microsoft mb-310 practice test

Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations-Financials

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: Nov 30 ,2023
Page 1 out of 14
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 198

Question 1 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
Budgets have been configured and approved for the upcoming fiscal period.
You need to configure budget control. You need to configure the formula for the calculation of the remaining budget to
include draft or unposted documents.
On which tab in budget control can you configure the required setting?

  • A. Define budget groups
  • B. Define parameters
  • C. Budget funds available
  • D. Assign budget models
  • E. Documents and journals
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
Budgets have been configured and approved for the upcoming fiscal period.
You need to configure budget control to allow only specific users to post transactions that exceed the budget.
Which of the following should you configure?

  • A. Budget groups
  • B. Main accounts
  • C. Over budget permissions
  • D. Budget allocations
  • E. Budget models
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
A budget was configured at the start of the year for several large projects.
During the budget cycle, the company decides to start a new project.
You need to reallocate funds from the existing budget to the new project.
Which of the following budget codes should you use for the reallocation of the budget funds?

  • A. Transfer
  • B. Revision
  • C. Encumbrance
  • D. Original budget
  • E. Carry-forward budget
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring fixed assets in Dynamics 365 Finance. You have configured fixed asset groups and defined the cost
threshold for an item to qualify as a fixed asset.
You need to configure the system to automatically identify purchases that qualify as fixed assets. If an item qualifies as a
fixed asset, it must be automatically added to the appropriate fixed asset group.
Which of the following should you configure?

  • A. Fixed asset posting profiles
  • B. Fixed asset books
  • C. Fixed asset determination rules
  • D. Fixed asset depreciation profiles
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your Prepaway companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance
system.
Departmental managers need to be able to select different fiscal periods when configuring their budgets.
You need to configure the budgeting module to meet the requirements.
Which of the following should you configure?

  • A. Budget cycles
  • B. Budget groups
  • C. Budget register entries
  • D. Budget control
  • E. Budget codes
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Director for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
The company has several financial dimensions and an organizational hierarchy configured for budgeting.
You are configuring budgets within the organization. You need to configure the correct allocation method to distribute the
data in a budget plan to accurately portray the projected amounts.
A budget plan has been configured at the top level in the hierarchy. The budget amounts from the top-level budget need to
be spread out across budget plans in lower-level dimensions for a more localized view.
Which of the following allocation methods meets the requirement?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Distribute
  • C. Allocate to dimension
  • D. Copy from budget plan
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/budgeting/budget-planning-data-allocation

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Director for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
The company has several financial dimensions and an organizational hierarchy configured for budgeting.
You are configuring budgets within the organization. You need to configure the correct allocation method to distribute the
data in a budget plan to accurately portray the projected amounts.
Several budget plans have been configured at lower levels within the organization. You need to consolidate the lower level
budgets into a budget at a higher level within the organization.
Which of the following allocation methods meets the requirement?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Distribute
  • C. Allocate to dimension
  • D. Copy from budget plan
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/budgeting/budget-planning-data-allocation

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Director for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
The company has several financial dimensions and an organizational hierarchy configured for budgeting.
You are configuring budgets within the organization. You need to configure the correct allocation method to distribute the
data in a budget plan to accurately portray the projected amounts.
You need to determine which allocation method to use to allocate budget plan lines from the source budget planning
scenario to lines in the destination scenario, based on the percentages and financial dimensions that are defined in a
selected budget allocation term.
Which of the following allocation methods meets the requirement?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Distribute
  • C. Allocate to dimension
  • D. Copy from budget plan
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/budgeting/budget-planning-data-allocation

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Finance Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
You need to configure a budget in Dynamics 365 Finance. The budget must include details about planned hours, expenses,
fees, and items.
Which of the following budget options should you configure?

  • A. Workforce budget
  • B. Fixed asset budget
  • C. Project budget
  • D. Demand forecasting
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Accounts Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
The company has sold a number of fixed assets.
You plan to enter the Fixed assets transactions in the Free text invoice page in Accounts Receivable.
For free text invoices, the fixed asset transaction type will be which of the following?

  • A. Disposal
  • B. Depreciation
  • C. Acquisition
  • D. Acquisition adjustment
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Procurements Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its
accounting system.
The company purchases several different products from a vendor.
The vendor has agreed to give you a 10% discount if you purchase more than $10,000 worth of goods in a calendar month.
You need to configure a purchase agreement in Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance.
Which of the following commitment types should you select in the purchase agreement?

  • A. Product quantity
  • B. Product value
  • C. Product category value
  • D. Value
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Topic 4, Manage budgeting and fixed assets

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the methods of payment in the Accounts Receivable module.
You need to configure the system to perform validation of journal entries when electronic payments are received. The
validation must ensure that the type of bank operation that was used is selected by the user.
Which of the following validation options should you select?

  • A. Payment specification is mandatory
  • B. Payment ID is mandatory
  • C. Bank transaction type is mandatory
  • D. Payment reference is mandatory
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

A company has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Systems Administrator. Your
role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 system.
You have been asked by the Finance Manager to configure invoice matching validation to check for discrepancies between
vendor invoices, purchase orders and product receipts.
The configuration must meet the following requirements:
Compare the invoice amount of the invoice to the purchase order.
Compare the total discount of the invoice to the purchase order.
Compare the sales taxes of the invoice to the purchase order
Which of the following validation methods should you configure?

  • A. Charges matching
  • B. Two-way line level matching
  • C. Invoice totals matching
  • D. Three-way line level matching
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
Invoice matching validation has been configured. Multiple matching policies have been applied at different matching policy
levels.
When viewing the configuration, you discover that an item named Item1 supplied by a vendor named Vendor1 is affected by
multiple matching policies applied at different levels.
You need to determine which matching policy will be applied.
Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. The matching policy applied at the Item level will apply.
  • B. The matching policy applied at the Vendor level will apply.
  • C. The matching policy applied at the Legal entity level will apply.
  • D. The matching policy applied at the Item and vendor level will apply.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

A company has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Systems Administrator. Your
role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 system.
You have been asked by the Finance Manager to configure invoice matching validation to check for discrepancies between
vendor invoices, purchase orders and product receipts.
The configuration must meet the following requirements:
Compare the unit price of the invoice to the unit price of the purchase order. Compare the invoice quantity to the matched
product receipt quantity.
Which of the following validation methods should you configure?

  • A. Invoice totals matching
  • B. Charges matching
  • C. Two-way line level matching
  • D. Three-way line level matching
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2