require to perform all of these actions?

  • A. OnCommand Insight
  • B. OnCommand Unified Manager
  • C. OnCommand System Manager
  • D. OnCommand Performance Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are copying your data and replicating it off site. What is the called?

  • A. a backup
  • B. a demonstration
  • C. a version
  • D. a Snapshot
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have a SolidFire cluster running SolidFire Element Operating System 10.1 and are asked to
replicate to an existing ONTAP cluster.
Which ONTAP destination is supported?

  • A. ONTAP Select with the MirrorAllSnapshots policy
  • B. FAS9000 with the MirrorAndVault policy
  • C. ONTAP Cloud with the MirrorLatest policy
  • D. AFF A700 with the XDPDefault policy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2