NetApp ns0-520 practice test

NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, ONTAP Exam

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 234

Question 1

You have finished deploying a Netapp AFF All SAN Array Cluster and want to test the persistent ports
feature. In this scenario, how would you accomplish this task?

  • A. Perform a takeover of a node
  • B. Disconnect an FCP initiator port
  • C. Disconnect an FCP target port
  • D. Disable a SAN LIF
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If we don't have OnCommand Insight, then we should not pull out a cable as test because it won't be
detected properly.
Doing a planned takeover will meet the requirements asked.

You can find more information on this link:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/10379-tr4515.pdf&v=20217121554
(26)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are configuring a FAS8300 HA pair running ONTAP 9.8 with two hosts that requires SAN LUNs.
The cluster is in a secure data center without switches. In this scenario, which block protocol is
supported on the hosts?

  • A. FCP
  • B. ISCSI
  • C. FCoE
  • D. NVMe
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Direct-attachment
In a direct-attached configuration, one or more hosts are directly connected to the controllers.
You can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sanconf%2FGUID-193CC377-5C6F-4D3C-B42E-CE71AB6AA77F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer asks you how to connect a host for SAN access to the newly installed AFF A400
system. In this scenario, which two statements are correct? (choose two)

  • A. Direct Connection to the nodes from the hosts with ISCSI is supported
  • B. Direct Connection to the nodes from the hosts with ISCSI is not supported
  • C. Direct Connection to the nodes from the hosts with FC is not supported
  • D. Direct Connection to the nodes from the hosts with FC is supported
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
ISCSI-Direct-attachment: In a direct-attached configuration, one or more hosts are directly connected
to the controllers.
You cannot directly attach FC or FC-NMVE SAN hosts to single nodes without using an FC switch.
You can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sanconf%2FGUID-193CC377-5C6F-4D3C-B42E-CE71AB6AA77F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A database administrator needs to ensure that snapshot copies of database files across multiple
LUNs are taken at the same point in time. Which action achieves this outcome?

  • A. Create each LUN within the same FlexVol volume
  • B. Create each LUN on the same Fabric Pool aggregate
  • C. Add each LUN volume to the same snapshot schedule
  • D. Create each LUN within the same FlexGroup Volume
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
We can discard Flexgroup because it only works on NAS Protocols.
We can discard LUNs and Aggregates because snapshots are not taken at that level
Snapshots are taken at volume level
You can find more information on this link:
https://community.netapp.com/t5/ONTAP-Discussions/can-we-creat-multiple-luns-from-same-
volume-on-AFF300/m-p/153049#M34153

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer asks you to configure a newly installed FAS8300 for an FC host connection.
Referring to the exhibit, which step accomplishes this task?

  • A. Configure the ports 0e and 0f as a mode of CNA
  • B. Configure the ports 0e and 0f as type of target
  • C. Configure the ports 0e and 0f as status admin up
  • D. Configure the ports 0e and 0f as status admin down
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
To change the port type from initiator to target you need to take the port offline
The ports need to be on target mode to present LUNs to the hosts.
You can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sanag%2FGUID-193C6818-EDBA-4159-A7C8-42D6844A6314.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have an 8-node AFF A400 ONTAP 9.8 cluster that is serving FC and ISCSI LUNs. You have three
SVMs for FC and one SVM for ISCSI, each for separate VMware VSphere clusters. The VMware
clusters are on separate, non-routable, networks. You are asked to set up SnapCenter software for
backups of the Virtual machine datastores. What is the minimum management LIF count that is
needed
to
satisfy this requirement?

  • A. four
  • B. one
  • C. eight
  • D. two
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You need to configure an SVM management LIF to link it with snapcenter... every SVM will need 1
management LIF minimun and we have 4 SVM
You can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/ocsc-44/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.ocsc-isg%2FGUID-5B2FB84B-91E9-4307-92DF-9B5B1E98A000.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

During testing, an administrator notices that the wrong subsystem was returned using the NVMe
discover command. The administrator was expecting test0_subsystem as the subsystem
Referring to the exhibit, what would cause the discrepancy?

  • A. The wrong NQN was mapped to the subsystem
  • B. The wrong WWPN was used in the discovery command
  • C. Asymmetric Namespace Access (ANA) was not properly configured
  • D. The NVMe was not configured on the test0 SVM
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
We can discard that ANA was not properly configured becase this is not a problem about
multipathing.
We can discard WWPN because this is an NVMe configuration where WWPN is not involved
We can discard that NVMe was not configured because we wouldn't be able to even run that
command if that's true
Configure the NQN correctly is one of the steps when we configure NVMe
You can find more information on this link:
http://senthil-it-infrastructure.blogspot.com/2020/05/netapp-ontap-97-nvme-configuration-and.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to move a SAN LIF and preserve its configuration information and avoid rezoning the switch
fabric. In this scenario, which two steps must be performed to fulfill this goal? (Choose two)

