microsoft 77-881 practice test

Word 2010


Question 1

Sam works in an office and he is preparing an important document. The document has to be sent to the head office. What
will Sam do to ensure the integrity of the document?

  • A. Use Document Inspector.
  • B. Encrypt the document.
  • C. Add a digital signature.
  • D. Mark the document as final.
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 2

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of typing a document. In the document, some words have the same
type of formatting. What will you do to ease the task of applying the same type of formatting to different words?

  • A. Create a Quick Style.
  • B. Create a template.
  • C. Select all the words together and apply the formatting.
  • D. Create a theme.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 3

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of preparing the yearly sales report. You want the data to be
displayed month wise and other persons easily compare the sales in different months. What will you do to accomplish the
task?

  • A. Make a table.
  • B. Insert a SmartArt.
  • C. Make a chart.
  • D. Insert a building block.
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 4

John prepares a document. He inserts some tables in it. In one table, John wants to divide a cell into two rows and four
columns. What should he do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use the Split Cells option.
  • B. Draw lines in the cell to divide it.
  • C. Use the Merge Cells option.
  • D. Use the Split Table option.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 5

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of typing a document. In the document, some words have the same
type of formatting. What will you do to ease the task of applying the same type of formatting to different words?

  • A. Create a theme.
  • B. Create a template.
  • C. Select all the words together and apply the formatting.
  • D. Create a Quick Style.
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 6

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of preparing a document. You have inserted some images in the
document. What will you do to insert a list of all the captions of the images along with the page numbers they appear on?

  • A. Insert Table of Contents.
  • B. Insert Table of Authorities.
  • C. Insert Table of Figures.
  • D. Insert an Index.
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 7

Which of the following is used to shift all the lines of a paragraph to the right except the first line?

  • A. Right Indent
  • B. Left Indent
  • C. Hanging Indent
  • D. First Line Indent
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 8

You are assigned with the task of creating certificates for 500 students. What will you do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Create individual certificates.
  • B. Create a Quick Style.
  • C. Create a theme.
  • D. Create a template.
Answer:

D

Discussions

Question 9

John works in an office and he is assigned with the task of preparing a report. He inserts a table in the report. He wants to
apply different formatting to even columns of the table.
Which of the following will he use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Banded Columns
  • B. Last Column
  • C. Total Row
  • D. Banded Rows
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 10

Sam works as a Marketing Executive for TechPerfect Inc. The company has recently launched a new product. The company
asks Sam to send information of the new product to all its existing customers. What will Sam do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use a template.
  • B. Use building blocks.
  • C. Use a Quick Style.
  • D. Use Mail Merge.
Answer:

D

Discussions
To page 2