NetApp ns0-162 practice test

NetApp Certified Data Administrator, ONTAP Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Exhibit.

A user cannot save a file on an ONTAP SMB share.
Referring to the exhibit, which action allows the user to save the file?

  • A. Allow the file type *, rtf In the CIFS Server fpolicy.
  • B. Let the user save the file to a writeable location.
  • C. Synchronize the ONTAP Cluster time to the Active Directory time.
  • D. Set the user permission for the share to write.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your company has purchased two NetApp AFF A400 HA pairs. During deployment, how many root
aggregates are created?

  • A. 6
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 8
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/fr/media/13482-tr4375.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two storage efficiency features are enabled by default on AFF systems? (Choose two.)

  • A. LUN-level compression
  • B. aggregate-level compression
  • C. aggregate-level inline deduplication
  • D. volume-level Inline deduplication
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-vsmg%2FGUID-C1E3029E-1514-4579-939B-67160E849632.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Exhibit.

You have a NetApp AFF A400 HA pair with Fabric Pool enabled on all data using the snapshot-only
policy. Users are reporting slow restores when they recover files with the Windows Previous Versions
tab.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the highest latency seen on restore?

  • A. 10500
  • B. 10021
  • C. 9591
  • D. 7889
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
the user retrieve files, which is a GET operation. You can use the S3 GET Object request to retrieve an
object
from
an
S3
bucket.
https://docs.netapp.com/sgws-113/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.sg-s3%2FGUID-8B7BB6D4-FA59-4E82-BEAC-45DA8C642029.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When you perform an upgrade using ONTAP System Manager 9.8, which two statements are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The latest available Images will appear In the ONTAP System Manager interface.
  • B. The images will be automatically uploaded to the cluster by using the ONTAP System Manager interface from the NetApp Support site.
  • C. The update history is available within the ONTAP System Manager interface.
  • D. The Images must be manually uploaded to the cluster by using the ONTAP System Manager interface.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Exhibit.

You have an SVM-DR relationship as shown in the exhibit. You are given a new requirement to use
SnapMirror Synchronous (SMS) for the data volumes In NFS-SVM-01.
In this scenario, which solution Is supported to enable SMS in ONTAP 9.8 software?

  • A. Set up new SM-S relationships from the AFF A220 to a new destination.
  • B. Set up new SM-S relationships from the FAS2720 to a new destination.
  • C. Set up NetApp Cloud Sync with a cloud broker in AWS to replicate to a new destination.
  • D. Modify the existing SVM-DR policy to use sync mode.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement Is correct about Temperature Sensitive Storage Efficiency (TSSE)?

  • A. TSSE Is enabled automatically on newly created thick provisioned volumes.
  • B. TSSE operations on a AFF array are automatically throttled depending on whether data Is hot or cold.
  • C. TSSE operations on Cloud Volumes ONTAP are automatically throttled depending on whether data is hot or cold.
  • D. TSSE operations on ONTAP Select are automatically throttled depending on whether data is hot or cold.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-vsmg%2FGUID-65F2062F-DD7B-4262-A3D6-12C68775833A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your company runs a NetApp AFF A220 cluster as a file server for NFS and SMB. You want to use one
of the unused ports to connect a single Windows host directly, using FC. You have converted the
UTA2 ports e0e and e0f to FC and equipped them with a 16-Gbps FC transceiver. Your Windows host
fails to connect to the storage.
In this scenario, which action solves the problem?

  • A. Use an FC switch between storage and host.
  • B. Use the arbitrated loop topology on storage and host.
  • C. Use the point-to-point topology on all ports.
  • D. Use an Ethernet switch between storage and host.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can configure FC and FC-NVMe SAN hosts with single nodes through one or more fabrics. N-Port
ID Virtualization (NPIV) is required and must be enabled on all FC switches in the fabric. You cannot
directly attach FC or FC-NMVE SAN hosts to single nodes without using an FC switch.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Exhibit.

A Linux host with the 10.0.1.24 IP address is unable to mount the VOL_A volume using NFSv3.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

  • A. The host IP address does not match the export policy rule.
  • B. The volume is in read-only.
  • C. The volume is not mounted In the namespace.
  • D. The logical Interface does not allow the NFSv3 protocol.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The volume
is not mounted in the
namespace.
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.cdot-famg-nfs%2FGUID-8E400D78-B405-4682-8F33-143783F2D580.html
Even if the volume was read only it could be mounted - also the client IP is in the desired range and
LIF is configured for NFS.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

After attempting to perform an ONTAP upgrade. It falls during the pre-check. In this scenario, what
would cause this problem?

  • A. encrypted volumes
  • B. offline volume
  • C. Idle SnapMirrors
  • D. offline data LIF
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which configuration Is supported using NetApp's All SAN Array (ASA)?

  • A. 24-node cluster
  • B. single node cluster
  • C. 2-node cluster
  • D. 12-node cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/allsan/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-asa-config%2FGUID-C0C9B6EF-1AA7-429E-BB84-AC5F9E16D088.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Exhibit.
Miss-----------------
You have an ONTAP 9.8 cluster. After network maintenance, the LIF that is shown in the exhibit is not
always on a correct port and is unreachable by users until the LIFs are moved to port eOc or eOd on
either storage node.
In this scenario, which action should you take to ensure that the LIF only fails over to the correct
ports?

  • A. Create a DNS load balancing zone.
  • B. Split the broadcast domain.
  • C. Create an IPspace.
  • D. Change the LIF’s failover policy to sfo-partner-only
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have an ESXI cluster with VMware VMFS LUNs on an AFF A400 system. After troubleshooting
performance Issues, you determine that timeout best practices are not set on the hosts.
In this scenario, which NetApp tool would apply the best practice settings?

  • A. SnapCenter Plug-in for VMware vSphere
  • B. SAN Host Utilities
  • C. Virtual Storage Console (VSC)
  • D. SnapManager
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/vapp-96/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.vsc-dsg%2FGUID-EAD6C97B-A9E4-4C07-BAD8-790ACEE0897B.html
Virtual Storage Console for VMware vSphere checks and sets the ESXi host multipathing settings and
HBA timeout settings that work best with NetApp storage systems.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Exhibit.

You have received an alert from Active IQ Unified Manager that interface eOc has gone offline.
Network engineering asks for the corresponding MAC address for the port that has a problem.
Referring to the exhibit, which MAC address would you supply to the engineering team?

  • A. 02:a0:98:fl:2e:be
  • B. 00:a0:98:fl:2e:b2
  • C. 00:a0:98:fl:2e:b3
  • D. 02:a0:98:fl:21:88
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What establishes a quorum in a 4-node cluster?

  • A. epsilon
  • B. cluster peer
  • C. ONTAP Mediator
  • D. TieBreaker
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196798/html/GUID-EFE1DEF4-8B87-4C4A-8E4E-C6C79F760710.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2