NetApp ns0-003 practice test

NetApp Certified Technology Associate Exam

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 93

Question 1

When you are using the NetApp Cloud Tiering service, which object storage provider is supported?

  • A. IBM Cloud Object Storage
  • B. NetApp ONTAP S3
  • C. Azure Blob storage
  • D. Alibaba Cloud Object Storage Service (OSS)
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/occm/faq_cloud_tiering.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three benefits of using NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP for AWS? (Choose three.)

  • A. automatic tiering to Amazon S3 for cost reduction
  • B. automatic replication to Cloud Volumes Service with SnapMirror
  • C. ONTAP thin provisioning for space efficiency and over-provisioning
  • D. NetApp Aggregate Encryption (NAE)with Onboard Key Manager
  • E. ONTAP data reduction mechanisms with compression and deduplication
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are three benefits provided by the Spot by NetApp portfolio? (Choose three.)

  • A. continuously optimizes cloud resources
  • B. replicates data to other clouds
  • C. reduces cloud infrastructure costs
  • D. scales Windows Virtual Desktops in Azure
  • E. avoids service disruption
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two data protection features are built into NetApp Element software? (Choose two.)

  • A. volume snapshots
  • B. RAID DP
  • C. real-time replication between clusters
  • D. SnapLock software
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/element-
software/pdfs/pages/concepts/concept_solidfire_concepts_data_protection.pdf
(p.2)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your organization currently has a containerized application running on Google Kubernetes Engine
(GKE). You want to begin backing up your stateful application data and enable your development
teams to easily create copies of the application for testing and staging.
In this scenario, which NetApp product would accomplish this goal?

  • A. Cloud Volumes ONTAP
  • B. Astra
  • C. Cloud Backup Service
  • D. Cloud Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.netapp.com/blog/gcp-cvo-blg-google-kubernetes-engine-ultimate-quick-
start-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You want your developers to be able to request storage on private and public cloud locations using a
single API endpoint.
In this scenario, which NetApp service provides this capability?

  • A. Cloud Manager
  • B. Cloud Sync
  • C. Cloud Volumes ONTAP
  • D. Cloud Volumes Services
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which attribute of a host is used to route packs to a non-local subnet?

  • A. VLAN trunk
  • B. default gateway
  • C. NTP server
  • D. DNS server
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are two benefits of using the capacity pools licensing model for ONTAP Select? (Choose two.)

  • A. This model provides perpetual storage allocation to the nodes
  • B. This model provides more efficient use of storage capacity for each node
  • C. This model provides reduced administrative overhead resulting in lower cost
  • D. This model provides dedicated storage capacity to each individual node
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to operate their own environment, yet subscribe to an offered service with
NetApp Keystone Flex Subscription.
In this scenario, which two actions are customer-operated? (Choose two.)

  • A. administrative
  • B. upgrade
  • C. deploy
  • D. monitor
Mark Question:
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/keystone/pdfs/fullsite-
sidebar/Documentation_for_NetApp_Keystone_Flex_Subscription.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your customer asks you to create a Storage VM that provides NFS access.
In this scenario, which type of Storage VM needs to be created?

  • A. system Storage VM
  • B. node Storage VM
  • C. admin Storage VM
  • D. data Storage VM
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are two types of NetApp StorageGRID appliances? (Choose two.)

  • A. backup appliances
  • B. management appliances
  • C. storage appliances
  • D. services appliances
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/sgws-114/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.sg-primer%2FGUID-60E4F645-A188-40A8-8669-9E3230151134.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to have automatic tiering of all data blocks from a SnapMirror destination volume to an
Amazon S3 bucket for both Cloud Volumes ONTAP and on-premises ONTAP systems.
In this scenario, which NetApp ONTAP features satisfies this requirement?

  • A. Cloud Sync
  • B. FabricPool technology
  • C. ONTAPS3
  • D. FlexCache software
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/17239-tr4598pdf.pdf&v=20216141531

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two software-based encryption types does NetApp ONTAP software support? (Choose two.)

  • A. NetApp Storage Encryption (NSE)
  • B. NetApp Aggregate Encryption (NAE)
  • C. Self Encrypting Drive (SED)
  • D. NetApp Volume Encryption (NVE)
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-concepts%2FGUID-394BC638-DADB-4CA4-8C8E-D7F942F30458.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What are two reasons for using containers? (Choose two.)

  • A. to minimize resource overhead
  • B. to deploy microservices as building blocks to distributed applications
  • C. to deploy virtual machines to multiple different hardware platforms
  • D. to deploy independent system kernels to unified applications
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/devops-solutions/what-are-containers/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

In which two scenarios would NetApp Cloud Backup be used to restore files? (Choose two.)

  • A. when using an E-Series solution on-premises
  • B. if a volume in a different working environment is in a different account
  • C. when a volume in a different working environment is in the same account
  • D. if a volume is in the same working environment
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/occm/task_restore_backups.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2