microsoft ai-900 practice test

Microsoft Azure AI Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 130

Question 1 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

You have a knowledge base of frequently asked questions (FAQ).
You create a bot that uses the knowledge base to respond to customer requests.
You need to identify what the bot can perform without adding additional skills.
What should you identify?

  • A. Register customer purchases.
  • B. Register customer complaints.
  • C. Answer questions from multiple users simultaneously.
  • D. Provide customers with return materials authorization (RMA) numbers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cognitive-services/qnamaker/overview/overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/reference-architectures/ai/conversational-bot
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/bot-service/bot-builder-webchat-overview?view=azure-bot-service-4.0

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Box 1: Yes
Azure bot service can be integrated with the powerful AI capabilities with Azure Cognitive Services.
Box 2: Yes
Azure bot service engages with customers in a conversational manner.
Box 3: No
The QnA Maker service creates knowledge base, not question and answers sets.
Note: You can use the QnA Maker service and a knowledge base to add question-and-answer support to your bot. When
you create your knowledge base, you seed it with questions and answers.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/bot-service/bot-builder-tutorial-add-qna

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

Which two scenarios are examples of a conversational AI workload? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a telephone answering service that has a pre-recorder message
  • B. a chatbot that provides users with the ability to find answers on a website by themselves
  • C. telephone voice menus to reduce the load on human resources
  • D. a service that creates frequently asked questions (FAQ) documents by crawling public websites
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
B: A bot is an automated software program designed to perform a particular task. Think of it as a robot without a body.
C: Automated customer interaction is essential to a business of any size. In fact, 61% of consumers prefer to communicate
via speech, and most of them prefer self-service. Because customer satisfaction is a priority for all businesses, self-service is
a critical facet of any customer-facing communications strategy.
Incorrect Answers:
D: Early bots were comparatively simple, handling repetitive and voluminous tasks with relatively straightforward algorithmic
logic. An example would be web crawlers used by search engines to automatically explore and catalog web content.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/data-guide/big-data/ai-overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/solution-ideas/articles/interactive-voice-response-bot

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/bot-service/bot-service-overview-introduction?view=azurebot-service-4.0

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/bot-service/bot-service-manage-channels?view=azure-bot-service-4.0

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/azure/cognitive-services/qnamaker/concepts/data-sources-and-content
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cognitive-services/luis/choose-natural-language-processing-service

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

Which scenario is an example of a webchat bot?

  • A. Determine whether reviews entered on a website for a concert are positive or negative, and then add a thumbs up or thumbs down emoji to the reviews.
  • B. Translate into English questions entered by customers at a kiosk so that the appropriate person can call the customers back.
  • C. Accept questions through email, and then route the email messages to the correct person based on the content of the message.
  • D. From a website interface, answer common questions about scheduled events and ticket purchases for a music festival.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

HOTSPOT
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
With Microsofts Conversational AI tools developers can build, connect, deploy, and manage intelligent bots that naturally
interact with their users on a website, app, Cortana, Microsoft Teams, Skype, Facebook Messenger, Slack, and more.
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-in/blog/microsoft-conversational-ai-tools-enable-developers-to-build-connect-and-manage-
intelligent-bots

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

Which AI service should you use to create a bot from a frequently asked questions (FAQ) document?

  • A. QnA Maker
  • B. Language Understanding (LUIS)
  • C. Text Analytics
  • D. Speech
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

You need to develop a web-based AI solution for a customer support system. Users must be able to interact with a web app
that will guide them to the best resource or answer.
Which service should you use?

  • A. Custom Vision
  • B. QnA Maker
  • C. Translator Text
  • D. Face
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
QnA Maker is a cloud-based API service that lets you create a conversational question-and-answer layer over your existing
data. Use it to build a knowledge base by extracting questions and answers from your semi-structured content, including
FAQs, manuals, and documents. Answer users questions with the best answers from the QnAs in your knowledge base
automatically. Your knowledge base gets smarter, too, as it continually learns from user behavior.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Azure Custom Vision is a cognitive service that lets you build, deploy, and improve your own image classifiers. An image
classifier is an AI service that applies labels (which represent classes) to images, according to their visual characteristics.
Unlike the Computer Vision service, Custom Vision allows you to specify the labels to apply.
D: Azure Cognitive Services Face Detection API: At a minimum, each detected face corresponds to a faceRectangle field in
the response. This set of pixel coordinates for the left, top, width, and height mark the located face. Using these coordinates,
you can get the location of the face and its size. In the API response, faces are listed in size order from largest to smallest.
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/cognitive-services/qna-maker/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

You have the process shown in the following exhibit.

Which type of AI solution is shown in the diagram?

  • A. a sentiment analysis solution
  • B. a chatbot
  • C. a machine learning model
  • D. a computer vision application
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

Which two scenarios are examples of a conversational AI workload? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a smart device in the home that responds to questions such as “What will the weather be like today?”
  • B. a website that uses a knowledge base to interactively respond to users’ questions
  • C. assembly line machinery that autonomously inserts headlamps into cars
  • D. monitoring the temperature of machinery to turn on a fan when the temperature reaches a specific threshold
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

You need to reduce the load on telephone operators by implementing a chatbot to answer simple questions with predefined
answers.
Which two AI service should you use to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Text Analytics
  • B. QnA Maker
  • C. Azure Bot Service
  • D. Translator
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Bots are a popular way to provide support through multiple communication channels. You can use the QnA Maker service
and Azure Bot Service to create a bot that answers user questions.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/build-faq-chatbot-qna-maker-azure-bot-service/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Describe features of conversational AI workloads on Azure

You have a frequently asked questions (FAQ) PDF file.
You need to create a conversational support system based on the FAQ.
Which service should you use?

  • A. QnA Maker
  • B. Text Analytics
  • C. Computer Vision
  • D. Language Understanding (LUIS)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
QnA Maker is a cloud-based API service that lets you create a conversational question-and-answer layer over your existing
data. Use it to build a knowledge base by extracting questions and answers from your semi-structured content, including
FAQs, manuals, and documents.
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/cognitive-services/qna-maker/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2