microsoft pl-600 practice test

Microsoft Power Platform Solution Architect

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 107

Question 1 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You need to investigate the canvas app functionality issues.
Which two tools can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. App checker
  • B. Errors function
  • C. Solution checker
  • D. Power Platform admin center
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Scenario: The testing team reports that one of the canvas apps is not working as expected. An error message displays as
specific pages load.
A: The App checker is now available to help provide a clear list of formula issues in your app, and to provide items to fix to
make your app accessible. The App checker is an area that the PowerApps team will continue to invest in, and build on in
order help to make debugging, performance and best practice decisions an easier and more guided experience.
C: With the solution checker feature, you can perform a rich static analysis check on your solutions against a set of best
practice rules and quickly identify these problematic patterns. After the check completes, you receive a detailed report that
lists the issues identified, the components and code affected, and links to documentation that describes how to resolve each
issue.
Reference: https://powerapps.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/new-app-checker-helps-you-fix-errors-and-make-accessible-apps/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

A company uses a third-party cloud-based app to make real-time business decisions. The app has a RESTful API.
You must design a Microsoft Power Platform solution that interacts with the third-party app. Changes made in the Microsoft
Power Platform solution must be reflected in the cloud app.
You need to recommend technologies to integrate the Microsoft Power Platform solution with the cloud app.
Which two technologies should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Scheduled Power Automate cloud flow with a custom connector to the cloud app
  • B. Power Virtual Agents
  • C. Custom plug-on registered with Microsoft Dataverse
  • D. Model-driven app
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
A: To enable Logic Apps, Power Automate, or Power Apps to communicate with the REST or SOAP API, use a custom
connector, which is a wrapper around a REST API (Logic Apps also supports SOAP APIs).
C: Custom APIs are a powerful way to connect to any existing API, hosted anywhere, from PowerApps. You do not need a
PowerApps Enterprise subscription to register or use a Custom API.
Custom APIs are RESTful endpoints that you can connect to and use from PowerApps. All youll need is a Swagger
definition file for your endpoint.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/guidance/architecture/real-world-examples/custom-connector-canvas
https://powerapps.microsoft.com/hr-hr/blog/register-and-use-custom-apis-in-powerapps/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You are evaluating a solution design for a model-driven app that will have a large number of complex forms.
Many of the forms take up to 10 seconds to load.
You need to recommend solution to speed up loading times for the forms.
Which two solutions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Consolidate and reduce scripts.
  • B. Use synchronous JavaScript requests.
  • C. Move scripts into the OnLoad event.
  • D. Remove unnecessary fields.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 4 votes
50%

Explanation:
D: Controls that require extra data beyond the primary record produce the most strain on form responsiveness and loading
speed. These controls fetch data over the network and often involve a waiting period (seen as progress indicators) because
it can take time to transmit the data.
Keep only the most frequently used of these controls on the default tab.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Use asynchronous network requests when requesting data. Request data asynchronously rather than synchronously
when extra data is necessary for customizations.
C: Moving scripts to the Onload event would slow down the loading of the form.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/model-driven-apps/design-performant-forms

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You are a Microsoft Power Platform solution architect working on a project. API calls are being sent between external
applications and a Microsoft Power Platform solution.
The number of requests per user within a given time frame varies. Some users may be exceeding the service protection API
limits.
You need to ensure that the API conforms to service protection limits.
Which three metrics should you review? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. The number of requests that a user can make each day.
  • B. The total number of requests that can be processed each day.
  • C. The number of concurrent requests that a user can make.
  • D. The total execution time for requests by all users.
  • E. The combined execution time required to process requests from a user.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 3 votes
50%

Explanation:
Three types of service protection API limit errors that can be returned: 1. Number of requests
This limit counts the total number of requests during the preceding 300 second period.
2. Execution time
This limit tracks the combined execution time of incoming requests during the preceding 300 second period.
3. Concurrent requests
This limit tracks the number of concurrent requests.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/developer/data-platform/api-limits

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You are overseeing the data migration for a Microsoft Power Platform solution.
The migration team is performing a test migration with a subset of data. The migration team reports the following findings:
Users who own account rows are receiving system generated emails.

Data that is not part of the migration is being added to the Contact and Appointment tables.

The size of the log listed on the Power Platform admin center Capacity page has increased significantly.

