MuleSoft mcia-level-1 practice test

MuleSoft Certified Integration Architect - Level 1 Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 130

Question 1

The AnyAirline organization's passenger reservations center is designing an integration solution that
combines invocations of three different System APIs (bookFlight, bookHotel, and bookCar) in a
business transaction. Each System API makes calls to a single database.
The entire business transaction must be rolled back when at least one of the APIs fails.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) way to integrate these APIs in near real-
time that provides the best balance of consistency, performance, and reliability?

  • A. Implement eXtended Architecture (XA) transactions between the API implementations Coordinate between the API implementations using a Saga pattern Implement caching in each API implementation to improve performance
  • B. Implement local transactions within each API implementation Configure each API implementation to also participate in the same eXtended Architecture (XA) transaction Implement caching in each API implementation to improve performance
  • C. Implement local transactions in each API implementation Coordinate between the API implementations using a Saga pattern Apply various compensating actions depending on where a failure occurs
  • D. Implement an eXtended Architecture (XA) transaction manager in a Mule application using a Saga pattern Connect each API implementation with the Mule application using XA transactions Apply various compensating actions depending on where a failure occurs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/compute/building-a-serverless-distributed-application-
using-a-saga-orchestration-pattern/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A manufacturing company is planning to deploy Mule applications to its own Azure Kubernetes
Service infrastructure.
The organization wants to make the Mule applications more available and robust by deploying each
Mule application to an isolated Mule runtime in a Docker container while managing all the Mule
applications from the MuleSoft-hosted control plane.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) choice of runtime plane to meet these
organizational requirements?

  • A. Anypoint Platform Private Cloud Edition
  • B. Anypoint Runtime Fabric
  • C. CloudHub
  • D. Anypoint Service Mesh
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.mulesoft.com/dev-guides/how-to-tutorials/anypoint-runtime-fabric/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A marketing organization is designing a Mule application to process campaign dat
a. The Mule application will periodically check for a file in a SFTP location and process the records in
the file. The size of the file can vary from 10MB to 5GB. Due to the limited availabiltty of vCores, the
Mule application is deployed to a single CloudHub worker configured with vCore size 0.2.
The application must transform and send different formats of this file to three different downstream
SFTP locations.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) and performant way to configure the SFTP
operations or event sources to process the large files to support these deployment requirements?

  • A. Use an in-memory repeatable stream
  • B. Use a file-stored non-repeatable stream
  • C. Use an in-memory non-repeatable stream
  • D. Use a file-stored repeatable stream
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/4.4/streaming-about

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An organization has defined a common object model in Java to mediate the communication between
different Mule applications in a consistent way. A Mule application is being built to use this common
object model to process responses from a SOAP API and a REST API and then write the processed
results to an order management system.
The developers want Anypoint Studio to utilize these common objects to assist in creating mappings
for various transformation steps in the Mule application.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) and performant way to utilize these
common objects to map between the inbound and outbound systems in the Mule application?

  • A. Use JAXB (XML) and Jackson (JSON) data bindings
  • B. Use the WSS module
  • C. Use the Java module
  • D. Use the Transform Message component
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/3.9/understanding-mule-configuration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An organization's security requirements mandate centralized control at all times over authentication
and authorization of external applications when invoking web APIs managed on Anypoint Platform.
What Anypoint Platform feature is most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose), straightforward,
and maintainable to use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Client management configured in access management
  • B. Identity management configured in access management
  • C. Enterprise Security module coded in Mule applications
  • D. External access configured in API Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.mulesoft.com/dev-guides/api-security-ways-to-authenticate-and-authorize/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An organization is designing a Mule application to periodically poll an SFTP location for new files
containing sales order records and then process those sales orders. Each sales order must be
processed exactly once.
To support this requirement, the Mule application must identify and filter duplicate sales orders on
the basis of a unique ID contained in each sales order record and then only send the new sales orders
to the downstream system.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) Anypoint connector, validator, or scope
that can be configured in the Mule application to filter duplicate sales orders on the basis of the
unique ID field contained in each sales order record?

