MuleSoft mcd-assoc practice test

MCD - Integration and API Associate (Mule 3) Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What is the output type of the DataWeave map operator?

  • A. Map
  • B. Array
  • C. String
  • D. Object
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://help.mulesoft.com/s/QUESTION
NO:/0D52T00004mXVAVSA4/what-is-difference-between-
mapand-mapobject-in-dataweave

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. A Payload Filter component processes a message with a non-empty payload.
What happens when the payload does not match the Payload Filter type?

  • A. It throws a Filter exception
  • B. It throws a configurable exception
  • C. It calls a compensation flow
  • D. It silently stops processing the message
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct way to create a user?



  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What path setting is required for an HTTP Listener endpoint to route all requests to an APIkit router?

  • A. /*
  • B. /
  • C. /{*}
  • D. ALL
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/3.7/http-listener-connector

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit. In the execution of the Scatter-Gather, the flow1 route completes after 10
seconds and the flow2 route completes after 20 seconds. How many seconds does it take for the
Scatter-Gather to complete?

  • A. 0
  • B. 10
  • C. 20
  • D. 30
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dzone.com/articles/scatter-gather-mule-esb

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibits. What is the expected behavior of this application?


  • A. The application will continuously output LOGGER1 and LOGGER2 messages every 2 seconds
  • B. After 2 seconds, the application will output LOGGER1 and LOGGER2 messages exactly once
  • C. The application will immediately output LOGGER1 and LOGGER2 messages exactly once
  • D. An exception will be thrown indicating there is no inbound endpoint as a message source
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibits. What is the expected data that the POST /accounts endpoint expects?




  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What HTTP method should be used to add a new member to a collection in a RESTful service?

  • A. DELETE
  • B. PUT
  • C. POST
  • D. GET
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. A web client makes a request to the postUsersFlows HTTP Listener. The
Validation component in hrFlow then throws an exception. What response message is returned to
the web client?

  • A. Unavailable
  • B. Error
  • C. Success
  • D. Boom
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Transform Message component receives the XML payload:

What is the DataWeave expression to output an array of the two customerName elements?

  • A. payload.order.*customer[].customerName
  • B. payload.order.*customer.customerName
  • C. payload.order.customer[].customerName
  • D. payload.order.customer.customerName
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibits. What DataWeave transformation calls the flow with the following input
payload?



  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

According to MuleSofts point of view, what is the core activity that enables an application network
to emerge
in an organization?

  • A. Build point-to-point integrations that are referenced in a document library
  • B. Build applications that use the same communication protocols to connect to each other
  • C. Build modern APIs that are discoverable and reusable
  • D. Enforce and align all data mapping with a master data management system
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mulesoft.com/resources/api/what-is-an-application-network

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What execution model is used by For Each and Batch scopes?

  • A. For Each is single-threaded and Batch is multi-threaded
  • B. Batch is single-threaded and For Each is multi-threaded
  • C. Both are multi-threaded
  • D. Both are single-threaded
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://stackoverflow.com/QUESTION
NO:s/43413958/mule-batch-processing-vs-foreach-vs-
splitteraggregator

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What three layers are parts of Mulesoft’s definition of the API-led connectivity model?

  • A. System, Process, Experience
  • B. Model, View, Controller
  • C. Backend, Mediation, Frontend
  • D. Client, Proxy, Server
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dzone.com/articles/api-led-connectivity-with-mule

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A web client posts a request to
http://localhost:8081?name=john
. What is the correct MEL
expression to
access the name parameter?

  • A. #[message.payload.outboundProperties. “http.query.params’.name]
  • B. #[message.inboundProperties.‘http.uri.params’.name]
  • C. #[message.payload.inboundProperties. ‘http.query.params.’name]
  • D. #[message.outboundProperties.’http.query.params’.name]
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://help.mulesoft.com/s/QUESTION
NO:/0D52T00004mXWrdSAG/uri-params-in-http-connector-
mule4

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2