microsoft sc-400 practice test

Microsoft Information Protection Administrator

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 124

Question 1 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You create a retention label that has a retention period of seven years.
You need to ensure that documents containing a credit card number are retained for seven years. Other documents must not
be retained.
What should you create?

  • A. a retention label policy of type publish
  • B. a retention policy that retains files automatically
  • C. a retention policy that deletes files automatically
  • D. a retention label policy of type auto-apply
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/apply-retention-labels-automatically?view=o365-
worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
dmistry21
1 month ago

The label has been created , a policy should be implemented to apply the label and retain documents


Question 2 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You have a Microsoft 365 tenant that uses a domain named contoso.com.
A user named User1 leaves your company. The mailbox of User1 is placed on Litigation Hold, and then the account of User1
is deleted from Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You need to copy the content of the User1 mailbox to a folder in the existing mailbox of another user named User2.
How should you complete the PowerShell command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/restore-an-inactive-mailbox?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You plan to import a file plan to the Microsoft 365 compliance center.
Which object type can you create by importing a records management file plan?

  • A. retention label policies
  • B. sensitive info types
  • C. sensitivity labels
  • D. retention labels
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
File plan in Records management allows you to bulk-create retention labels by importing the relevant information from a
spreadsheet.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/file-plan-manager?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

Your company manufactures parts that are each assigned a unique 12-character alphanumeric serial number. Emails
between the company and its customers reference the serial number.
You need to ensure that only Microsoft Exchange Online emails containing the serial numbers are retained for five years.
Which three objects should you create? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a sensitivity label
  • B. a retention policy
  • C. an auto-labeling policy
  • D. a trainable classifier
  • E. a sensitive info type
  • F. a retention label
  • G. a data loss prevention (DLP) policy
Mark Question:
Answer:

C E F

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F 1 votes
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
C: One of the most powerful features of retention labels is the ability to apply them automatically to content that matches
specified conditions.
F: You can apply retention labels to content automatically when that content contains:
Specific types of sensitive information

Specific keywords or searchable properties that match a query you create

A match for trainable classifiers

E: Sensitive information types are pattern-based classifiers. They detect sensitive information like social security, credit card,
or bank account numbers to identify sensitive items. Custom sensitive information types use regular expressions, keywords,
and keyword dictionaries.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/sensitive-information-type-learn-about?view=o365-worldwide
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/apply-sensitivity-label-automatically?view=o365-worldwide
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You have a Microsoft 365 tenant.
A retention hold is applied to all the mailboxes in Microsoft Exchange Online.
A user named User1 leaves your company, and the account of User1 is deleted from Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You need to create a new user named User2 and provide User2 with access to the mailbox of User1.
How should you complete the PowerShell command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/recover-an-inactive-mailbox?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You create a retention label policy named Contoso_Policy that contains the following labels:
10 years then delete

5 years then delete Do not retain


Contoso_Policy is applied to content in Microsoft SharePoint Online sites.
After a couple of days, you discover the following messages on the Properties page of the label policy:
Status: Off (Error)

Its taking longer than expected to deploy the policy

You need to reinitiate the policy.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/exchange/set-retentioncompliancepolicy?view=exchangeps

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant that uses records management.
You use a retention label to mark legal files stored in a Microsoft SharePoint Online document library as regulatory records.
What can you do to the legal files?

  • A. Rename the files.
  • B. Edit the properties of the files.
  • C. Change the retention label of the files.
  • D. Copy the content of the files.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
When content is declared a regulatory record, restrictions are placed on the items in terms of what actions are allowed or
blocked. Most actions are blocked except:
Copy

Open/Read

Move within container

Note: Containers include SharePoint document libraries, OneDrive accounts, and Exchange mailboxes.
Note:
There are several versions of this question in the exam. The question has two possible correct answers:
1. Move the files to a different folder within the document library.
2. Copy the content of the files.
Other incorrect answer options you may see on the exam include the following:
Delete the content from the files.

Remove the retention label of the files.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/records-management?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You need to create a retention policy to retain all the files from Microsoft Teams channel conversations and private chats.
Which two locations should you select in the retention policy? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose
two.) NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. OneDrive accounts
  • B. Office 365 groups
  • C. Team channel messages
  • D. SharePoint sites
  • E. Team chats
  • F. Exchange email
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/file-storage-in-teams-df5cc0a5-d1bb-414c-8870-46c6eb76686a

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

At the end of a project, you upload project documents to a Microsoft SharePoint Online library that contains many files. The
following is a sample of the project document file names:
aei_AA989.docx bci_WS098.docx cei_DF112.docx ebc_QQ454.docx ecc_BB565.docx





All documents that use this naming format must be labeled as Project Documents:
You need to create an auto-apply retention label policy.
What should you use to identify the files?

  • A. A sensitive info type
  • B. A retention label
  • C. A trainable classifier
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/classifier-get-started-with?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You have the files shown in the following table.

You configure a retention policy as shown in the exhibit.

The start of the retention period is based on when items are created. The current date is January 01, 2021.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention-policies-sharepoint?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant.
All Microsoft OneDrive for Business content is retained for five years.
A user named User1 left your company a year ago, after which the account of User1 was deleted from Azure Active
Directory (Azure AD).
You need to recover an important file that was stored in the OneDrive of User1.
What should you use?

  • A. the Restore-SPODeletedSite PowerShell cmdlet
  • B. the OneDrive recycle bin
  • C. the Restore-ADObject PowerShell cmdlet
  • D. Deleted users in the Microsoft 365 admin center
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/set-retention https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/retention-and-
deletion

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
3 months, 1 week ago

Bbbbecause


Question 12 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant.
You have a Microsoft SharePoint Online site that contains employment contracts in a folder named EmploymentContracts.
All the files in EmploymentContracts are marked as records.
You need to recommend a process to ensure that when a record is updated, the previous version of the record is kept as a
version of the updated record.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Upload an updated file plan that contains the record definition.
  • B. Unlock the record, modify the record, and then lock the record.
  • C. Create a copy of the record and enter a version in the file metadata.
  • D. Create a new label policy associated to an event that will apply to the record.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/record-versioning?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You enable archive mailboxes for all the users at your company.
The Default MRM Policy is shown in the MRM exhibit.

A Microsoft 365 retention label policy is shown in the Label Policy exhibit.

You need to identify the following:
How many years until an email is archived?

What should you modify to change the retention period for archiving?

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide#the-principles-of-retention-or-
what-takes-precedence

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You are configuring a retention label named Label1 as shown in the following exhibit.

You need to ensure that documents that have Label1 applied are deleted three years after the end of your company's fiscal
year.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a new event type.
  • B. Select Only delete items when they reach a certain age.
  • C. Modify the Retention period setting.
  • D. Set At the ends of the retention period to Trigger a disposition review.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/event-driven-retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You need to ensure that documents in a Microsoft SharePoint Online site that contain a reference to Project Alpha are
retained for two years, and then deleted. Which two objects should you create? Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a retention policy
  • B. an auto-apply label policy
  • C. a sensitive info type
  • D. a retention label
  • E. a sensitivity label
  • F. a publish labels policy
Mark Question:
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/apply-retention-labels-automatically?view=o365-
worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2