microsoft 98-366 practice test

Networking Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 204

Question 1

DRAG DROP
Match the OSI layer to its corresponding description.
To answer, drag the appropriate OSI layer from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each OSI layer may be
used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
* (1) Application layer protocols include:
Remote login to hosts: Telnet
File transfer: File Transfer Protocol (FTP), Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
Electronic mail transport: Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
NTP, Network Time Protocol * (2) Session Layer
Session-layer services are commonly used in application environments that make use of remote procedure calls (RPCs).
NetBios is also a session layer protocol. * (3) Network Layer
The network layer is responsible for packet forwarding including routing through intermediate routers. Network Layer
protocols include IPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange).
/ X.25 is one of the oldest packet-switched services available. It was developed before the OSI Reference Model. The
protocol suite is designed as three conceptual layers, which correspond closely to the lower three layers of the seven-layer
OSI model. It also supports functionality not found in the OSI network layer.
/ NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP) is a routing protocol for Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX).
* (4) Data link layer
WAPs (Wireless access points) and wwitches operate on the data link layer.
* (5) Network layer
Network layer protocols include ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol), RIP (Routing Information Protocol), and ARP
(Address Resolution Protocol).
* (6) Data link layerthe data link layer is responsible for media access control, flow control and error checking. Bridges and
network cards are on the data link layer.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the minimum cabling requirement for a 100BaseTX network?

  • A. Category 3 UTP cable
  • B. Category 5 UTP cable
  • C. Category 6 UTP cable
  • D. Multimode fiber cable
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
100BASE-TX is the predominant form of Fast Ethernet, and runs over two wire-pairs inside a category 5 or above cable.
100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T were both designed to require a minimum of Category 5 cable and also specify a maximum
cable length of 100 meters. Category 5 cable has since been deprecated and new installations use Category 5e.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two are published IEEE 802.11 wireless transmission standards? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.1 If
  • B. 802.11g
  • C. 802.11k
  • D. 802.11m
  • E. 802.11n
Mark Question:
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The 802.11 family consists of a series of half-duplex over-the-air modulation techniques that use the same basic protocol.
802.11-1997 was the first wireless networking standard in the family, but 802.11b was the first widely accepted one, followed
by 802.11a, 802.11g, 802.11n, and 802.11ac.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is
worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
* The localhost (loopback) address, 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1, and the IPv6 unspecified address, 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0, are reduced to ::1 and
::, respectively.
* A unique local address (ULA) is an IPv6 address in the block fc00::/7, defined in RFC 4193. It is the approximate IPv6
counterpart of the IPv4 private address.
* Link-local addresses for IPv4 are defined in the address block 169.254.0.0/16, in CIDR notation. In IPv6, they are assigned
with the fe80::/10 prefix.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

HOTSPOT
You are studying for finals in the student lounge. When your laptop is connected to the wireless network, access to the
Internet is slow. When you plug your laptop into a wall jack, you can no longer access the Internet at all.
You run the ipconfig /all command. The results are shown in the following image:

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one
point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
The wireless adapter is DHCP enabled and has a normal IP address of 192.168.11.1.
The Ethernet adapter is also DHCP enabled but has an APIPA IP address of 169.254.143.166.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

At Ethernet 1000BaseT network is wired as a physical star using switches.
What is the logical topology?

  • A. mesh
  • B. ring
  • C. bus
  • D. star
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

HOTSPOT
You are an intern for Contoso Ltd. Your supervisor asks you to configure the security zones for three new PCs so that they
are able to connect to two web servers.
The servers connect to the three new PCs as shown in the following image:

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one
point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
* Trusted sites
The level of security set for Trusted sites is applied to sites that you have specifically indicated to be ones that you trust not
to damage your computer or information.
* Local intranet
The level of security set for the Local intranet zone is applied to websites and content that is stored on a corporate or
business network. Reference: Change Internet Explorer Security settings

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is
worth one point.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Sometimes you will want to create a tunnel without encryption. The IPSEC protocols provide two ways to do this

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The 802.11n wireless standard specifies a maximum data rate of 54 Mbps.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. 10 Mbps
  • B. 11-128 Mbps
  • C. 300-600 Mbps
  • D. No change is needed
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following uses a tunneling protocol?

  • A. Internet
  • B. VPN
  • C. Extranet
  • D. VLAN
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Tunneling enables the encapsulation of a packet from one type of protocol within the datagram of a different protocol. For
example, VPN uses PPTP to encapsulate IP packets over a public network, such as the Internet.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The four IEEE standards, 802.11a, b, g, and n, are collectively known as "mobile ad hoc" networks.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the
underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. WiMAX
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. WiFi
  • D. No change is needed
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
IEEE 802.11 is a set of media access control (MAC) and physical layer (PHY) specifications for implementing wireless local
area network (WLAN) computer communication in the 2.4, 3.6, 5, and 60 GHz frequency bands. They are created and
maintained by the IEEE LAN/MAN Standards Committee (IEEE 802). The base version of the standard was released in
1997, and has had subsequent amendments. The standard and amendments provide the basis for wireless network
products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What happens when an 802.11b node starts broadcasting within the range of an 802.llg access point?

  • A. The access point will transmit, but the node will be unable to receive.
  • B. A connection will be established.
  • C. Both the node and the access point will be unable to transmit.
  • D. The node will transmit, but the access point will be unable to receive.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
802.11g hardware is fully backward compatible with 802.11b hardware.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What happens when an 802.11b node starts broadcasting within the range of an 802.llg access point?

  • A. The access point will transmit, but the node will be unable to receive.
  • B. A connection will be established.
  • C. Both the node and the access point will be unable to transmit.
  • D. The node will transmit, but the access point will be unable to receive.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
802.11g hardware is fully backward compatible with 802.11b hardware.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following uses pointer records and A records?

  • A. IDS
  • B. DNS Server
  • C. NAT Server
  • D. IPS
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
DNS records include:
* A
Address record
* PTR
Pointer record

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Tracert is used to:

  • A. Manage routing tables dynamically.
  • B. Manage session-oriented connections between nodes.
  • C. Report the route taken by packets across an IP network.
  • D. Report the shortest route between different networks.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
In computing, traceroute (treacert) is a computer network diagnostic tool for displaying the route (path) and measuring transit
delays of packets across an Internet Protocol (IP) network.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2