NetApp ns0-175 practice test

Cisco and NetApp FlexPod Design Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You have taken over management of an existing FlexPod system as part of a new job role. You want
to find details of existing support and service contracts available for the system.
Which two resources would you use to find this information? (Choose two.)

  • A. NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • B. Cisco Device Coverage Checker Tool
  • C. NetApp Support website
  • D. FlexPod.com website
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer has reviewed the latest vSphere CVD and asks you if they can use their older Cisco
servers in the new FlexPod solution and still have supported configuration.
Which statement is true in this scenario?

  • A. FlexPod configurations are fully supported if they follow the technical specifications and compatibility matrices.
  • B. FlexPod configurations are fully supported if they follow a specific Cisco Validated Design.
  • C. FlexPod configurations are fully supported regardless of the equipment used.
  • D. FlexPod configurations are fully supported if they follow a specific NetApp Verified Architecture.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-
virtualization/flexpod/flexpod-solution-overview.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

During a design meeting, a customer states that their goal is to deliver continuous availability across
both network and storage during business continuity events. The customer has two data centers that
are 80 km apart, and they want the configuration to be as logically unified across both sites as
possible.
In this scenario, which FlexPod data protection solution achieves this goal?

  • A. FlexPod with NetApp Cloud Sync
  • B. FlexPod with NetApp SnapCenter
  • C. FlexPod with NetApp MetroCluster IP
  • D. FlexPod with NetApp FabricPool
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer with a FlexPod Datacenter solution wants to enable user access on UCS Manager.
In this scenario, which three authentication methods would be configured? (Choose three.)

  • A. NetBIOS
  • B. LDAP
  • C. Local
  • D. Active Directory
  • E. Workgroup
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer is performing a server refresh of their FlexPod solution to accommodate business
growth. The customer is interested in using Cisco C-Series servers, and supporting multiple 40 Gbps
link to each server, upgrading from the existing 10 Gbps links.
Which two VICs support these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco UCS 1480 VIC
  • B. Cisco UCS 1497 VIC
  • C. Cisco UCS 1495 VIC
  • D. Cisco UCS 1440 VIC
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/UCS_CVDs/flexpod_sap_ucsm40_fcsan_design.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In which two sources would you verify scale out maximums for NetApp and Cisco UCS environments?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Configurations Limits
  • B. Cisco UCS Hardware and Software Compatibility List
  • C. NetApp Hardware Universe
  • D. NetApp Interoperability Matrix
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer wants to deploy Cisco Intersight into their FlexPod environment. The customer is using
the Cisco Intersight SaaS model.
In this scenario, which two virtual machines are required to support this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
  • B. NetApp Active IQ Unified Manager
  • C. Cisco Intersight Virtual Appliance
  • D. NetApp Virtual Storage Console
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified-computing/ucs-x-series-modular-system/flex-pod-datacenter-ucs-intersight.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to use Cisco UCS Manager on the Fabric Interconnects to manage attached C-Series servers.
Which two connection topologies would satisfy the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fabric Interconnects uplinked to Nexus switches
  • B. Servers directly connected to the Fabric Interconnects
  • C. Fabric Interconnects uplinked to MDS switches
  • D. Fabric Interconnects uplinked to Fabric Extenders
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c-series_integration/ucsm4-0/b_C-Series-Integration_UCSM4-0/b_C-Series-Integration_UCSM4-0_chapter_01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to refresh their FlexPod solution by moving from 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps networking.
They use FCoE to boot from SAN.
In this scenario, which statement is true?

  • A. FCoE is supported for 32 Gbps adapters
  • B. FCoE is supported for 25 Gbps adapters
  • C. FCoE is supported for 40 Gbps adapters
  • D. FCoE is supported on only 10 Gbps unified adapters
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator wants to ensure secure authentication while accessing a NetApp ONTAP system.
In this scenario, which two access methods should be used? (Choose two.)

  • A. RSH
  • B. SSH
  • C. HTTPS
  • D. HTTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/fr/media/10674-tr4569.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer wants to replace their Cisco UCS 6248UP with the current Cisco UCS 6454. They are
currently using six 16 Gbit uplinks per Fabric Interconnect for FC and do not want to change the
speed and number of ports used.
In this scenario, what is the minimum number of unified ports that must be configured for FC for a
comparable configuration?

  • A. 8
  • B. 6
  • C. 16
  • D. 12
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-Guides/Network-Mgmt/4-0/b_UCSM_Network_Mgmt_Guide_4_0/b_UCSM_Network_Mgmt_Guide_4_0_chapter_0100.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to ensure the uniqueness of the Cisco UCS WWNNs and WWPNs in the SAN for a FlexPod
solution.
In this situation, Cisco recommends using which WWN prefix for all blocks in a pool?

  • A. 30:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
  • B. 40:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
  • C. 20:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
  • D. 60:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-
Guides/Storage-Mgmt/4-0/b_UCSM_GUI_Storage_Management_Guide_4_0/b_UCSM_GUI_Storage_Management_Guide_4_0_chapter_0111.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer wants to change from local boot to SAN boot for the compute layer.
What must be present on the network layer to meet the customers design change?

  • A. NFS
  • B. CIFS
  • C. IQN
  • D. FC
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is designing a FlexPod solution with NetApp ONTAP 9.7 software with a logical
separation of data for each department.
In this scenario, which two components must be part of the design? (Choose two.)

  • A. IPspaces
  • B. volumes
  • C. virtual port channels
  • D. Storage Virtual Machines
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer with a FlexPod solution wants to expand their NetApp ONTAP 9.7 switchless cluster. The
new hardware must support expansion slots. In addition, they will also upgrade to a 100 Gbps-
capable cluster interconnect switch for future growth.
In this scenario, which two additional components will satisfy the requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nexus 3232C
  • B. Nexus N3132Q-V
  • C. NetApp FAS2720
  • D. NetApp AFF A400
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-
en/flexpod/pdfs/sidebar/FlexPod_Datacenter_Technical_Specifications.pdf
(26)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2