microsoft 98-368 practice test

Mobility and Devices Fundamentals

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

HOTSPOT
You are setting up secure communications for a website that is hosted on a Windows 10 computer.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
* Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a cryptographic protocol designed to provide communicationssecurity over a computer
network, such as secure connections to websites.
* SSL is used for encryption but not for authentication.
* There is SSL for the web server, but the client does not have a SSL certificate.
SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organizations details. When installed on a
web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol (over port 443) and allows secure connections from a web server
to a browser.
Reference: https://www.globalsign.com/en/ssl-information-center/what-is-an-ssl-certificate/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which Microsoft Intune Company Portal App platform requires IT deployment?

  • A. Android
  • B. Windows Phone 8.1
  • C. iOS
  • D. Windows RT
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Windows Intune Company Portal for Windows Phone 8/8.1 requires IT deployment
Incorrect answers:
Not A: Android requires Direct User Installation.
Not C: iOS requires Direct User Installation.
Not D: Windows 8.x (x86/x64 and RT) supports both IT deployment and Direct User Installation.
Reference: Windows Intune Company Portals for iOS and Android Now Available
http://blogs.technet.com/b/windowsintune/archive/2013/11/25/windows-intune-company-portalsfor-ios-and-android-now-
available.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
In order to install Microsoft Intune client software on a computer, you need to be a member of that
computers "Administrators" group.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is
incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Remote Management users
  • C. Power users
  • D. Remote Desktop users
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The account that installs the Intune client software must have local administrator permissions to that computer.
Reference: Requirements for Microsoft Intune https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn646950.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your company needs a service that eliminates a single point of failure on any provisioned service.
Which feature can Microsoft Azure offer to lower the probability of a failure that disrupts business operations?

  • A. HDInsight
  • B. scalability
  • C. high availability
  • D. backup
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A highly available cloud application implements strategies to absorb the outage of the dependencies like the managed
services offered by the cloud platform. Despite possible failures of the cloud platforms capabilities, this approach permits the
application to continue to exhibit the expected functional and non-functional systemic characteristics.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: Azure HDInsight deploys and provisions Apache Hadoop clusters in the cloud, providing a software framework
designed to manage, analyze, and report on big data with high reliability and availability.
Reference: Disaster Recovery and High Availability for Azure Applications https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/azure/dn251004.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The "Simple Spaces" resiliency type
in Windows 8.1 Storage Spaces requires at least five drives in order to protect a system from a single-drive failure.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is
incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. two-way mirror
  • C. Parity Spaces
  • D. three-way mirror
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Two-way mirror spaces require at least two drives, and three-way mirror spaces require at least five.
Mirror spaces are designed for increased performance and protect your files from drive failure by keeping more than one
copy. Two-way mirror spaces make two copies of your files and can tolerate one drive failure, while three-way mirror spaces
can tolerate two drive failures.
Reference: Storage Spaces: FAQ
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/storage-spaces-pools

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your sister is taking a video editing class at school. She purchased a 2-TB USB hard drive to store video files. She wants to
connect it to her Windows 10 computer at home. Video file will exceed 5 GB in size.
You need to prepare the new hard drive by formatting it with the appropriate file system.
Which file system should you choose?

  • A. FAT
  • B. HFS
  • C. NTFS
  • D. FAT32
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/what-is-the-maximum-filesize-fat-fat32-
ntfs-file/1663db6b-490e-4021-9e36-f7a6976ac0c0

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

HOTSPOT
You are trying to access a file in a folder that is located on a Windows 10 computer. You are accessing the file over the
network from a second computer. You have the following permissions:
NTFS: Full Control

Share: Read Only

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References: https://www.howtogeek.com/72718/how-to-understand-those-confusing-windows-7-filesharepermissions/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You are personalizing the Start screen on a Windows 10 computer.
To create a new group of tiles on the Start Screen, select a tile and press F12.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. access Settings > Personalize > Start
  • C. right-click a tile and close Add to new group
  • D. drag a tile to the far-right side of the Start screen and drop it
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Microsoft Azure storage solutions replicates "four" copies of your data within a single region. Instructions: Review the
underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect, select the
answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. two
  • C. three
  • D. six
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Geo-redundant storage (GRS). Geo-redundant storage is enabled for your storage account by default when you create it.
GRS maintains six copies of your data. With GRS, your data is replicated three times within the primary region, and is also
replicated three times in a secondary region hundreds of miles away from the primary region, providing the highest level of
durability.
Reference: Introduction to Microsoft Azure Storage https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/storage-
introduction/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

HOTSPOT
Your university has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) infrastructure. All domain controllers run Windows Server
2016.
You are responsible for the computer lab and must join all computers to the domain. The lab computers run Microsoft
Windows 10 Pro.
Which Windows Settings should you use? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
References: https://www.groovypost.com/howto/join-a-windows-10-client-domain/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have an external monitor connected to a laptop computer that is running Windows 10. The monitors are configured to
provide a panoramic display that continues across both monitors.
You want to move the system tray to the secondary monitor. Both monitors must continue to display screen data.
Which Display setting you select?

  • A. Custom scaling
  • B. Show only on 2
  • C. Extend desktop to this display
  • D. Make this my main display
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References: https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/3871-change-main-display-windows-10-a.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your new Windows 8.1 computer is connected to your home wireless network.
You want to share music and photos on your new computer with other members of your family. You want to avoid setting up
separate user accounts for each member of your family. A single password for all the shared files will suffice.
Which Windows 8.1 networking feature satisfies these requirements?

  • A. Network Discovery
  • B. HomeGroup
  • C. Virtual Private Network
  • D. Broadband (PPPoE)
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A homegroup makes it easier to share files and printers on a home network. You can share pictures, music, videos,
documents, and printers with other people in your homegroup. Other people can't change the files that you share, unless you
give them permission to do so.
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-a-homegroup

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is an example of the way in which a Trojan horse commonly spreads to other computers?

  • A. It inserts copies of itself into other computer programs
  • B. It traverses a network by exploiting a vulnerability
  • C. It pretends to be a document from a friend
  • D. It downloads from an infected web page
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Trojan horses are commonly found on websites that offer free software, such as shareware programs. These communal
gathering spots on the Web give Trojan horse writers a degree of anonymity along with the chance of attacking as many
random victims as possible. Since website operators rarely have time to thoroughly examine every file posted, an occasional
Trojan horse can slip through the checking procedures unnoticed. -
Reference: HOW TROJAN HORSES SPREAD
http://etutorials.org/Misc/computer+book/Part+2+Dangerous+Threats+on+the+Internet/Chapter+8 +Trojan+Horses-
+Beware+of+Geeks+Bearing+Gifts/HOW+TROJAN+HORSES+SPREAD/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You manage Windows 8 Pro desktop and laptop computers. Which volume types can you encrypt by using BitLocker?

  • A. dynamic volumes
  • B. simple volumes
  • C. virtual hard disks
  • D. software-used RAID
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Bitlocker supports Basic (simple) volumes.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: Dynamic disks are not supported by BitLocker.
Not C: Bootable and non-bootable virtual hard disks (VHDs)
Not D: Software-based RAID systems are not supported by Bitlocker.
Reference: BitLocker Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831507.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your universitys IT department currently has no Active Directory strategy.
The university needs a solution that allows you to manage users and groups to secure access to Microsoft online services
such as Microsoft Office 365.
Which Active Directory strategy should the university use?

  • A. Active Directory Federation services
  • B. Active Directory Lightweight Directory services
  • C. Active Directory Certificate services
  • D. Azure Active Directory
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Azure Active Directory is preintegrated with Salesforce.com, Office 365, Box and many more.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2