LPI 304-200 practice test

LPIC-3 Exam 304: Virtualization & High Availability

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 120

Question 1

Which of the following commands can be used to change properties such as the number of node
slots or the label of an existing OCFS2 filesystem?

  • A. ocfs2.setprops
  • B. ocfs2tool
  • C. crm_edit
  • D. tunefs.ocfs2
  • E. o2cbtool
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which O2CB mode should be used for OCFS2 integration with heartbeat?

  • A. user
  • B. dlm
  • C. heartbeat
  • D. kernel
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following statements are true regarding OCFS2? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. OCFS2 is an integral part of Pacemaker and relies on Pacemaker services for functionality.
  • B. To avoid the need for shared storage, OCFS2 can replicate the content of its filesystems via the network.
  • C. When using OCFS2 with additional cluster software, OCFS2 must be integrated into the overall cluster manager to ensure consistent cluster behaviour.
  • D. OCFS2 can be used without any additional software as it contains its own cluster manager, O2CB.
  • E. In addition to filesystems, OCFS2 can handle other cluster services such as IP addresses and server daemons.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which kernel module must be loaded to initiate a RAID-1 like copy of data on two separate storage
devices for a clustered storage solution?

  • A. rsyncd
  • B. drbd
  • C. clraid
  • D. clmirror
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the task of the Cluster Logical Volume Manager, CLVM?

  • A. It segments the cluster nodes into several logical groups that are always fenced together.
  • B. It balances incoming TCP connections to a logical service to several backend nodes.
  • C. It makes logical volumes on shared storage available to all cluster nodes.
  • D. It allows several nodes to share file system locks in order to access the same files simultaneously.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How can the state of the backing storage disks of a DRBD device be checked? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)

  • A. cat /proc/drdb/status
  • B. cat /proc/drdb
  • C. drbdadm dstate all
  • D. drbdadm diskstatus all
  • E. drbdadm state --disk all
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the name and path of the configuration file for the O2CB cluster that coordinates the nodes
using OCFS2 filesystems?

  • A. /etc/ocfs2/cluster.conf
  • B. /etc/ocfs/cluster.conf
  • C. /etc/ocfs2.conf
  • D. /etc/cluster.conf
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which one of the following is NOT a required component for running an OCFS2 filesystem resource in
a Pacemaker cluster?

  • A. A clone resource for the OCFS2 file system.
  • B. A shared storage device accessible by all nodes using the OCFS2 filesystem.
  • C. The distributed lock manager (DLM).
  • D. The cluster logical volume manager (CLVM).
  • E. The O2CB service.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following statements is true regarding journals of a GFS2 filesystem?

  • A. Each GFS2 filesystem has exactly one journal.
  • B. Once a GFS2 filesystem is created, the number of journals cannot be changed.
  • C. Every node that simultaneously mounts the filesystem requires its own GFS2 journal.
  • D. Journals were heavily used in GFS and are deprecated and optional in GFS2.
  • E. The GFS Cluster Journal Daemon, GCJD, handles the journaling in a GFS2 cluster.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following can be used as a low level device for DRBD? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. A LVM logical volume
  • B. A physical hard disk
  • C. A rewritable CD
  • D. A virtual tape library
  • E. A tape streamer
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which parameter of vgchange controls whether a volume group is shared within a shared storage
cluster? (Specify ONLY the option name without any values or parameters.)

Answer:

-c, c,
clustered, --clustered

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

When using DRBD in a Pacemaker cluster, which configuration objects must be managed in order to
use the DRBD device as storage for other cluster services? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. A security resource in order to permit other cluster services to access the data on the DRBD device.
  • B. A health resource in order to check the integrity of the file system.
  • C. A file system resource to mount the device.
  • D. A replication resource that synchronizes the DRBD device's data to all nodes that may take over the device after a failover.
  • E. A constraint to ensure the device is mounted before the dependent services are started.
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following are Pacemaker components? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. ccmd
  • B. crmd
  • C. fencer
  • D. pengine
  • E. keepalived
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following statements is true regarding the quorum in a two node Pacemaker cluster?

  • A. Clusters with one or two nodes cannot have a quorum and require no quorum configuration.
  • B. In a two node cluster, quorum can be determined and handled just as in a cluster with a higher number of nodes.
  • C. In a two node cluster the quorum is always held by the node that first started the cluster software.
  • D. The default quorum policy in a two node cluster must be set to ignore in order to configure a working cluster.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

In a Pacemaker cluster, which one of the following commands shows the right syntax for fencing the
node on port 3 using the APC rack PDU device which can be found at IP address 192.168.1.145?

  • A. apc_stonith -a 192.168.1.145 -l apc -n 3 -v -o shutdown -r now
  • B. fence_apc -a 192.168.1.145 -l apc -p apc -n 3 -v -o shutdown -r now
  • C. fence_apc -a 192.168.1.145 -l apc -p apc -n 3 -v -o reboot
  • D. apc_stonith -a 192.168.1.145 -l apc -p apc -n 3 -v -o reboot
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2