microsoft mb-260 practice test

Microsoft Customer Data Platform Specialist (beta)

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You are implementing a scheduled refresh in audience insights.
Which two statements are correct when describing scheduled refreshes? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. To exclude a segment from a scheduled refresh, you must deactivate it before the scheduled refresh run.
  • B. Scheduled refresh is not available in trial environments and can only be configured for production instances.
  • C. The refresh schedule can be applied to selected data sources or specific entities within these data sources.
  • D. When you configure a refresh schedule to run daily, you must define the time zone and time when the refresh needs to run.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/segments?tabs=b2c
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/system#schedule-tab

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You are reviewing the system status. You notice that an insights refresh
process shows a skipped status.
Which system process type should you review to find the step that is blocking the insights refresh from starting?

  • A. Segments
  • B. Search
  • C. Enrichments
  • D. Activities
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You already have a few existing production environments for audience
insights. You were given a new production environment.
Which two statements are correct about creating a new production environment when other environments already exist?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Data source credentials can be copied from an existing environment to a new production environment.
  • B. You must log out of one environment to access new environments that are on the same tenant.
  • C. When you create a new production environment, you can choose to copy the configuration from an existing environment.
  • D. You can select the Environment control in the upper-right corner of the page to change environments.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/manage-environments

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
As a Customer Data Platform Specialist, you set up audience insights as the new Customer Data Platform.
The product owner wants you to make sure that data sources are refreshed daily.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the
answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/system

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You need to create an additional audience insights environment based on the
existing configuration in the development environment.
Which two statements are correct when creating an additional environment with limited amount of required configuration?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. In Type select Trial, Region, and click next to connect to the Azure Data Lake Storage Account.
  • B. In the Create New Environment dialog window, enter “UAT1” name. Check Copy from exiting environment and select “Dev” from the option set.
  • C. In the Create New Environment dialog window, enter UAT1 name. Check Copy from exiting environment, and select DEV1 from the list.
  • D. In Type select Sandbox, Region, and click next to connect to the Azure Data Lake Storage Account.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Creating a sandbox environment that mirrors the current development environment Create a sandbox environment called

UAT1 and copy configurations from env. DEV1.
- Note: there is also an exiting environment called Dev and it is not configured correctly and should not be copied

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company uses both audience insights and Dynamics 365 Sales. To
enhance the customer information within Dynamics 365, you asked the Dynamics 365 administrators to add the audience
insights timeline as a Customer Card add-in control on the contact form.
The Dynamics 365 administrators asked you to update the companys Dynamics 365 user guide and explain how users can
use the timeline.
Which action can users perform within the added customer card add-in timeline in Dynamics 365?

  • A. Filter the activities on the timeline.
  • B. Delete the activity from the timeline.
  • C. Edit the activity from the timeline.
  • D. Open the activity from the timeline.
  • E. Sort the activities on the timeline.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/activities

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You successfully installed the Customer Card Add-in and the required add-in
control in Dynamics 365 Sales app. You need to show customer enrichment data from audience insights in the Dynamics
365 Sales application.
Which two statements must be true for you to show the required data on a Customer Card Add-in control? Each correct
answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Customer details control is successfully installed and added to the Contact form.
  • B. Active enrichment is applied to customer profiles.
  • C. Contacts from Dynamics 365 Sales are included in the audience insights unification process.
  • D. Measure Control is successfully installed and added to the Contact form.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/customer-card-add-in

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Some of the data your company stores need to adhere to strict organization
compliance and security when establishing connections and exports. Your information technology department tells you that
you must use a dedicated Azure key vault with your audience insights environment to help the organization meet its
compliance requirements. The dedicated key vault will be used to stage and use secrets in an organizations compliance
boundary.
Which two statements are true about using audience insights and Azure Key Vault to store the secrets for each of the
connections set up?
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. You must have administrator role in audience insights.
  • B. The key vault must have Key Vault firewall enabled.
  • C. The key vault is in the same Azure location as the audience insights environment.
  • D. Audience insights can write secrets or overwrite secrets into the key vault.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/use-azure-key-vault

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You completed an initial implementation of audience insights. The marketing
team wants to send a survey to customers. The survey will determine their interest in several new services that your
company may begin offering.
The marketing team will use a new survey website that can provide the results in a format that allows you to perform a
custom SFTP import without going through the data unification process.
How can you display the levels of interest a customer has in each new service to users in Dynamics 365 Sales?

  • A. Configure an export to Dynamics 365 Sales, and add the fields to the contact form.
  • B. Enable the Customer Card Add-in, and add the timeline control to the contact form.
  • C. Create a Power BI report that queries the activity timeline, and embed it on the contact form.
  • D. Enable the Customer Card Add-in, and add the enrichment control to the contact form.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/customer-card-add-in
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/enrichment-sftp-custom-import

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. The primary audience for your instance of audience insights is business
accounts. You need to show audience insights data to Dynamics 365 Sales users without updating data in Dataverse.
Which Customer Card Add-in controls requires you to create semantic entity mapping before you can use it?

  • A. Contacts control
  • B. Intelligence control
  • C. Customer details control
  • D. Enrichments control
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/customer-card-add-in

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company has audience insights set up as their Customer Data Platform
solution. You transferred the management of the platform to a contractor. You want the contractor to manage the existing
connections without having administrator access.
Which two statements are correct about allowing contributors to use a connection for exports? Each correct answer presents
part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Contributors will be able to use the connection if you select them in the “choose who can use this connection” screen.
  • B. Contributors will see shared connections and can manage every export that uses this specific connection.
  • C. Contributors will have their exports removed if their permissions are changed.
  • D. Contributors will be able to view or edit the connection after being given permission to use the connection.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/connections

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You created several customer segments. You want to identify differences
between the segments that you created.
Which two statements are correct about using segment differentiations? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. The higher the difference score, the more the attributes differ between the two segments.
  • B. You can compare a segment with the rest of your unified profiles or with another segment.
  • C. You can only compare one segment with another segment.
  • D. The lower the difference score, the more the attributes differ between the two segments.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/segment-insights

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You completed unification and are looking to create relevant segments for
your business. You want to identify insights on fields that overlap between segments.
Which statement is correct about using segment overlap?

  • A. Audience insights will recommend which fields may be the most insightful to use for segment overlap analysis.
  • B. You can select up to three fields to analyze for overlap analysis when you create a new segment overlap.
  • C. Audience insights will automatically select the fields for overlap analysis when you create a new segment overlap.
  • D. You can select one or more fields to analyze for overlap analysis when you create a new segment overlap.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/segment-insights

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company implemented audience insights as their Customer Data
Platform.
While discussing the AI possibilities of audience insights with a campaign manager, you mention that the solution can
suggest segments based on the activities of a profile. The campaign manager asks you to run a suggestion based on the
sales order lines that are available in audience insights.
Which three factors will affect the segment suggestions? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. The specific activity relationship path(s).
  • B. The number of days since the last order line
  • C. The credit card or any specific attributes recorded at the order line
  • D. The number of order lines
  • E. The value of the order line
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/suggested-segments-activity

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your organization is using the Dynamics 365 Customer Insights as the
Customer Data Platform.
Your marketing team wants to explore the suggested segments feature and create a segment based on measures.
Which four steps should be performed in sequence to achieve this goal? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the
list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/suggested-segments

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2