microsoft ms-900 practice test

Microsoft 365 Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 295

Question 1 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/partner-center/csp-overview https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/partner-
center/enrolling-in-the-csp-program

Discussions
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

No, yes, No

aaairee
4 days, 16 hours ago

no
yes
no
yes


Question 2 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
A company plans to use Microsoft 365. The company needs to determine licensing costs.
Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.qbsgroup.com/news/what-is-the-microsoft-cloud-solution-provider-program/ https://azure.microsoft.com/en-
in/pricing/calculator/

Discussions
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

First yes, Second no


Question 3 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/roadmap

Discussions
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

1 - yes, 2 - yes, 3 - no.


Question 4 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

DRAG DROP
A company is investigating cloud solution provider (CSP) pricing models for Microsoft cloud services.
Match each CSP pricing model to its definition.
Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate CSP pricing model from the column on the left to the definition on the right.
Each CSP pricing model might be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/partner-center/csp-overview

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
An organization migrates to Microsoft 365. The company has an on-premises infrastructure that includes Exchange Server
and Active Directory Domain Services. Client devices run Windows 7.
You need to determine which products require the purchase of Microsoft 365 licenses for new employees.
Which product licenses should the company purchase? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/enterprise/migration-microsoft-365-enterprise-workload#result

Discussions
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

not req, not req, yes, yes


Question 6 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

You are the Office 365 administrator for a company.
You encounter a problem in your tenant. You launch the Microsoft 365 admin center and select Create a new service
request.
You need to get help resolving your problem through the admin center.
Which three actions can you perform from the admin center? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Receive a Microsoft technical support phone number to speak with a Microsoft support technician.
  • B. Request a Microsoft service technician to contact you by using email.
  • C. Use the query text box to type information about your problem and receive links to help documentation.
  • D. Schedule a time for a Microsoft service technician to call you.
  • E. Chat with a live Microsoft service engineer.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

Mark BE, CE, E


Question 7 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

You are the Microsoft 365 administrator for a company.
You need to track scheduled maintenance events in Microsoft 365 admin center.
Where can you track these events?

  • A. Reports
  • B. Support
  • C. Service Health
  • D. Message Center
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company plans to purchase Microsoft 365.
You need to give management an overview of the Microsoft 365 pricing model.
Which of the following describes how the company will be billed for Microsoft 365?

  • A. The company will be billed according to the amount of computing resources it uses each month across all users.
  • B. The company will make a single payment for Microsoft 365, after which it owns the license for Microsoft 365 and can use it in an unlimited fashion.
  • C. The company will be billed annually for a single Microsoft 365 license that can be shared among all employees.
  • D. The company will be billed according to the number of user licenses acquired.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

mark option DE


Question 9 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://partner.microsoft.com/en-us/licensing

Discussions
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

yes, no, no,


Question 10 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company plans to migrate to Microsoft 365.
Firstline employees need to be able to collaborate by using Microsoft Yammer, SharePoint Online, and Teams. You must
minimize costs.
Which subscription type should you use?

  • A. E3
  • B. ProPlus
  • C. F3
  • D. Personal
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/servicedescriptions/office-365-platform-service-description/office-365-plan-
options https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/enterprise/f3?activetab=pivot%3aoverviewtab

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
retey71366
1 week ago

Option C - F3


Question 11 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

An organization plans to deploy Microsoft Office 2019 or Office 365 ProPlus.
What are two advantages of Office 365 ProPlus? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Features remain constant through the lifetime of the applications.
  • B. Office 365 ProPlus includes downgrade rights.
  • C. A single license may be deployed to multiple devices.
  • D. Fully functional Office mobile apps are free to install and use.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
A single subscription of Office 365 ProPlus allows you to install Office 365 on up to 5 devices.

Office 365 ProPlus includes a fully functional, cloud-based online version that is free to use, though it does not require any

installation.
Incorrect Answers:
Office 365 subscriptions (E3, E5, etc.) do not allow for downgrading.
Office 365 ProPlus is updates automatically. Updates include updates to existing features as well as new features being
added to the product.
Reference: https://xo.xello.com.au/blog/office-365-proplus-top-business-benefits-for-users https://support.office.com/en-
us/article/what-s-new-in-office-online-fc1de049-98f3-46da-a5aa-da4a19c3e909?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

Your organization plans to deploy a subscription-based licensing model of Microsoft Office to devices.
You must use group policy to enforce Office application settings.
You need to deploy Office to the enterprise.
Which version of Office should you deploy?

  • A. Office 365 ProPlus
  • B. Office Professional Plus 2016
  • C. Office Online
  • D. Office Home and Business 2016
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://products.office.com/en-za/business/compare-more-office-365-for-business-plans

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

DRAG DROP
A company plans to deploy collaboration tools for employees. The company does not plan to deploy a hybrid environment.
You need to identify the features that are available in Teams and Skype for Business Server.
Match each environment to its feature. To answer, drag the appropriate environments from the column on the left to the
features on the right. Each environment may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://lucavitali.wordpress.com/2017/10/01/sfb-teams-features-comparison-table/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company is purchasing a Microsoft 365 subscription to replace the current on-premises IT infrastructure.
You need to identify the impacts of subscribing to Microsoft 365.
Which three outcomes can the company expect? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Predictable Microsoft licensing costs
  • B. Increased Exchange Server Client Access License (CAL) costs
  • C. Increased Windows Server Client Access License (CAL) costs
  • D. Increased service scalability
  • E. Decreased on-premises infrastructure maintenance
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

You are the Microsoft 365 administrator for a company.
Your company wants to learn more about what happens if the availability terms of the Microsoft Office 365 services are not
met.
Where can you find this information?

  • A. Service Level agreement
  • B. Microsoft Services agreement
  • C. Microsoft Cloud agreement
  • D. Microsoft Products and Services agreement
  • E. Microsoft Enterprise agreement
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/servicedescriptions/office-365-platform-service-description/service-level-
agreement

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2