NetApp ns0-184 practice test

NetApp Certified Storage Installation Engineer, ONTAP Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A storage administrator is trying to upgrade a pair of FAS2520s with internal SATA storage to a new 2-
node FAS8300 cluster. The storage administrator wants to preserve the existing data.
In this scenario, which two capabilities are available to the storage administrator? (Choose two.)

  • A. the ability to move the volumes from the old nodes to the new nodes
  • B. the ability to pull out the tray of internal disks of the FAS2520s and reseat the tray in the internal storage of the FAS8300s
  • C. the ability to create a 4-node MetroCluster across the four nodes
  • D. the ability to convert the FAS2520s to disk shelves and attach them to the new nodes
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

On which type of network interfaces are the cluster interconnect LIFs created?

  • A. on an FC or FCoE port
  • B. on an interface group
  • C. on a UTA port shared with other LIFs
  • D. on a physical port
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, you installed a new AFF A250 HA system with FC at a customer site. The
customer asks how many ports can be used for the Ethernet host connections.
In this scenario, what would you tell the customer?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 12
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

After adding two nodes to an FC-enabled cluster, the storage administrator wants to ensure that
existing LUNs can use paths on the new nodes.
What is required to complete this task?

  • A. Use the storage port rescan command.
  • B. Use the lun mapping add-reporting-nodes command.
  • C. Use the lun bind create command.
  • D. Rescan the bus on the hosts by using the rescan-scsi-bus.sh script.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-sm-classic/expansion/task_updating_lun_paths_for_new_nodes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When creating a new 3.8 TB SSD-based aggregate, what is the default RAID type used with ONTAP
9.8?

  • A. RAID 4
  • B. RAID-TEC
  • C. RAID 0
  • D. RAID DP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/disks-aggregates/default-raid-policies-aggregates-concept.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are deploying an 8-node AFF A700 by using BES-53248 cluster switches. During the installation,
you notice that ports higher than 16 are not coming online. You verify that the additional licenses are
installed.
Which two additional steps must be taken to bring the additional ports online? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reload the firmware
  • B. Reload the RCF file
  • C. Re-enable each port
  • D. Reload the switch
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/index.jsp?topic=%2Fhw-sw-ix8-setup%2F43A528F5-967F-432E-94CE-89A38234A8DC_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

After the Installation of a new NetApp FAS system, you use theNetAppDocs tool for site design
documentation.
In this scenario, in which three document formats would you create an inventory report? (Choose
three.)

  • A. .docx
  • B. .html
  • C. .pdf
  • D. .ps
  • E. .xlsx
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You installed a new 4-node AFF A400 ONTAP 9.8 cluster. The AFF400 controller data ports were
automatically discovered by automatic port placement.
In this scenario, which two ONTAP network settings were automatically configured? (Choose two.)

  • A. routes
  • B. IPspaces
  • C. broadcast domains
  • D. subnets
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are setting up a peer relationship between two ONTAP clusters.
In this scenario, which two statements are true regarding authentication?

  • A. Peering authentication status can be verified with the cluster peer show command.
  • B. Peering authentication can be configured using LDAP users and groups.
  • C. Peering authentication is required before enabling peering encryption.
  • D. Peering authentication can use an ONTAP generated passphrase.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/peering/create-cluster-relationship-93-later-task.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You want to use the NetAppDocs tool to collect information on a newly configured ONTAP 9.8 cluster
and to generate a Word document with the details of the cluster configuration.
Which two data sources would you use to collect the necessary data? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active IQ Digital Advisor
  • B. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • C. ONTAP Cluster
  • D. AutoSupport packages
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your customer plans to expand a 2-node FAS2750 switched cluster with two new controllers.
In this scenario, which two prerequisites should you examine in advance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the hard drives of the new controllers are compatible with the old controllers.
  • B. Verify that the existing cluster has a minimum 10 GB of free space for root volumes.
  • C. Verify that the existing switches support the additional controllers.
  • D. Verify that the platform of the new controllers can be mixed with the cluster’s existing controllers.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-sm-classic/expansion/task_verifying_planned_configuration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button.

You want to add an AFF A400 system to an existing 4-node cluster.
Referring to the exhibit, which number points to the ports that are used to cable the new nodes to
the cluster interconnect switches.

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/a400/install-detailed-guide.html#option-
1-cable-the-controllers-to-a-single-drive-shelf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button.

Immediately after installing a 4-node FAS8200 cluster, you discover that node, cluster1-02, must be
removed from the cluster. You want to use the cluster remove-node command to remove the node.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that high availability is configured for failover to the HA partner, then remove the node.
  • B. Make the node ineligible by using the cluster modify -eligibility false command, then remove the node.
  • C. Move Epsilon to cluster1-02, then remove the node.
  • D. Remove the node, then the cluster will elect a new master to remain in quorum.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer wants to know more about the network configuration within the cluster.
In this scenario, which statement is correct about a LIF?

  • A. A LIF is a port that provides physical connections.
  • B. A LIF is created within a broadcast domain and contains a pool of IP address.
  • C. A LIF is an IP address or a WWPN that is associated with a port.
  • D. A LIF separates network domains to access cluster data.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/index.jsp?topic=%2Fnetwork_management_guide%2FF8E57A93-86F4-4827-8E36-BD6F7B85B8A9_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are installing a new six-node ONTAP 9.8 cluster. You have completed the initial configuration of
the cluster interconnect switches and the ONTAP cluster.
In this scenario, which feature should you enable?

  • A. cluster switch logging
  • B. cluster switch health monitor
  • C. IPv6 on all cluster ports
  • D. data center bridging protocol
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-
en/ontap/pdfs/sidebar/Configure_network_ports__cluster_administrators_only_.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2