MuleSoft mcd-level-1 practice test

MuleSoft Certified Developer - Level 1 (Mule 4) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 226

Question 1

Refer to the exhibits.

The Mule application implements a REST API that accepts GET requests from web clients on the
URLs:
http://acme com/order/status
and http:Vacme.com/customer/status.
What path value can be set in the HTTP GE~ event source to accept web client requests from both of
these URLs?

  • A. *[order,customer]/status
  • B. */status
  • C. ?[order,customer]/status
  • D. *status
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 11 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

The Mule application's connectors are configured with property placeholders whose values are set in
the config.yaml file
What must be added to the Mule application to link the config.yaml file's values with the property
placeholders?

  • A. A configuration-properties element in the acme-app xml file
  • B. A dependency element in the pom xml file
  • C. A file-config element in the acrne-app xml file
  • D. A propertiesFile key/value pair in the mule-artifact json file
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 8 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
acwork
2 months, 1 week ago

A. A configuration-properties element in the acme-app xml file


Question 3

A web client sends one GET request to the test flow's HTTP Listener, which causes the test flow to call
the updateTemp flow After the test flow returns a response, the web client then sends a different
GET request to trie getTemp flow's HTTP Listener The test flow is not called a second time.
What response is returned from the request to the getTemp flow's HTTP Listener?



A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
verde
10 months, 3 weeks ago

Answer A, return from database is array


Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the correct syntax to add a customer ID as a URI parameter in an HTTP Listener's path
attribute?

  • A. (customerlD)
  • B. {customerlD}
  • C. #[customerlD]
  • D. ${ customerID}
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 6 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
acwork
2 months, 1 week ago

The answer A could be some function's parameter, C could be a DataWeave expression, D could be used as something from the config file, and B is the correct answer, because the syntax in this case asks for a variable in curly braces.


Question 5

Refer to the exhibits.

The Set Variable transformer is set with value #[ [ first "Max" last "Mule"} ].
What is a valid DataWeave expression to set as the message attribute of the Logger to access the
value "Max" from the Mule event?

  • A. vars "customer first"
  • B. "customer first"
  • C. customer first
  • D. vars "customer" "first"
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 7 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
acwork
2 months, 1 week ago

D. vars.customer.first


Question 6

Refer to the exhibits.


In the Choice router, the When expression for the domesticShipping route is set to "#[payload =
'FR']". What is logged after the Choice router completes?

  • A. A string with value "FR"
  • B. A DataVVeave syntax error
  • C. The result of the intemationalShipping flow
  • D. The result of the domesticShipoing flow
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 4 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibits.



The Batch Job scope contains two Batch Step scopes with different accept expressions.
The input payload is passed to the Batch Job scope.
After the entire payload is processed by the Batch Job scope, what messages have been logged by
the Logger components?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Mule project contains a DataWeave module file WebStore dvA that defines a function named
loginUser The module file is located in the projects src/main/resources/libs/dw folder
What is correct DataWeave code to import all of the WebStore.dwl file's functions and then call the
loginUser function for the login "[email protected]"?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 4 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibits.


The Batch Job scope processes the array of strings
After the Batch Job scope completes processing the input payload what information is logged by the
Logger component?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.
How should the WHERE clause be changed to set the city and state values from the configured input
parameters?

A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibits.


The main flow contains a Flow Reference component configured to call the child flow What part(s) of
a Mule event passed to the Flow Reference component are available in the child flow?

  • A. The payload and all attributes
  • B. The payload and all variables
  • C. The entire Mule event
  • D. The payload
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 4 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
noteimporta
10 months, 2 weeks ago

I think the correct answer is the C

2 weeks ago

ChatGPT:

C. The entire Mule event

When a Mule flow calls another flow using a Flow Reference, the entire Mule event, including its payload, attributes, and variables, is passed to the referenced flow.


Question 12

Refer to the exhibits.



A Mule application is being developed to process web client POST requests with payloads containing
order information including the user name and purchased items The Shipping connector returns a
shipping address for the input payloads user name The Shipping connector's Shipping Address
operation is configured with a target named shippingAddress.
The Set Payload transformer needs to set an item key equal to the items value from the original
received payload and a shippinglnfo key equal to the the ShippingAddress operation's response
What is a straightforward way to property configure the Set Payload transformer with the required
data?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibits.


The my-app xml file contains an Error Handier scope named "global-error-handler"
The Error Handler scope needs to be set to be the default error handler for every flow in the Mule
application
Where and how should the value "global-error-handler" be added in the Mule project so that the
Error Handler scope is the default error handler of the Mule application?

  • A. In the mule-artifact json file, as the value of a key-value pair
  • B. In the Validation folder as the value of a global element in the error-handling yaml file
  • C. In the pom.xml file, as the value of a global element
  • D. In the my-app.xml file, as an attribute of a configuration element
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 4 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibits.

The Mule application does NOT define any global error handlers.
The Validation component in the private flow throws an error
What response message is returned to a web client request to the main flow's HTTP Listener?

  • A. ''Child error"
  • B. "Parent error"
  • C. "Validation Error"
  • D. "Parent completed"
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
7 months, 2 weeks ago

please more explanation about the answer

2 weeks ago

According to Mulesoft expert it's answer C: https://help.mulesoft.com/s/question/0D56R00008fIqYTSA0/error-handling-in-mule-4-course


Question 15

Refer to the exhibits The Mule application does NOT define any global error handlers.
A web client sends a POST request to the Multi application with this input payload The File Write
operation throws a FILECONNECTIVITY error
What response message is returned to the web client?


  • A. "ORDER NOT_CREATED"
  • B. "OTHER ERROR"
  • C. "File written"
  • D. "FILECONNECTIVITY"
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
7 months, 2 weeks ago

please i want the document than explain me more about the error handler in mulesoft

5 months, 2 weeks ago

Order not created

To page 2