You need to recommend strategies to resolve the reported issues.
What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate resolution to the correct migration problem. Each resolution
may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Box 1: Disable duplicate detection
Duplicate detection has rules for sending emails.
Box 2: Disable all workflows, plug-ins, and Power Platform admin center
Box 3: Disable auditing
Auditing affects the size of the log file.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/set-up-duplicate-detection-rules-keep-data-clean

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You are conducting performance testing for a Microsoft Power Platform solution. The solution uses Power Automate cloud
flows to query and synchronize data across 10 different tables based on various criteria. You make the following
observations:
Internet speed during testing is fast (500 Mbps).

There are 50 Dynamics real-time workflows in use.

There are 63 Dynamics asynchronous workflows in use. There are 76 Power Automate cloud flows in use.


You identify the following performance issues:
Data changes are slow to save.

Background processes often take hours to complete.

You need to recommend steps to resolve the performance issues.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Box 1: Reduce usage of near real-time workflows
A real-time workflow can be converted to asynchronous workflow and back to real-time.
Box 2: Convert all Dynamics 365 workflows to Power Automate cloud flows.
Workflows are limited to Microsoft Dynamics 365/CRM application only.
Power Automate can span across multiple web-based services or applications at the same time. Dynamics 365 CRM
Workflows can be converted to Power Automate flows.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customerengagement/on-premises/developer/create-real-time-
workflows https://rajeevpentyala.com/2019/12/11/d365-switching-from-workflow-to-microsoft-power-automate-flow/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

A company wants to create a Power Automate flow that posts marketing events to social media.
The company must ensure that the postings adhere to regulatory requirements for handling of personally identifiable
information (PII) data. The company will not post events to unauthorized social media platforms.
You need to ensure that the requirement is met.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Configure the relevant connector so that is part of the Non-Business data group category.
  • B. Create a security role to prevent data export.
  • C. Configure an Azure Active Directory (AAD) security role for the maker to the environment.
  • D. Create a Data Loss Protection (DLP) policy.
  • E. Configure the relevant connector so that it is part of the Blocked data group category.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
DLP policies enforce rules for which connectors can be used together by classifying connectors as either Business or Non-
Business. If you put a connector in the Business group, it can only be used with other connectors from that group in any
given app or flow. Sometimes you might want to block the usage of certain connectors altogether by classifying them as
Blocked.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/wp-data-loss-prevention

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You are supporting a recent go-live for a model-driven app that includes mobile offline functionality.
Users report the following issues:
The process of downloading initial metadata for the app takes hours to complete.

Some account views are unavailable when the app is offline.

Changes to users security privileges are not reflected in the mobile app. Contact data is not available when the app is


offline.
You need to resolve the mobile app performance issues.
What should you review? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You are a Power Apps architect for a company. The IT administrator designs a Power Apps app that is ready to be tested.
The company uses application lifecycle management (ALM).
Each version and solution component must be tracked as it is tested.
You need to recommend a strategy to deploy solutions for the user acceptance testing environment.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Use Package Deployer and deploy a managed solution.
  • B. Use Package Deployer and deploy an unmanaged solution.
  • C. Use Solution Packager and deploy a managed solution.
  • D. Use Solution Packager and deploy an unmanaged solution.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Solution Packager is a tool that can unpack a compressed solution file into multiple XML files and other files, so they can be
easily managed by a source control system.
Unmanaged solution: An open solution with no restrictions on what can be added, removed, or modified. This is
recommended during development of a solution.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: Package Deployer lets administrators or developers deploy comprehensive packages of relevant assets to Dataverse
instances.
C: Managed solution
A completed solution ready to be imported into an organization. Once imported, components cant be added or removed,
although they can optionally allow further customization. This is recommended when development of the solution is
complete.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/alm/solution-packager-tool

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You design a Power Platform solution for a customer. The solution uses Microsoft Dataverse as the data store. You are
managing the go-live process for the solution.
The customer reports the following performance issues:
Form load time is much slower than it was during testing.

Overall system performance has been significantly slower that it was during testing.

