LPI 701-100 practice test

Linux Professional Institute DevOps Tools Engineer Exam 701 Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An online shop needs to store information about clients and orders. A list of fixed properties for
clients and orders exists. The data storage should enforce specific data types on these properties and
ensure that each order is associated with an existing client. Which of the following cloud services is
capable of fulfilling these requirements?

  • A. An in-memory database like memcached.
  • B. An object store like OpenStack Swift.
  • C. A messaging service like OpenStack Zaqar.
  • D. A NoSQL database like MongoDB.
  • E. A relational database like MariaDB.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is tested by unit tests?

  • A. The syntactical correctness of the source code of a software component.
  • B. The formal validity of a service‚Äôs external REST API.
  • C. The integration of multiple component of the same software.
  • D. The correctness of a specific function of a software component.
  • E. The throughput, load capacity and latency of a service.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following tasks can Logstash fulfill without using other components of the Elastic Stack?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Receive log data from remote systems.
  • B. Store log data persistently.
  • C. Aggregate log data over a period of time.
  • D. Process log data to extract information.
  • E. Forward log data to other services.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following conditionals exist in an Ansible playbook? (Choose three correct answers.)
A. with_nodes
B. with_playbook
C. with_sequence
D. with_items
E. with_nested

Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D,E
Reference
//docs.ansible.com/ansible/2.4/playbooks_loops.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following kinds of data are suitable as artifacts in a continuous delivery pipeline?
(Choose three correct answers.)

  • A. Executable applications such as .exe files or .jar packages.
  • B. Copies of the contents of source code repositories.
  • C. Build configuration files such as Makefiles or Maven configurations.
  • D. Compiled packages to be installed by a Linux package manager.
  • E. Docker container images which contain an application.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following properties apply to a content delivery network? (Choose three correct
answers.)

  • A. CDNs require all elements of a web site to be served by the same CDN.
  • B. CDNs can stream large media files such as movies or music to clients.
  • C. CDNs are present in multiple locations to serve content close to clients.
  • D. CDNs serve huge numbers of clients with high bandwidth and low latency.
  • E. CDNs forward all requests to a backend server and never store content locally.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following goals are favored by agile software development methodologies? (Choose
two correct answers.)

  • A. Self-organization of teams.
  • B. Central governance and control.
  • C. Flexibility of processes.
  • D. Absolute planning adherence.
  • E. Long-term release and feature management.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following statements describes the principal concept behind test driven development?
A. Tests may not be written by the same development team that wrote the tested code.
B. All tests are generated automatically from the tested source code.
C. Tests are written before the function / method is implemented.
D. The only acceptable reason to write a test is to prevent fixed bugs from occurring again.
E. Instead of testing software automatically, manual tests are performed and logged daily.

Mark Question:
Answer:

C
Reference
//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Test-driven_development

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following elements are presents in a Vagrant box file? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. A Vagrant guest configuration file that is used to create instances of the box.
  • B. Configuration files for provisioners such as Ansible.
  • C. The installer for the Vagrant version which is required to run the box.
  • D. A metadata file describing the box and its requirements.
  • E. A base file system image in a format supported by the provider of the box.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

CORRECT TEXT
Which vagrant sub command executes a command in a running box? (Specify only the sub command
without any path or parameters.)

Mark Question:
Answer:

ssh

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 11

How is cloud-init integrated with a managed system image?

  • A. cloud-init provides the cloud-init-worker command which has to be invoked periodically within the running instance.
  • B. cloud-init provides systemd units which must be included in several stages of the booting process of the instance.
  • C. cloud-init provides its own startup mechanism which replaces the instances original init system, such as systemd.
  • D. cloud-init provides a Linux kernel module that must be included and loaded in the instances initramfs.
  • E. cloud-init provides the cloud-init-daemon service which is launched during startup and keeps the instance in sync with the desired configuration.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following sections must exist in a Packer template?

  • A. images
  • B. provisioners
  • C. builders
  • D. variables
  • E. post-processsors
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What must be the first line of a plain text user-data configuration containing YAML configuration for
cloud-init?
A. cloud-config:
B. --- cloud-config
C. #!/usr/bin/cloud-init
D. [cloud-config]
E. #cloud-config

Mark Question:
Answer:

E
Reference
//cloudinit.readthedocs.io/en/latest/topics/examples.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

How does Vagrant run virtual machines?

  • A. Vagrant uses a vagrant-specific hypervisor called VagrantVM.
  • B. Vagrant has to be run within a running virtual machine which is not controlled by Vagrant.
  • C. Vagrant ships with an embedded version of VirtualBox.
  • D. Vagrant uses so-called provides which control external hypervisors such as VirtualBox.
  • E. Vagrant generates virtual machine images but does not provide a mechanism to run them.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which security issues exist for most publicly available Vagrant boxes? (Choose three correct
answers.)
A. They accept SSH logins from the user vagrant with the password vagrant.
B. They accept SSH logins from the user vagrant with a publicly available SSH key pair.
C. The vagrant user can use sudo to obtain root privileges without additional authentication.
D. Their whole file system, including configuration files, is writable by any user, including vagrant.
E. They export their file system via NFS with full write permissions without any additional
restrictions.

Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B,C
Reference
//www.vagrantup.com/docs/boxes/base.html

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2