NetApp ns0-194 practice test

NetApp Certified Support Engineer Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What are two supported cabling methods for a NetApp HCI compute node? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1-cable configuration
  • B. 2-cable configuration
  • C. 6-cable configuration
  • D. 4-cable configuration
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2856899
(11)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A user can read and write some files on an NFS volume, but the user is unable to read all of the files
in the volume.
In this scenario, which command will help you troubleshoot this problem?

  • A. security login create
  • B. security audit show
  • C. vserver security trace filter create
  • D. vserver export-policy check-access
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The details from within Active IQ Cluster Viewer are downloadable in which three file formats?
(Choose three.)

  • A. PDF
  • B. CSV
  • C. XLS
  • D. DOC
  • E. HTML
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

For testing purposes, your customer decides to use FC on a single-node ONTAP cluster. There is only
one host that the customer expects to use. High availability is not a concern for this test. The
customer connects the host directly to the ONTAP node. The LUN is set up, and the igroup is
configured. When the customer tries to attach to the LUN from the host, the LUN is not seen by the
host.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?

  • A. Multipathing must be used and connected to another FC path.
  • B. NPV must be enabled on the host before trying to attach to the LUN.
  • C. NPIV must be enabled on the host before trying to attach to the LUN.
  • D. An FC switch must be used with ONTAP.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You receive the error shown below on a FAS2750 HA pair.
Mon Jun 24 00:27:30 UTC [NetappA: scsi_cmdblk_strthr_admin: scsi.cmd.checkCondition:error]:
Unknown device 0a.00.99: Check Condition: CDB 0x12: Sense Data SCSI:hardware error - (0x4 - 0x44
0x0 0x0) (0).
The system is cabled as shown in the exhibit.

What should you do to clear the error?

  • A. Replace the cable connected to controller A's 0a port.
  • B. Replace the controller of controller B.
  • C. Replace the controller of controller A.
  • D. Re-cable the system per the FAS2750 installation guide.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In ONTAP 9.5, the event log show command queries and displays entries from which file?

  • A. messages.log
  • B. ems.log
  • C. bcomd.log
  • D. mgwd.log
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-cmpr-930%2Feventlogshow.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer must store physical hard copies of transaction data off site to meet regulatory
requirements.
Which NetApp technology enables the customer to accomplish this task?

  • A. SnapVault
  • B. NDMP
  • C. SVM DR
  • D. FlexCache
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1635994/html/GUID-74F9AB84-BF01-4F0F-9197-7C4D8C3F8002.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are using FCP and iSCSI protocols from your clients with ONTAP as the target. You want to ensure
that storage failover (SFO) works correctly for your clients.
In this scenario, which two features on the initiator and the target will accomplish this task? (Choose
two.)

  • A. LACP
  • B. MPIO
  • C. ALUA
  • D. SCSI
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/media/10680-tr4080.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer is showing disk utilization is at 100% in Active IQ even though there are low protocol
operations on the controller. You review the data shown in the exhibit.

In this situation, what should you do?

  • A. Replace disks 6b.34 and 6a.19.
  • B. Add disks to the aggregate to bring down the average utilization.
  • C. Replace disk 6b.39.
  • D. Reseat shelf module B.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You perform a security trace when troubleshooting a data access problem for a user. The results are
shown in the exhibit.

What should you do to solve this issue?

  • A. Grant the user Read Attributes access to the path.
  • B. Add the user to the BUILTIN\power Users group.
  • C. Add the user to the BUILTIN\Users group.
  • D. Grant the user Execute access to the path.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.reddit.com/r/netapp/comments/dm90iv/change_ownership_failing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

After a network card was replaced in an ONTAP node, you see the output shown in the exhibit.

What is the problem?

  • A. The interface group is configured in single mode.
  • B. One physical port is not cabled.
  • C. One physical interface is broken.
  • D. One physical interface is mis-cabled.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer ordered a FAS2720 cluster with 8 TB SATA drives. The customer wants to use the
Advanced
Drive Partitioning (ADP) feature to avoid consuming the high capacity drives for the root aggregate.
Before you use the cluster setup, you issue the aggr status command and notice that ADP is not being
used.
In this scenario, what would you use to implement ADP?

  • A. loader prompt
  • B. special boot menu
  • C. nodeshell
  • D. SP prompt
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to update your storage system and are concerned about the compatibility of the SAN
components and the host environment.
In this scenario, which two actions should you take to verify compatibility? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Interoperability Matrix Tool.
  • B. Use Active IQ Interop Advisor.
  • C. Upload AutoSupports to Active IQ.
  • D. Use the Active IQ Config Advisor.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer has reported an unexplained reboot of an ONTAP node that did not generate a panic
string or a core file.
In this scenario, which two sets of logs do you collect to further diagnosis the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. system core
  • B. sp status
  • C. events all
  • D. sp status -d
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your customer's MetroCluster has generated a "DISK REDUNDANCY FAILED" message.
Netapp-EmA:
Tue Jan 14 04:12:12 CET [netapp-EmA:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv' failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmA:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv1 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmA:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'1 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:15 CET [netapp-EmA:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv2 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:18 CET [netapp-EmA:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'2 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmA:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteB_2:13.126L0
[ATTO FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111161] was removed
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmA:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteB_2:5.126L0 [ATTO
FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111160] was removed
Netapp-EmB:
Tue Jan 14 04:12:12 CET [netapp-EmB:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv' failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:12 CET [netapp-EmB:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv2 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmB:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv1 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmB:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'1 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:18 CET [netapp-EmB:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'2 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmB:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteA_2:13.126L0
[ATTO FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111167] was removed
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmB:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteA_2:5.126L0 [ATTO
FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111164] was removed
Referring to the messages shown in the exhibit for each node, which component is causing the
problem?

  • A. the ATTO bridge on siteB_2
  • B. the SAN switch siteA_2
  • C. the SAN switch siteB_2
  • D. the ISL between siteA and site B
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2