microsoft 98-349 practice test

Windows Operating System Fundamentals

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 260

Question 1 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Windows
feature that allows you to capture a screen, and edit it.
Which of the following is the feature being discussed?

  • A. Paint
  • B. Print Screen
  • C. Snipping Tool
  • D. Picture Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
A workstation that is used by multiple users includes a script file. You are required to make sure that these users are allowed
to run and change the script, but not remove it.
Which of the following is the permission required to change the script?

  • A. Full control
  • B. Modify
  • C. Read & Execute
  • D. Read
  • E. Write
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Windows
feature that allows for enabling screen capture. It also allows for the captured image to be altered.
Which of the following is the Windows feature being discussed?

  • A. MSCONFIG
  • B. MSINFO32
  • C. IPCONFIG
  • D. SNIPPING TOOL
  • E. SYSEDIT
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Windows
feature that allows for troubleshooting, as well as activating and deactivating startup services.
Which of the following is the Windows feature being discussed?

  • A. MSCONFIG
  • B. MSINFO32
  • C. IPCONFIG
  • D. APPCONFIG
  • E. SYSEDIT
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
ramakanthraoj
1 month ago

;;'KLKKKKKKKKKKK


Question 5 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You want to make sure that file extensions are visible in Windows Explorer. You need to access Folder Options via Control
Panel.
Which of the following is the area of the Control Panel you should access?

  • A. User Accounts
  • B. Security
  • C. Appearance and Personalization
  • D. Programs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
Your assigned workstation is used by other interns as well. You want to make sure that each of you is allowed to encrypt
your own files.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of EFS.
  • B. You should consider making use of DES.
  • C. You should consider making use of SSL.
  • D. You should consider making use of RADIUS.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You want to change the file system from FAT32 to NTFS from the command prompt.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the convert command.
  • B. You should consider making use of the fdisk command.
  • C. You should consider making use of the alter command.
  • D. You should consider making use of the diskedit command.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You are preparing to install manual updates on you workstation, which is configured with the default settings.
Which of the following is the user account type required to achieve your goal?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Standard
  • C. Custom
  • D. Temporary
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You are required to make sure that certain hardware drivers are current. Your solution should allow for this process to run
automatically from time to time.
Which of the following is Windows feature you should make use of?

  • A. Windows Update
  • B. Internet Explorer
  • C. Computer Manager
  • D. Task Manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
A workstation that is used by multiple users includes a script file. You are required to make sure that these users are allowed
to run and change the script, but not remove it.
Which of the following is the permission required to run the script?

  • A. Full control
  • B. Modify
  • C. Read & Execute
  • D. Read
  • E. Write
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You have been instructed to access snap-ins for administering a computers hardware, software, along with its network
components.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider accessing the Computer Management.
  • B. You should consider accessing the Microsoft Management Console.
  • C. You should consider accessing Disk Partition.
  • D. You should consider accessing the Device Manager.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows XP installed.
You are planning to migrate your workstation from Windows XP to Windows 7. You want to make sure that your workstation
has this capability.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Windows Updates.
  • B. You should consider making use of the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.
  • C. You should consider making use of the Windows 7 SDK.
  • D. You should consider making use of the Windows XP SDK.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7#T1=tab01

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You and colleague are working on a personal project. The two of you are located in different cities. You want to make sure
that you share files, without have to send large e-mail attachments.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Microsoft OneDrive.
  • B. You should consider making use of a courier.
  • C. You should consider making use of Skype.
  • D. You should consider uploading it to the company server.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-za/windows-8/getting-started-onedrive-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You want to make sure that all the data on your workstations hard disk is inaccessible to unauthorized persons in the event
of theft.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of EFS.
  • B. You should consider making use of DES.
  • C. You should consider making use of RADIUS encryption.
  • D. You should consider making use of BitLocker encryption.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732774.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Windows
feature that allows you to enable or disable an application that initiates automatically at startup.
Which of the following is the Windows feature being discussed?

  • A. Local Security Policy editor
  • B. Device Manager
  • C. Task Manager
  • D. Computer Management Console
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2