You need to recommend how to troubleshoot system performance.
Which actions should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Box 1: Review the fields that are on the form
Keep the number of table columns (fields) to a minimum.
The more table columns (formerly referred to as fields) you have in a form, the more data that needs to be downloaded to
view each record.
Box 2: Review one to many relationships to verify whether cascade settings are necessary.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/model-driven-apps/optimize-form-performance

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You are designing a Power Platform solution.
During quality assurance testing the API limits are reached.
You need to identify and resolve the issue.
Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Allocate Microsoft Dataverse capacity add-on subscriptions.
  • B. Use the out-of-the-box User Summary report from the Reports section of the solution’s model-driven app.
  • C. In the Power Platform admin center, review the Home tab Dataverse analytics dashboard.
  • D. In the Power Platform admin center, review the Usage section of the Power Apps analytics dashboard.
  • E. In the Power Platform admin center, review the Runs section of the Power Automate analytics dashboard.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
A: When users exceed their limits, administrators can see this in the admin center (see below). You can do either one of the
following:
Adjust the app or flow to use fewer API requests

Purchase the Power Apps and Power Automate capacity add-on for your organization.

C: Home (default) Dashboard.
This is the default dashboard that provides information on the number of active Dataverse users, storage usage, the most
active workflows, and more.

API Calls: API Calls Number of API calls that were made by the Dataverse environment for the selected time period.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/api-request-limits-allocations
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/analytics-common-data-service

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

A company has a Microsoft Power Platform solution that integrates with a third-party system.
The client reports that unexpected updates are being made to the Accounts table.
You need to determine the root cause of the issue.
In which three locations should you investigate? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Audit summary view
  • B. Solution history
  • C. SDK Message Processing Steps
  • D. Plug-in trace log
  • E. System job run history
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
A: How to View Auditing Log Details?
System administrators can see activities for the entities that are enabled for audit logging. To view the audit logs:
1. Go to Settings > System >Auditing.
2. Choose Audit Summary View.
3. Under Audit Summary View, you will see the list of audit entries

B: You can view details about solution operations from the Solutions area of Power Apps. An operation can be a solution
import, export, or uninstall. The solution history displays information such as solution version, solution publisher, type of
operation, operation start and end time, and operation status.
D: Trace log records are written to the PluginTraceLog Table. Writing of these records is controlled by the trace settings
mentioned in Enable trace logging.
This data can be found in model-driven applications by navigating to Settings and choosing the Plug-in Trace Log tile.
Reference: https://www.sherweb.com/blog/dynamics-365/audits-dynamics-365/ https://docs.microsoft.com/en-
us/powerapps/developer/data-platform/logging-tracing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You are designing data loss policies for a Microsoft Power Platform implementation.
You have the following requirements:
Solutions that use the HTTP connector must not include any other connectors.

Prevent the use of the Microsoft Forms connector. Allow the use of the Azure DevOps connector.


You need to determine in which data policy group to add each connector.
To which data policy group should you assign the connector? To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct drop
targets. Each source may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or
scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Box 1: Business
If you put a connector in the Business group, it can only be used with other connectors from that group in any given app or
flow.
Box 2: Non-business
DLP policies enforce rules for which connectors can be used together by classifying connectors as either Business or Non-
Business.
Box 3: Blocked
Sometimes you might want to block the usage of certain connectors altogether by classifying them as Blocked. Data policy
group Business blocked
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/wp-data-loss-prevention

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

A local bank uses Microsoft Power Platform apps to store customer data.
The bank IT director discovers that all employees can see the social security numbers of their customers. The IT team does
not understand how field-level security works and needs help with the design.
You need to recommend a solution to the bank that meets the following requirements:
The system must restrict access to customer social security numbers to the vice president of finance only. The vice


president of finance must be able to read and update customer social security numbers.
Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Set the values for the read permission and for the update permission for social security number to yes.
  • B. Enable field-level security for the member table.
  • C. Create a field-level security profile.
  • D. Enable field-level security for the social security number column.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Field-level security is managed by the security profiles. To implement field-level security, a system administrator performs
the following tasks.
1. Enable field security on one or more fields for a given entity.
2. Associate one more existing security profiles, or create one or more new security profiles to grant the appropriate access
to specific users or teams.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/field-level-security

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

A company has a model-driven app. The app has forms with both Business Rules and JavaScript added to handle the
business logic on the form.
The form contains logic that is enforced by using business rules. The company wants to apply the business rules to all forms
in the app.
You need to recommend a simplified form setup so the form can be maintained moving forward.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Manage the business logic with a Power Apps Component Framework (PCF) control.
  • B. Evaluate whether complex parts of the logic can be solved by using Power Apps Component Framework (PCF) control. Use Business Rules for the remaining functionality.
  • C. Remove the Business Rules and use only JavaScript.
  • D. Update logic to ensure Business Rules are optimized. Use JavaScript for the remaining functionality.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
PCF controls are reusable.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/developer/component-framework/overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2