LPI 303-200 practice test

LPIC-3 Exam 303: Security Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What command is used to update NVTs from the OpenVAS NVT feed? (Specify ONLY the command
without any path or parameters).

Mark Question:
Answer:

openvas-nvt-
sync


Explanation:
http://www.openvas.org/openvas-nvt-feed.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements is used in a parameter file for setkey in order to create a new SPD
entry?

  • A. spd
  • B. addspd
  • C. newspd
  • D. spdnew
  • E. spdadd
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

When OpenVPN sends a control packet to its peer, it expects an acknowledgement in 2 seconds by
default. Which of the following options changes the timeout period to 5 seconds?

  • A. -tls-timeout 5
  • B. -tls- timeout 500
  • C. -tls- timer 5
  • D. -tls- timer 500
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What effect does the following command have on TCP packets?
iptables- A INPUT -d 10 142 232.1 -p tcp -dport 20:21 -j ACCEPT

  • A. Forward all TCP traffic not on port 20 or 21 to the IP address 10.142 232.1
  • B. Drop all TCP traffic coming from 10 142 232.1 destined for port 20 or 21.
  • C. Accept only TCP traffic from 10.142 232.1 destined for port 20 or 21.
  • D. Accept all TCP traffic on port 20 and 21 for the IP address 10.142.232.1
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following stanzas is a valid client configuration for FreeRADIUS?

  • A. client pnvate-network-1 { ipaddr = 192 0 2.0/24 password = testing123-1 }
  • B. client private-network-1 { ip= 192.0.2.0/24 password-testing123-1 }
  • C. client private-network-1 { ip = 192 0 2.0/24 passwd = testing123-1 }
  • D. client private-network-1 { ip = 192 0.2.0/24 secret = testingl23-1 }
  • E. client private-network-1 { ipaddr = 192 0 2.0/24 secret = testing 123-1}
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which option of the openvpn command should be used to ensure that ephemeral keys are not
written to the swap space?

  • A. --mlock
  • B. --no-swap
  • C. --root-swap
  • D. --keys-no-swap
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following statements are valid wireshark capture filters? {Choose TWO correct
answers.)

  • A. port range 10000:tcp-15000:tcp
  • B. port-range tcp 10000-15000
  • C. tcp portrange 10000-15000
  • D. portrange 10000/tcp-15000/tcp
  • E. portrange 10000-15000 and tcp
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which directive is used in an OpenVPN server configuration in order to send network configuration
information to the client? (Specify ONLY the option name without any values or parameters.)

Mark Question:
Answer:

push

User Votes:

Explanation:
https;//community.openvpn.net/openvpn/wiki/RoutedLans

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following terms refer to existing scan techniques with nmap? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)

  • A. Xmas Scan
  • B. Zero Scan
  • C. FIN Scan
  • D. IP Scan
  • E. UDP SYN Scan
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following statements describes the purpose of ndpmon?

  • A. it monitors the network for neighbor discovery messages from new IPv6 hosts and routers
  • B. it monitors remote hosts by periodically sending echo requests to them.
  • C. it monitors the availability of a network link by querying network interfaces.
  • D. It monitors the network for IPv4 nodes that have not yet migrated to IPv6.
  • E. It monitors log files for failed login attempts in order to block traffic from offending network nodes
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the purpose of IP sets?

  • A. They group together IP addresses that are assigned to the same network interfaces.
  • B. They group together IP addresses and networks that can be referenced by the network routing table.
  • C. They group together IP addresses that can be referenced by netfilter rules.
  • D. They group together IP and MAC addresses used by the neighbors on the local network.
  • E. They group together IP addresses and user names that can be referenced from /etc/hosts allow and /etc/hosts deny
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following methods can be used to deactivate a rule in Snort? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)

  • A. By placing a # in front of the rule and restarting Snort
  • B. By placing a pass rule in local.rules and restarting Snort.
  • C. By deleting the rule and waiting for Snort to reload its rules files automatically.
  • D. By adding a pass rule to /etc/snort/rules.deactivated and waiting for Snort to reload its rules files automatically.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following keywords are built-in chairs for the iptables nat table? (Choose THREE correct
answers)

  • A. OUTPUT
  • B. MASQUERADE
  • C. PROCESSING
  • D. POSTROUTING
  • E. PREROUTING
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following commands displays all ebtable rules contained in the table filter including
their packet and byte counters?

  • A. ebtables -t nat -L -v
  • B. ebtables-L-t filter -Lv
  • C. ebtables-t filter-L-Lc
  • D. ebtables -t filter -Ln -L
  • E. ebtables-L -Lc-t filter
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following command lines sets the administrator password for ntop to testing 123?

  • A. ntop --set-admin-password=testing123
  • B. ntop --set-password-testing123
  • C. ntop --reset-password=testing 123
  • D. ntop --set-new-password=testing123
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2