microsoft 98-375 practice test

HTML5 Application Development Fundamentals

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 146

Question 1

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an event of the HTML CANVAS
element that transpires when the text content of an element is altered via the user interface.
Which of the following is the event being discussed?

  • A. The input event.
  • B. The mouseup event.
  • C. The change event.
  • D. The load event.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 25 votes
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 9 votes
50%
D 4 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
mauricio
4 months ago

rtertetytu

JetFight84
3 months, 2 weeks ago

The input event.

Josh
3 months, 2 weeks ago

afghjkjfdd


Question 2

Which two events are supported on touch devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. click
  • B. touchstart
  • C. selection
  • D. drag
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A 20 votes
50%
B 19 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 13 votes
50%

Explanation:
when the user touches the screen both touch and click events will occur.
The touchstart event
A user agent must dispatch this event type to indicate when the user places a touch point on the touch surface.
Note:
The main touch events are:
touchstart triggered when a touch is detected touchmove triggered when a touch movement is detected
touchend triggered when a touch is removed e.g. the users finger is removed from the touchscreen touchcancel triggered
when a touch is interrupted, e.g. if touch moves outside of the touch-capable area

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Seimon
1 month, 2 weeks ago

A B :>>>>>


Question 3

An HTML5 application can run without an Internet connection if:

  • A. the application is converted to an executable.
  • B. the .NET Framework is installed on the client computer.
  • C. the application specifies the use of a client-side SQL database.
  • D. the application specifies the use of an ApplicationCache interface.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 8 votes
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D 16 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You need to ensure the scope of a variable named j is limited to the block of a single function named foo(). Which JavaScript
code fragment will accomplish this?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 18 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You add a div object to a page.
Which CSS3 code fragment will add a scrollbar only if the content exceeds the width or height of the object?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 14 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 12 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Jordanoneal
3 months, 2 weeks ago

1234567890


Question 6

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a method of the File API that returns a
new Blob object with bytes ranging from its optional start parameter up to but not including its optional end parameter.
Which of the following is the method being discussed?

  • A. The Item method.
  • B. The Append method.
  • C. The readAsBlob method.
  • D. The Slice method.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 6 votes
50%
D 12 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which HTML5 tag defines superscript text?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 13 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an HTML5 element that identifies a
header cell in a table.
Which of the following is the element being discussed?

  • A. The th element.
  • B. The form element.
  • C. The tBody element.
  • D. The fieldset element.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 13 votes
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

On a Windows touch device, which gesture serves the same purpose as a right-click of the mouse?

  • A. swipe
  • B. pinch
  • C. tap
  • D. hold
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 12 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a method associated with the
localStorage object. The method can be used to write data to local storage.
Which of the following is the method being discussed?

  • A. The initStorageEvent method.
  • B. The process method.
  • C. The setItem method.
  • D. The setImmediate method.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 8 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 9 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In HTML5, the autofocus attribute:

  • A. defines the cursor location when a form is first accessed.
  • B. controls the movement between fields in a form.
  • C. adds a default value to the field in a form.
  • D. enables one field and disables all others.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 11 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
drjones2
3 months, 2 weeks ago

a defines


Question 12

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com
makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You have been instructed to make sure that multiple handlers are registered for a touch event by making use of a JavaScript
method.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the addEventName method.
  • B. You should consider making use of the addEventID method.
  • C. You should consider making use of the addEventListener method.
  • D. You should consider making use of the addEvent method.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com
makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an object of the Web Storage
specification that is designed for scenarios where the user is carrying out a single transaction.
Which of the following is the object being discussed?

  • A. foreignStorage
  • B. externalStorage
  • C. localStorage
  • D. sessionStorage
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 9 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a property associated with various
Document Object Model (DOM) objects and methods. This property recovers the parent object in the document hierarchy.
Which of the following is the property being discussed?

  • A. The nodeName property.
  • B. The nodeType property.
  • C. The parent property.
  • D. The parentNode property.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 4 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 7 votes
50%

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/hh772281(v=vs.85).aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com
makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG). You
have reached the section that deals with presentation elements and their corresponding attributes and DOM interfaces.
Which of the following is included in this section?

  • A. Barriers.
  • B. One dimensional graphics.
  • C. Basic shapes.
  • D. Code
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 6 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2