  • A. Move the SAN LIF to another node in a cluster on a different storage virtual machine (SVMs)
  • B. Keep the SAN LIF online before it is moved
  • C. Take the SAN LIF offline before it is moved
  • D. Move the SAN LIF to another node in a cluster on existing storage virtual machine (SVMs)
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Moving SAN LIFs
If a node needs to be taken offline, you can move a SAN LIF to preserve its configuration information,
such as its WWPN, and avoid rezoning the switch fabric. Because a SAN LIF must be taken offline
before it is moved, host traffic must rely on host multipathing software to provide nondisruptive
access to the LUN. You can move SAN LIFs to any node in a cluster, but you cannot move the SAN LIFs
between storage virtual machines (SVMs).
Yoy can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sanag%2FGUID-09F5C2A3-FA66-4252-BEEF-D556A143CD30.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You upgraded your Linux hosts to SUSE Enterprise Linux 15. In this scenario, which two actions
should you perform before you test asymmetric namespace access (ANA)? (Choose two)

  • A. Verify if the NVMe service has started
  • B. Verify if the LUNs and namespaces are in the same volume.
  • C. Verify if the version of Netapp ONTAP software is 9.5 or later
  • D. Verify if there is only one LIF in the SVM
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
ONTAP 9.5 Introduces ANA

https://www.netapp.com/de/media/10681-tr4684.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A storage administrator needs to ensure that an ONTAP FC LUN is accessible for a remote data center.
The ISL ports are reporting errors. The trunkshow command output from a Brocade switch is shown
below.

  • A. Set the ISL ports as FL_Ports
  • B. Set the ISL ports as N_Ports
  • C. Set the ISL ports as F_Ports
  • D. Set the ISL ports as E_Ports
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
On each switch fabric, you must configure the switch ports that connect the Inter-Switch Link (ISL).
These ISL ports are otherwise known as the E-ports.
You can find more information on this link:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1636017/html/GUID-B2BBB025-02A9-442C-9910-00FEF253CE52.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are testing FCP paths failures on a 2-node Netapp AFF All SAN Array and verify that persistent
ports are correctly enabled. Before testing, a host sees four optimized paths to a LUN. You perform a
node takeover and re-check the host.
Which statement is true after the node takeover?

  • A. The host sees four optimized paths to the LUN
  • B. The host sees two non-optimized paths and two dead paths to the LUN
  • C. The host sees two optimized paths and two non-optimized paths to the LUN
  • D. The host sees two optimized paths and two dead paths to the LUN
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Support for persistent ports
Beginning in ONTAP 9.8, persistent ports are enabled by default on All SAN Arrays (ASAs) that are
configured to use the FC protocol. Persistent ports are only available for FC and require zone
membership identified by World Wide Port Name (WWPN).
Persistent ports reduce the impact of takeovers by creating a shadow LIF on the corresponding
physical port of the HA partner. When a node is taken over, the shadow LIF on the partner node
assumes
the
identity of the original LIF, including the WWPNe. Before the status of path to the taken over node is
changed to faulty, the shadow LIF appears as an Active/Optimized path to the host MPIO stack, and
I/O
is
shifted. This reduces I/O disruption because the host always sees the same number of paths to the
target, even during storage failover operations.
You can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/allsan/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-asa-config%2FGUID-646B3CFD-9E00-491A-A02E-F1668C5C9DBA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

While changing the network connections on your ONTAP cluster from twinax to fiber, the ports
experience network connectivity issues. You want to verify which speeds the ports support and
ensure
that
you
have supported transceivers. In this scenario which two actions would accomplish this task (choose
two)

  • A. Use hardware universe to determine the supported transceivers
  • B. Use the interoperability matrix tool to determine the supported port speeds
  • C. Use hardware universe to determine the supported port speeds
  • D. Use the interoperability matrix tool to determine the supported transceivers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Hardware universe will show information about port speeds and transceiver compatbility
You can find more information on this link:
https://hwu.netapp.com/Resources/hwu_ug.pdf
(page 73)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

After performing failover testing on a newly deployed MetroCluster configuration, some aggregates
remain in a degraded state. Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. The MetroCluster Tiebreaker software is misconfigured
B. The ONTAP Mediator service is misconfigured
C. A cluster switch is powered off
D. A disk shelf is powered off

Mark Question:
Answer:

D


Explanation:
The aggregate with drives on the powered-off shelf should have a degraded RAID status, and drives
on the affected plex should have a failed status
You can find more information on this link:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-metrocluster/install-ip/task_test_the_mcc_configuration.html#verifying-operation-after-loss-of-a-single-storage-shelf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have an existing 8-node Netapp Cluster serving NFS data, and you want to expand your cluster by
an additional four nodes to serve ISCSI. In this scenario, where would you validate this configuration?

  • A. Active IQ Upgrade Advisor
  • B. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • C. SAN Administration Guide
  • D. Hardware Universe
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Hardware Universe shows how many nodes and which filers are compatible to mix between them

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

In an NVMe/FC environment, the host cannot discover the namespace on the AFF system. Referring
to the exhibit, what is the problem?

  • A. The host MPIO drivers are not installed
  • B. NVMe is not supported on the FC adapter
  • C. The NQN is not correct
  • D. The NVMe service is not running on the SVM
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
We would not be able to run that command if NVMe is not enabled
NVMe is supported on the same SVM along with FC protocol
The multipath tool on NVMe is called ANA
NQN needs to be correctly declared on the subsystem to map the new NVMe resources

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2