  • A. Configure a Cache scope to filter and store each record from the received file by the order ID
  • B. Configure a Database connector to filter and store each record by the order ID
  • C. Configure an Idempotent Message Validator component to filter each record by the order ID
  • D. Configure a watermark In an On New or Updated File event source to filter unique records by the order ID
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/3.9/idempotent-filter

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An organization is creating a Mule application that will be deployed to CloudHub. The Mule
application has a property named dbPassword that stores a database users password.
The organization's security standards indicate that the dbPassword property must be hidden from
every Anypoint Platform user after the value is set in the Runtime Manager Properties tab.
What configuration in the Mule application helps hide the dbPassword property value in Runtime
Manager?

  • A. Use secure::dbPassword as the property placeholder name and store the cleartext (unencrypted) value in a secure properties placeholder file
  • B. Use secure::dbPassword as the property placeholder name and store the property encrypted value in a secure properties placeholder file
  • C. Add the dbPassword property to the secureProperties section of the pom.xml file
  • D. Add the dbPassword property to the secureProperties section of the mule-artifact.json file
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/runtime-manager/secure-application-properties

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Mule application is built to support a local transaction for a series of operations on a single
database. The Mule application has a Scatter-Gather that participates in the local transaction.
What is the behavior of the Scatter-Gather when running within this local transaction?

  • A. Execution of each route within the Scatter-Gather occurs sequentially Any error that occurs inside the Scatter-Gather will result in a rollback of all the database operations
  • B. Execution of all routes within the Scatter-Gather occurs in parallel Any error that occurs inside the Scatter-Gather will result in a rollback of all the database operations
  • C. Execution of each route within the Scatter-Gather occurs sequentially Any error that occurs inside the Scatter-Gather will NOT result in a rollback of any of the database operations
  • D. Execution of each route within the Scatter-Gather occurs in parallel Any error that occurs inside the Scatter-Gather will NOT result in a rollback of any of the database operations
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/4.4/transaction-management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An organization has an HTTPS-enabled Mule application named Orders API that receives requests
from another Mule application named Process Orders.
The communication between these two Mule applications must be secured by TLS mutual
authentication (two-way TLS).
At a minimum, what must be stored in each truststore and keystore of these two Mule applications
to properly support two-way TLS between the two Mule applications while properly protecting each
Mule application's keys?

  • A. Orders API truststore: The Orders API public key Process Orders keystore: The Process Orders private key and public key
  • B. Orders API truststore: The Orders API private key and public key Process Orders keystore: The Process Orders private key public key
  • C. Orders API truststore: The Process Orders public key Orders API keystore: The Orders API private key and public key Process Orders truststore: The Orders API public key Process Orders keystore: The Process Orders private key and public key
  • D. Orders API truststore: The Process Orders public key Orders API keystore: The Orders API private key Process Orders truststore: The Orders API public key Process Orders keystore: The Process Orders private key
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.caeliusconsulting.com/blogs/one-way-and-two-way-tls-and-their-
implementation-in-mulesoft/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Mule application is being designed for deployment to a single CloudHub worker. The Mule
application will have a flow that connects to a SaaS system to perform some operations each time
the flow is invoked.
The SaaS system connector has operations that can be configured to request a short-lived token
(fifteen minutes) that can be reused for subsequent connections within the fifteen minute time
window. After the token expires, a new token must be requested and stored.
What is the most performant and idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) Anypoint Platform
component or service to use to support persisting and reusing tokens in the Mule application to help
speed up reconnecting the Mule application to the SaaS application?

  • A. Nonpersistent object store
  • B. Persistent object store
  • C. Variable
  • D. Database
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/4.4/reconnection-strategy-about

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An ABC Farms project team is planning to build a new API that is required to work with data from
different domains across the organization.
The organization has a policy that all project teams should leverage existing investments by reusing
existing APIs and related resources and documentation that other project teams have already
developed and deployed.
To support reuse, where on Anypoint Platform should the project team go to discover and read
existing APIs, discover related resources and documentation, and interact with mocked versions of
those APIs?
A. Design Center
B. API Manager
C. Runtime Manager
D. Anypoint Exchange

Answer:

D


Explanation:
The mocking service is a feature of Anypoint Platform and runs continuously. You can run the
mocking service from the text editor, the visual editor, and from Anypoint Exchange. You can
simulate calls to the API in API Designer before publishing the API specification to Exchange or in
Exchange after publishing the API specification.
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/design-center/design-mocking-service

