microsoft mb-240 practice test

Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Field Service (beta)

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1 Topic 6, Manage assets and agreements

DRAG DROP
You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Administrator. All Products have the Convert to Customer Asset field set to Yes.
Some users indicate products on a customer asset are not always becoming a customer asset. Users provide you with three
scenarios.
You need to review the scenarios and provide the answers.
What happens to the product for each user scenario? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to satisfy each listed
requirements. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between
panes or scroll to view the content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 6, Manage assets and agreements

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Billing Administrator. Your customer wants to purchase a series of quarterly
preventative maintenance visits as well as bi-weekly site visits.
The customer wants to be billed for the preventative maintenance quarterly but billed for the site visits monthly.
What are two ways that this can be completed against a single Agreement? Each correct answer presents a complete
solution.

  • A. Create Invoice Setup for preventative maintenance, with Invoice Products tied to Quarterly Price List.
  • B. Create Invoice Setup for preventative maintenance with Invoice Recurrence of every three months.
  • C. Create Invoice Setup for site visits, with Invoice Recurrence of each month.
  • D. Create Invoice Setup for site visits, with Invoice Products tied to Monthly Price List.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/set-up-customer-
agreements#add-invoice-setup

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 6, Manage assets and agreements

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Administrator.
You need to add two compressor sub-components to one of the refrigerator customer assets, in the environment and set up
the sub-components for the customer asset.
What must you do to properly set up the assets?

  • A. Add the compressor sub-components as sub-assets on the refrigerator customer asset record.
  • B. Click View Hierarchy on the refrigerator customer asset record.
  • C. Set the Master Asset on the sub-components to the refrigerator Customer Asset record.
  • D. Add the compressor sub-components as customer asset records.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 6, Manage assets and agreements

You work for a recycling company that provides customers with large compactor units to collect their recyclable materials.
The compactor units are comprised of two separate components: a container to collect the recyclable materials and a
separate component that compacts the recyclable materials to make them easier to transport.
These containers are expensive, and the components tend to break down frequently, requiring ongoing maintenance and
repairs.
You need to easily track the containers that your company has at each client location and maintain a service history for each
of the sub-components.

  • A. Configure the customer asset records hierarchically, and maintain service history at the sub-component level.
  • B. Configure the customer inventory records individually, in order to maintain the service history at the parent component level.
  • C. Configure the customer inventory records in a hierarchy, and maintain service history at the sub-component level.
  • D. Configure the customer asset records hierarchically, and maintain service history at the service account level.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/configure-set-up-customer-
assets

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

DRAG DROP
Your companys inventory clerk has received a truck shipment of parts for repair of equipment on such a rush order. The
order needs to be completed as soon as possible.
Which three steps, in sequence, are needed to receive the products to the existing rush order in Field Service? To answer,
move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/create-purchase-order
Topic 6, Manage assets and agreements

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

DRAG DROP
Your companys inventory clerk is using the Returning to Vendor feature in Dynamics 365 for Field Service to process a
customer's request to return a wheel that is the wrong size.
The clerk needs to understand the different tracking options for returning to the vendor.
Which actions correspond with track the return and which actions correspond with another return to vendor option? To
answer, drag the type of return to the action. Each type or return may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may
need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view the content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/process-return

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

DRAG DROP
There are certain steps a Field Service Manager must take for RMA approval, and then for creating an RMA receipt.
Which steps pertain to RMA Approval and which steps pertain to RMA Receipts? To answer, drag RMA Approval or RMA
Receipts to the appropriate steps. RMA Approval and RMA Receipts may be used once, more than once, or not at an. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view the content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/process-return

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

DRAG DROP
You need to create a purchase order for a thermal overload cooling fan for a refrigeration unit on the shop floor.
After creating a purchase order, what are the five steps, in sequence, for completing the order and receiving the products?
To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/create-purchase-order

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

DRAG DROP
Your company uses Dynamics 365 for Field Service.
The companys inventory clerk goes to the bin location for electrical switches and discovers there are none in stock.
However, the Field Service Inventory shows a quantity of one.
In which order should the required fields be entered to adjust the inventory to the correct amount? To answer, move the
three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

You are onsite, working on a customer's factory floor. You need to return tomorrow and replace a belt on the conveyor. You
look at the inventory in Warehouse 1, and there are 10 in stock. You pull the belt from stock and create an inventory transfer
record.
What are the two correct steps to complete the transfer? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Select the source warehouse, then select the destination warehouse.
  • B. Enter the quantity to transfer, then click transfer.
  • C. Enter the part number from the drop down, then click to transfer.
  • D. Select the From warehouse location, then select the To warehouse location.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/create-inventory-transfer

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

DRAG DROP
Your organization wants to use the Field Service Mobile App for technicians in the field.
You need to install the solution, so it can be configured for mobile technicians.
What are the four steps you need to perform, in sequence, to ensure the mobile solution is ready for configuration and
deployment? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/install-field-
service#download-the-field-service-mobile-app-on-a-phone-or-tablet
Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile (FSM) customizer.
Technicians report that they are not seeing their Bookings in the FSM app.
You need to investigate why they cannot see their bookings.
What are three actions you must take to perform your investigation? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Check Drip Scheduling setting on the Bookable Resource.
  • B. Check sync filter on Bookable Resource Booking View.
  • C. Check if sync filter on Bookable Resource entity is too restrictive for offline mode.
  • D. Check that FSM app is synching to server.
  • E. Check if sync filter on Bookable Resource Booking entity is too restrictive for offline mode.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/mobile-faq-bookings-not-
showing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile Administrator (FSM).
When technicians log into FSM, they receive the following message: Your organization has not configured Field Service
Mobile. You log into FSM and cannot reproduce the issue with your login.
What must you do to fix the issue?

  • A. Update the Security Roles for the FSM project within Woodford.
  • B. Update the Priority for the FSM project within Woodford.
  • C. Update the Security Roles for all Bookable Resources within Dynamics 365.
  • D. Set Enabled for Field Service Mobile to Yes for all Bookable Resources.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/field-service-mobile-app-
user-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile customizer.
Your mobile technicians indicate that when in offline mode, they do not have access to the same data set that is available
online. Offline mode contains less account and work order data, and users cannot see warehouses.
You need to determine which updates to make within the mobile project so that technicians can see the appropriate
information.
Which three actions should you choose? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Update Synchronization setting to Always Full Sync.
  • B. Update entity Sync Filter.
  • C. Update View filters.
  • D. Update the Max Sync Records setting.
  • E. Update the entity Mode to Online and Offline.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Administrator.
You have a requirement to make a custom attribute "Contract Status" required and to not allow invalid data to be entered in
the attribute.
What are three ways that you can make an attribute required on a form within the Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile
App and ensure invalid data cannot be entered? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Create an OnSave rule, and display a message to the user if the specific field does not meet the required conditions.
  • B. Create an OnChange rule, and set a simple validation for a field to check whether the field contains data.
  • C. Create an Option Set with all possible options for the attribute.
  • D. Create an OnChange rule to highlight a field when it does not contain correct field data.
  • E. Create an OnSave rule to check any field's data, but without highlighting the field when the condition is not met.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2