LPI 300-100 practice test

LPIC-3 (300) Mixed Environments Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 145

Question 1

After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they
receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most
likely cause of this?

  • A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
  • B. The nmbd process id not running on the Samba server.
  • C. The user hasn’t mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
  • D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Fill in the blank.
Which parameter must be added to the name resolve order directive in order to use broadcasts in
Samba name resolution? (Specify ONLY the parameter name.)

Mark Question:
Answer:

bcast

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following configuration options enables an OpenLDAP server to act as a syncrepl
provider?

  • A. syncrole provider
  • B. syncproto syncrepl
  • C. replication syncprovider
  • D. overlay syncprov
  • E. provide syncrepl
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following commands regenerates slapd indices based on the current database?

  • A. slapd index
  • B. sindexd
  • C. slapindex
  • D. There is no index command. Indexing is handled by the slapd daemon.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following values for the option TLSVerifyClient instructs OpenLDAP to request a valid
certificate from a client on order to serve the clients request and terminate the connection if the
client does not provide a valid certificate?

  • A. never
  • B. allow
  • C. try
  • D. demand
  • E. require
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following statements are true regarding pass-through authentication in OpenLDAP?
(Choose two.)

  • A. It only works with plaintext passwords.
  • B. it is configured in the slapd.conf file and applies to all users within the directory.
  • C. it is indicated using the (SASL) scheme in a user’s userPassword attribute.
  • D. it is defined for an LDAP subtree and applies to all of the users within that tree.
  • E. It requires all users to use Kerberos authentication.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following properties does the configuration option cachesize in slapd.conf refer to?

  • A. The number of entries to be cached.
  • B. The size of the cache in bytes.
  • C. The size of the cache in bits.
  • D. The minimum cache size in bytes.
  • E. The maximum cache size in bytes.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Fill in the blank.
Which Samba command allows the management and manipulation of NT Quotas on samba file
shares? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Mark Question:
Answer:

smbcquotas

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 9

After adding a remote CIFS share to /etc/fstab, the share is mounted to the correct location in the file
system. There, all files belong to the user and group root and are not readable or writable by any
other users on the system. What should be done in order to permit distinct local user access to the
mounted files?

  • A. The option root squash = yes should be added to the share in the Samba servers smb.conf to allow full access by the client.
  • B. The mount.cifs options uid, gid, file_mode and dir_mode should be used to specify the ownership and permissions of the mount.
  • C. The user should be added to the local user group smbusers, as mount.cifs by default restricts access to all CIFS mounts to member of this group in addition to the root account.
  • D. The mount.cifs command should always be executed by user who will use the mount afterwards. The user should be granted the required permission in /etc/sudoers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

After successfully connecting to a remote CIFS share using smbclient, the command mget MyFiles is
issued to retrieve the folder MyFiles, including all of its contents. Instead of transferring the folder,
smbclient returns the error:
NT_STATUS_NO_SUCH_FILE listing \MyFiles
What should be done in order to download the contents of the folder?

  • A. The command recurse should be used to toggle recursion for mget and mput.
  • B. To provide a target for the file transfer, the local folder MyFiles has to be created in advance.
  • C. The command rget should be used instead of mget to perform recursive operations.
  • D. The server has to support recursion for the given share which, on Samba, is enabled by setting recursion = true.
  • E. smbclient should be used invoked with the –recurse or –r parameter.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following commands converts user accounts from the smbpasswd to the passdb.tdb
backend?

  • A. pdbedit –i smbpasswd:smbpasswd –e tdbsam:passdb.tdb
  • B. pdbedit –f smbpasswd –t passdb.tdb
  • C. tdbtool –i smbpasswd:smbpasswd >passdb.tdb
  • D. smbpasswd –e tdbsam:passdb.tdb <smbpasswd
  • E. tdbrestore –i smbpasswd:smbpasswd – o passdb.tdb
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which service unifies Linux and Windows account management by allowing a Linux system to
include Windows domain users in the Linux user database?

  • A. Winbind
  • B. PAM
  • C. NIS
  • D. OpenLDAP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Samba winbind provides a unified login experience between UNIX or Linux and Windows systems by
letting users log on to a UNIX or Linux host by using Windows domain credentials.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What must be done to ensure the Samba password is kept synchronized when a user changes their
Linux password?

  • A. Samba and linux passwords can only be kept in sync when Samba uses the passwdsam password backend, which reads the password from /etc/passwd.
  • B. /usr/bin/passwd should be replaced by a symlink to /usr/bin/smbpasswd.
  • C. In /etc/nsswitch.conf, the samba service should be added to password and shadow before the file service.
  • D. pam_smbpass.so should be added to the password type of the appropriate PAM configuration.
  • E. Winbindd must be running on the Linux server in order to replicate the password changes back to Samba.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following statements are true regarding the smbpasswd command? (Choose two.)

  • A. The –d parameter deletes an account from the Samba database.
  • B. The a parameter adds an account to the Samba database. If the account already exists, this parameter is ignored.
  • C. The –x parameter removes an account from the Samba database.
  • D. The –e parameter excludes an account from the Samba database.
  • E. smbpasswd changes only passwords stored on Samba domain controllers and not on DCs running Windows.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following Linux commands can be used to log into a remote Microsoft Windows server
using RDP?

  • A. rlogin
  • B. rdesktop
  • C. ssh
  • D. Xnest
  • E. rpcdesktop
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2