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

An external web UI application currently accepts occasional HTTP requests from client web browsers
to change (insert, update, or delete) inventory pricing information in an inventory system's database.
Each inventory pricing change must be transformed and then synchronized with multiple customer
experience systems in near real-time (in under 10 seconds). New customer experience systems are
expected to be added in the future.
The database is used heavily and limits the number of SELECT queries that can be made to the
database to 10 requests per hour per user.
What is the most scalable, idiomatic (used for its intended purpose), decoupled. reusable, and
maintainable integration mechanism available to synchronize each inventory pricing change with the
various customer experience systems in near real-time?

  • A. Write a Mule application with a Database On Table Row event source configured for the inventory pricing database, with the watermark attribute set to an appropriate database column In the same now, use a Scatter-Gather to call each customer experience system's REST API with transformed inventory-pricing records
  • B. Add a trigger to the inventory-pricing database table so that for each change to the inventory pricing database, a stored procedure is called that makes a REST call to a Mule application Write the Mule application to publish each Mule event as a message to an Anypoint MQ exchange Write other Mule applications to subscribe to the Anypoint MQ exchange, transform each received message, and then update the Mule application's corresponding customer experience system(s)
  • C. Replace the external web UI application with a Mule application to accept HTTP requests from client web browsers In the same Mule application, use a Batch Job scope to test if the database request will succeed, aggregate pricing changes within a short time window, and then update both the inventory pricing database and each customer experience system using a Parallel For Each scope
  • D. Write a Mule application with a Database On Table Row event source configured for the inventory pricing database, with the ID attribute set to an appropriate database column In the same flow, use a Batch Job scope to publish transformed Inventory-pricing records to an Anypoint MQ queue Write other Mule applications to subscribe to the Anypoint MQ queue, transform each received message, and then update the Mule application's corresponding customer experience system(s)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In Anypoint Platform, a company wants to configure multiple identity providers (IdPs) for multiple
lines of business (LOBs). Multiple business groups, teams, and environments have been defined for
these LOBs.
What Anypoint Platform feature can use multiple IdPs across the companys business groups, teams,
and environments?

  • A. MuleSoft-hosted (CloudHub) dedicated load balancers
  • B. Client (application) management
  • C. Virtual private clouds
  • D. Permissions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
To use a dedicated load balancer in your environment, you must first create an Anypoint VPC.
Because you can associate multiple environments with the same Anypoint VPC, you can use the
same dedicated load balancer for your different environments.
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/runtime-manager/cloudhub-dedicated-load-balancer

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Mule application uses APIkit for SOAP to implement a SOAP web service. The Mule application has
been deployed to a CloudHub worker in a testing environment.
The integration testing team wants to use a SOAP client to perform Integration testing. To carry out
the integration tests, the integration team must obtain the interface definition for the SOAP web
service.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) way for the integration testing team to
obtain the interface definition for the deployed SOAP web service in order to perform integration
testing with the SOAP client?

  • A. Retrieve the OpenAPI Specification file(s) from API Manager
  • B. Retrieve the WSDL file(s) from the deployed Mule application
  • C. Retrieve the RAML file(s) from the deployed Mule application
  • D. Retrieve the XML file(s) from Runtime Manager
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.spring.io/spring-framework/docs/4.2.x/spring-framework-reference/html/integration-testing.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Mule application is running on a customer-hosted Mule runtime in an organization's network. The
Mule application acts as a producer of asynchronous Mule events. Each Mule event must be
broadcast to all interested external consumers outside the Mule application. The Mule events should
be published in a way that is guaranteed in normal situations and also minimizes duplicate delivery
in less frequent failure scenarios.
The organizational firewall is configured to only allow outbound traffic on ports 80 and 443. Some
external event consumers are within the organizational network, while others are located outside
the firewall.
What Anypoint Platform service is most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) for publishing
these Mule events to all external consumers while addressing the desired reliability goals?

  • A. CloudHub VM queues
  • B. Anypoint MQ
  • C. Anypoint Exchange
  • D. CloudHub Shared Load Balancer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Set the Anypoint MQ connector operation to publish or consume messages, or to accept (ACK) or not
accept (NACK) a message.
Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mq/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2